Georgia · 148 places of 5,000+
Largest cities in Georgia by population
Short answer
- Largest
- 520,070
- Places 5,000+
- 148
- 100,000+
- 8
The 20 largest
Atlanta leads with 520,070 residents, 2.6 times the 201,830 of second-place Columbus. The ten largest places hold 1,754,126 people, 16% of the state's 11,180,878. 8 places have 100,000 or more.
The median place of 5,000+ is Dublin at 16,233. Within the top ten, Warner Robins grew most since July 2020 (+7.0%) and Columbus least (-2.5%). 18 of the 148 places cross a county line; their totals include every county part.
- 01Atlanta520,070
- 02Columbus201,830
- 03Augusta-Richmond County201,737
- 04Macon-Bibb County157,056
- 05Savannah148,808
- 06Athens-Clarke County128,691
- 07South Fulton112,003
- 08Sandy Springs105,505
- 09Roswell92,227
- 10Warner Robins86,199
- 11Johns Creek81,167
- 12Mableton78,314
- 13Alpharetta67,275
- 14Albany66,705
- 15Marietta63,122
- 16Stonecrest61,015
- 17Brookhaven59,370
- 18Smyrna57,177
- 19Valdosta55,667
- 20Dunwoody51,795
Dots: the 20 places in the chart. Orange pin: Atlanta, ranked first.
All 148 places of 5,000+ ranked
| # | Place | 2024 | Since 2020 | County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Atlanta | 520,070 | +4.0% | Fulton County +1 |
| 2 | Columbus | 201,830 | -2.5% | Muscogee County |
| 3 | Augusta-Richmond County | 201,737 | -0.1% | Richmond County |
| 4 | Macon-Bibb County | 157,056 | +0.0% | Bibb County |
| 5 | Savannah | 148,808 | +0.9% | Chatham County |
| 6 | Athens-Clarke County | 128,691 | +1.1% | Clarke County |
| 7 | South Fulton | 112,003 | +3.5% | Fulton County |
| 8 | Sandy Springs | 105,505 | -2.5% | Fulton County |
| 9 | Roswell | 92,227 | -0.8% | Fulton County |
| 10 | Warner Robins | 86,199 | +7.0% | Houston County +1 |
| 11 | Johns Creek | 81,167 | -1.7% | Fulton County |
| 12 | Mableton | 78,314 | +1.6% | Cobb County |
| 13 | Alpharetta | 67,275 | +2.0% | Fulton County |
| 14 | Albany | 66,705 | -3.5% | Dougherty County |
| 15 | Marietta | 63,122 | +3.4% | Cobb County |
| 16 | Stonecrest | 61,015 | +2.9% | DeKalb County |
| 17 | Brookhaven | 59,370 | +4.6% | DeKalb County |
| 18 | Smyrna | 57,177 | +1.8% | Cobb County |
| 19 | Valdosta | 55,667 | +0.4% | Lowndes County |
| 20 | Dunwoody | 51,795 | +0.4% | DeKalb County |
| 21 | Gainesville | 47,712 | +13.1% | Hall County |
| 22 | Newnan | 45,548 | +6.3% | Coweta County |
| 23 | Peachtree Corners | 42,638 | +0.9% | Gwinnett County |
| 24 | Milton | 41,490 | +0.2% | Fulton County |
| 25 | Peachtree City | 40,758 | +6.2% | Fayette County |
| 26 | Douglasville | 40,540 | +16.6% | Douglas County |
| 27 | Woodstock | 39,381 | +11.8% | Cherokee County |
| 28 | Rome | 38,747 | +2.3% | Floyd County |
| 29 | East Point | 38,270 | -0.3% | Fulton County |
| 30 | Canton | 38,049 | +13.9% | Cherokee County |
| 31 | Kennesaw | 37,740 | +13.1% | Cobb County |
| 32 | Tucker | 37,224 | +0.2% | DeKalb County |
| 33 | Hinesville | 36,583 | +4.3% | Liberty County |
| 34 | Stockbridge | 35,893 | +0.4% | Henry County |
| 35 | Statesboro | 35,226 | +5.3% | Bulloch County |
| 36 | Dalton | 34,970 | +1.6% | Whitfield County |
| 37 | LaGrange | 33,564 | +8.5% | Troup County |
| 38 | Duluth | 33,157 | +3.8% | Gwinnett County |
| 39 | McDonough | 32,803 | +11.7% | Henry County |
