Census Vintage 2024

US cities and towns by state

Short answer

The Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates list 10,255 incorporated places with 1,000 or more residents. 4,876 have 5,000 or more and 342 have 100,000 or more. California has the most places of 5,000+, with 429.
Places 1,000+
10,255
5,000+
4,876
100,000+
342

Cities of 100,000 or more

Each dot is one of the 342 cities of 100,000+. States are shaded by their number of places of 5,000+. New York, NY is the largest at 8,478,072. 235 of the 342 grew between July 2020 and July 2024; Georgetown, TX grew fastest (+47.5%) and Jackson, MS changed least (-7.6%).

Georgia: 148 places of 5,000+Indiana: 126 places of 5,000+Maine: 20 places of 5,000+Minnesota: 155 places of 5,000+North Dakota: 14 places of 5,000+Colorado: 79 places of 5,000+Alaska: 11 places of 5,000+Arkansas: 68 places of 5,000+Illinois: 330 places of 5,000+Iowa: 85 places of 5,000+Mississippi: 61 places of 5,000+New York: 170 places of 5,000+Tennessee: 104 places of 5,000+Texas: 384 places of 5,000+Virginia: 63 places of 5,000+Kansas: 63 places of 5,000+Alabama: 107 places of 5,000+North Carolina: 147 places of 5,000+Michigan: 153 places of 5,000+Missouri: 135 places of 5,000+Nebraska: 32 places of 5,000+Ohio: 254 places of 5,000+South Carolina: 66 places of 5,000+Vermont: 8 places of 5,000+Wisconsin: 157 places of 5,000+California: 429 places of 5,000+Kentucky: 79 places of 5,000+South Dakota: 18 places of 5,000+Nevada: 12 places of 5,000+Florida: 229 places of 5,000+Maryland: 46 places of 5,000+Pennsylvania: 193 places of 5,000+Arizona: 57 places of 5,000+Rhode Island: 8 places of 5,000+Idaho: 36 places of 5,000+Oregon: 80 places of 5,000+Montana: 19 places of 5,000+Washington: 125 places of 5,000+West Virginia: 26 places of 5,000+New Mexico: 35 places of 5,000+New Hampshire: 13 places of 5,000+Oklahoma: 75 places of 5,000+Utah: 95 places of 5,000+Wyoming: 16 places of 5,000+Hawaii: 1 places of 5,000+Louisiana: 59 places of 5,000+Massachusetts: 58 places of 5,000+Connecticut: 21 places of 5,000+New Jersey: 194 places of 5,000+Delaware: 11 places of 5,000+District of Columbia: 1 places of 5,000+
Places of 5,000+
  1. ≤ 18
  2. ≤ 58
  3. ≤ 80
  4. ≤ 153
  5. > 153
no data
  1. 01New York, NY8,478,072
  2. 02Los Angeles, CA3,878,704
  3. 03Chicago, IL2,721,308
  4. 04Houston, TX2,390,125
  5. 05Phoenix, AZ1,673,164
  6. 06Philadelphia, PA1,573,916
  7. 07San Antonio, TX1,526,656
  8. 08San Diego, CA1,404,452
  9. 09Dallas, TX1,326,087
  10. 10Jacksonville, FL1,009,833
  11. 11Fort Worth, TX1,008,106
  12. 12San Jose, CA997,368
  13. 13Austin, TX993,588
  14. 14Charlotte, NC943,476
  15. 15Columbus, OH933,263
  16. 16Indianapolis, IN891,484
  17. 17San Francisco, CA827,526
  18. 18Seattle, WA780,995
  19. 19Denver, CO729,019
  20. 20Oklahoma City, OK712,919
  21. 21Nashville-Davidson, TN704,963
  22. 22Washington, DC702,250
  23. 23El Paso, TX681,723
  24. 24Las Vegas, NV678,922
  25. 25Boston, MA673,458
The 25 largest incorporated places, July 1, 2024 estimates.

Towns and cities by state

Pick a state for its full list, A to Z and by size. Counts are incorporated places only. Census-designated places, such as Urban Honolulu or Columbia, Maryland, are not in the subcounty estimates, so states that rely on them show few places.

State1,000+5,000+100,000+Share of residents in places
Alabama257107560%
Alaska2611161%
Arizona85571380%
Arkansas18568264%
California4684297684%
Colorado149791274%
Connecticut2721539%
Delaware3311028%
District of Columbia111100%
Florida3332292750%
Georgia305148844%
Hawaii11124%
Idaho8636369%
Illinois651330885%
Indiana299126666%
Iowa27385374%
Kansas19363579%
Kentucky20679254%
Louisiana15559444%
Maine2320028%
Maryland10046125%
Massachusetts5858954%
Michigan353153749%
Minnesota357155381%
Mississippi14961148%
Missouri338135664%
Montana5519152%
Nebraska10932272%
Nevada1812558%
New Hampshire1313131%
New Jersey294194448%
New Mexico6135367%
New York419170663%
North Carolina3351471057%
North Dakota5114170%
Ohio526254663%
Oklahoma21275474%
Oregon16580670%
Pennsylvania597193342%
Rhode Island88152%
South Carolina15266336%
South Dakota6418165%
Tennessee232104659%
Texas8043844471%
Utah15695593%
Vermont178022%
Virginia13763835%
Washington2061251065%
West Virginia10026031%
Wisconsin370157372%
Wyoming4316066%
Incorporated places by state, Census Vintage 2024

Download all 10,255 places as CSV

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, places

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.