4 regions · 9 divisions

Census regions and divisions

Short answer

The Census Bureau groups the 50 states and DC into 4 regions and 9 divisions. The South is the most populous region, with 132,665,693 residents, 39.0% of the US in the Vintage 2024 estimates.

The four regions

NameMembersResidentsShare of USPer sq miCounties
Northeast957,832,93517.0%357.2218
Midwest1269,596,58420.5%92.71,055
South17132,665,69339.0%152.71,422
West1380,015,77623.5%45.7449

The nine divisions

NameMembersResidentsShare of USPer sq miCounties
New England615,386,0854.5%245.468
Middle Atlantic342,446,85012.5%427.8150
East North Central547,619,17114.0%196.0437
West North Central721,977,4136.5%43.3618
South Atlantic969,676,50920.5%262.6588
East South Central419,916,8665.9%111.7364
West South Central443,072,31812.7%101.3470
Mountain826,167,6837.7%30.6281
Pacific553,848,09315.8%60.1168
Census Vintage 2024 population and 2024 Gazetteer land area, summed from counties.

Which states are in each division

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Bureau regions and divisions of the United States (last verified 2026-09-30)
  2. 02Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  3. 03Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.