| 40 | Chamblee | 32,321 | +7.0% | DeKalb County |
| 41 | Lawrenceville | 31,877 | +4.4% | Gwinnett County |
| 42 | Pooler | 31,171 | +21.4% | Chatham County |
| 43 | Sugar Hill | 28,598 | +13.8% | Gwinnett County |
| 44 | Carrollton | 28,306 | +5.6% | Carroll County |
| 45 | Union City | 28,195 | +4.1% | Fulton County |
| 46 | Cartersville | 25,082 | +8.0% | Bartow County |
| 47 | Perry | 24,792 | +18.4% | Houston County +1 |
| 48 | Decatur | 24,482 | -1.7% | DeKalb County |
| 49 | Griffin | 23,994 | +2.3% | Spalding County |
| 50 | Suwanee | 23,062 | +9.7% | Gwinnett County |
| 51 | Acworth | 22,624 | +0.9% | Cobb County |
| 52 | Snellville | 22,336 | +8.4% | Gwinnett County |
| 53 | Kingsland | 20,789 | +13.6% | Camden County |
| 54 | Winder | 20,628 | +12.1% | Barrow County |
| 55 | Fayetteville | 20,419 | +7.4% | Fayette County |
| 56 | Holly Springs | 20,133 | +20.6% | Cherokee County |
| 57 | St. Marys | 20,119 | +8.6% | Camden County |
| 58 | Conyers | 20,111 | +15.7% | Rockdale County |
| 59 | Villa Rica | 20,095 | +16.5% | Carroll County +1 |
| 60 | Richmond Hill | 19,839 | +18.1% | Bryan County |
| 61 | Powder Springs | 19,632 | +16.1% | Cobb County |
| 62 | Calhoun | 19,592 | +14.8% | Gordon County |
| 63 | Forest Park | 19,301 | -2.4% | Clayton County |
| 64 | Norcross | 18,902 | +7.7% | Gwinnett County |
| 65 | Buford | 18,642 | +8.9% | Gwinnett County +1 |
| 66 | Thomasville | 18,604 | -1.4% | Thomas County |
| 67 | Grovetown | 17,843 | +12.1% | Columbia County |
| 68 | Braselton | 17,390 | +27.7% | Jackson County +3 |
| 69 | Tifton | 17,385 | +1.7% | Tift County |
| 70 | Fairburn | 17,267 | +4.3% | Fulton County |
| 71 | Loganville | 16,862 | +18.6% | Walton County +1 |
| 72 | Milledgeville | 16,664 | -2.1% | Baldwin County |
| 73 | Jefferson | 16,459 | +23.0% | Jackson County |
| 74 | Monroe | 16,270 | +8.3% | Walton County |
| 75 | Dublin | 16,233 | +0.4% | Laurens County |
| 76 | Lilburn | 16,210 | +13.6% | Gwinnett County |
| 77 | Americus | 15,742 | -2.8% | Sumter County |
| 78 | Brunswick | 15,520 | +2.0% | Glynn County |
| 79 | Covington | 15,302 | +7.5% | Newton County |
| 80 | Dallas | 15,062 | +6.5% | Paulding County |
| 81 | Port Wentworth | 14,865 | +36.2% | Chatham County |
| 82 | Moultrie | 14,756 | +1.0% | Colquitt County |
| 83 | Bainbridge | 14,586 | +0.7% | Decatur County |
| 84 | Riverdale | 14,586 | -2.8% | Clayton County |
| 85 | Clarkston | 14,416 | -2.2% | DeKalb County |
| 86 | College Park | 13,953 | +0.3% | Fulton County +1 |
| 87 | Waycross | 13,671 | -1.8% | Ware County +1 |
| 88 | Lovejoy | 12,612 | +22.8% | Clayton County |
| 89 | Doraville | 12,436 | +17.1% | DeKalb County +1 |
| 90 | Flowery Branch | 12,292 | +29.2% | Hall County |
| 91 | Douglas | 11,828 | +1.0% | Coffee County |
| 92 | Locust Grove | 11,749 | +27.9% | Henry County |
| 93 | Rincon | 11,701 | +6.2% | Effingham County |
| 94 | Vidalia | 10,853 | +1.3% | Toombs County +1 |
| 95 | Fort Oglethorpe | 10,614 | +2.7% | Catoosa County +1 |
| 96 | Garden City | 10,536 | +1.3% | Chatham County |
| 97 | Cedartown | 10,313 | +1.5% | Polk County |
| 98 | Jesup | 10,235 | +4.3% | Wayne County |
| 99 | Cumming | 10,175 | +38.3% | Forsyth County |
| 100 | Auburn | 10,094 | +33.5% | Barrow County +1 |
| 101 | Cairo | 10,057 | -1.1% | Grady County |
| 102 | Thomaston | 9,850 | +0.3% | Upson County |
| 103 | Cordele | 9,767 | -4.2% | Crisp County |
| 104 | Toccoa | 9,389 | +2.6% | Stephens County |
| 105 | Hampton | 9,201 | +9.4% | Henry County |
| 106 | Fort Valley | 9,023 | +2.6% | Peach County |
| 107 | Centerville | 9,021 | +9.3% | Houston County |
| 108 | Fitzgerald | 8,813 | -2.0% | Ben Hill County |
| 109 | Commerce | 8,803 | +17.3% | Jackson County |
| 110 | Cusseta-Chattahoochee County | 8,548 | -9.8% | Chattahoochee County |
| 111 | Austell | 8,244 | +5.2% | Cobb County +1 |
| 112 | Tyrone | 8,038 | +4.0% | Fayette County |
| 113 | Dacula | 8,018 | +16.1% | Gwinnett County |
| 114 | Dahlonega | 7,830 | +4.0% | Lumpkin County |
| 115 | Bremen | 7,647 | +5.7% | Haralson County +1 |
| 116 | Swainsboro | 7,556 | -0.3% | Emanuel County |
| 117 | LaFayette | 7,028 | +1.3% | Walker County |
| 118 | Thomson | 6,792 | -0.1% | McDuffie County |
| 119 | Oakwood | 6,759 | +39.6% | Hall County |
| 120 | Hoschton | 6,723 | +143.8% | Jackson County |
| 121 | Hapeville | 6,712 | +2.3% | Fulton County |
| 122 | Eatonton | 6,641 | +4.8% | Putnam County |
| 123 | Stone Mountain | 6,552 | -2.1% | DeKalb County |
| 124 | Temple | 6,406 | +25.9% | Carroll County +1 |
| 125 | Barnesville | 6,343 | +3.7% | Lamar County |
| 126 | Byron | 6,305 | +10.6% | Peach County |
| 127 | Morrow | 6,262 | -4.5% | Clayton County |
| 128 | Senoia | 6,101 | +21.2% | Coweta County |
| 129 | Jonesboro | 6,084 | +2.1% | Clayton County |
| 130 | Jackson | 5,867 | +5.7% | Butts County |
| 131 | Adel | 5,752 | +3.4% | Cook County |
| 132 | Waynesboro | 5,555 | -4.0% | Burke County |
| 133 | Hiram | 5,520 | +11.4% | Paulding County |
| 134 | Eastman | 5,513 | -2.5% | Dodge County |
| 135 | Sandersville | 5,500 | -4.9% | Washington County |
| 136 | Social Circle | 5,415 | +8.3% | Walton County +1 |
| 137 | Sylvester | 5,413 | -3.6% | Worth County |
| 138 | Cornelia | 5,371 | +18.4% | Habersham County |
| 139 | Jasper | 5,289 | +28.7% | Pickens County |
| 140 | Rockmart | 5,284 | +3.4% | Polk County |
| 141 | Grayson | 5,252 | +12.7% | Gwinnett County |
| 142 | Palmetto | 5,213 | +2.4% | Fulton County +1 |
| 143 | McRae-Helena | 5,186 | -21.9% | Telfair County |
| 144 | Blakely | 5,142 | -3.7% | Early County |
| 145 | Madison | 5,131 | +15.3% | Morgan County |
| 146 | Glennville | 5,104 | -3.2% | Tattnall County |
| 147 | Adairsville | 5,029 | +2.8% | Bartow County |
| 148 | Camilla | 5,029 | -2.7% | Mitchell County |
Questions people ask
What is the largest city in Georgia?
Atlanta, with 520,070 residents on July 1, 2024 in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates.
What is the second largest city in Georgia?
Columbus, with 201,830 residents, 318,240 fewer than Atlanta.
How many cities in Georgia have more than 100,000 people?
8: Atlanta, Columbus, Augusta-Richmond County, Macon-Bibb County, Savannah, Athens-Clarke County, South Fulton, Sandy Springs.
How is city size measured here?
By the Census Bureau's July 1, 2024 population estimate for each incorporated place, inside its legal city limits. Metro areas and census-designated places are not ranked.
Sources and data as of
Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.
How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.