Louisiana · 59 places of 5,000+
Largest cities in Louisiana by population
Short answer
- Largest
- 362,701
- Places 5,000+
- 59
- 100,000+
- 4
The 20 largest
New Orleans leads with 362,701 residents, 1.6 times the 220,907 of second-place Baton Rouge. The ten largest places hold 1,212,917 people, 26% of the state's 4,597,740. 4 places have 100,000 or more.
The median place of 5,000+ is Covington at 11,686. Within the top ten, Bossier City grew most since July 2020 (+0.8%) and Shreveport least (-5.5%). 4 of the 59 places cross a county line; their totals include every county part.
- 01New Orleans362,701
- 02Baton Rouge220,907
- 03Shreveport176,578
- 04Lafayette122,280
- 05Lake Charles81,157
- 06Kenner64,650
- 07Bossier City63,218
- 08Monroe46,622
- 09Alexandria43,133
- 10Houma31,671
- 11Central30,161
- 12Slidell28,440
- 13New Iberia26,849
- 14Hammond23,426
- 15Ruston22,330
- 16Sulphur20,572
- 17Zachary20,370
- 18Youngsville19,038
- 19Gretna17,185
- 20Natchitoches17,165
Dots: the 20 places in the chart. Orange pin: New Orleans, ranked first.
All 59 places of 5,000+ ranked
| # | Place | 2024 | Since 2020 | County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | New Orleans | 362,701 | -5.4% | Orleans Parish |
| 2 | Baton Rouge | 220,907 | -2.4% | East Baton Rouge Parish |
| 3 | Shreveport | 176,578 | -5.5% | Caddo Parish +1 |
| 4 | Lafayette | 122,280 | +0.7% | Lafayette Parish |
| 5 | Lake Charles | 81,157 | -4.4% | Calcasieu Parish |
| 6 | Kenner | 64,650 | -2.5% | Jefferson Parish |
| 7 | Bossier City | 63,218 | +0.8% | Bossier Parish |
| 8 | Monroe | 46,622 | -2.1% | Ouachita Parish |
| 9 | Alexandria | 43,133 | -4.4% | Rapides Parish |
| 10 | Houma | 31,671 | -5.0% | Terrebonne Parish |
| 11 | Central | 30,161 | +2.0% | East Baton Rouge Parish |
| 12 | Slidell | 28,440 | -0.7% | St. Tammany Parish |
| 13 | New Iberia | 26,849 | -5.5% | Iberia Parish |
| 14 | Hammond | 23,426 | +18.9% | Tangipahoa Parish |
| 15 | Ruston | 22,330 | +0.8% | Lincoln Parish |
| 16 | Sulphur | 20,572 | -5.7% | Calcasieu Parish |
| 17 | Zachary | 20,370 | +4.5% | East Baton Rouge Parish |
| 18 | Youngsville | 19,038 | +18.7% | Lafayette Parish |
| 19 | Gretna | 17,185 | -3.2% | Jefferson Parish |
| 20 | Natchitoches | 17,165 | -5.1% | Natchitoches Parish |
| 21 | Thibodaux | 15,569 | -2.1% | Lafourche Parish |
| 22 | Broussard | 15,312 | +13.1% | Lafayette Parish +1 |
| 23 | Opelousas | 15,176 | -3.8% | St. Landry Parish |
| 24 | Pineville | 13,966 | -2.9% | Rapides Parish |
| 25 | Gonzales | 13,837 | +12.7% | Ascension Parish |
| 26 | Mandeville | 12,973 | +1.1% | St. Tammany Parish |
| 27 | Carencro | 12,883 | +37.5% | Lafayette Parish |
| 28 | West Monroe | 12,476 | -4.4% | Ouachita Parish |
| 29 | Baker | 12,147 | -2.4% | East Baton Rouge Parish |
| 30 | Covington | 11,686 | +1.0% | St. Tammany Parish |
| 31 | Crowley | 11,216 | -4.0% | Acadia Parish |
| 32 | Minden | 11,195 | -5.6% | Webster Parish |
| 33 | Abbeville | 10,902 | -2.4% | Vermilion Parish |
| 34 | Morgan City | 10,813 | -5.2% | St. Mary Parish |
| 35 | Bogalusa | 10,367 | -2.4% | Washington Parish |
| 36 | DeRidder | 9,508 | -3.3% | Beauregard Parish +1 |
| 37 | Scott | 9,468 | +15.7% | Lafayette Parish |
| 38 | Denham Springs | 9,321 | +0.2% | Livingston Parish |
| 39 | Jennings | 9,280 | -5.3% | Jefferson Davis Parish |
| 40 | Eunice | 9,044 | -3.6% | St. Landry Parish +1 |
| 41 | Bastrop | 8,922 | -7.1% | Morehouse Parish |
| 42 | Harahan | 8,819 | -3.1% | Jefferson Parish |
| 43 | Westwego | 8,231 | -3.6% | Jefferson Parish |
| 44 | Ponchatoula | 7,735 | -1.2% | Tangipahoa Parish |
| 45 | Breaux Bridge | 7,582 | +1.4% | St. Martin Parish |
| 46 | Addis | 7,538 | +11.0% | West Baton Rouge Parish |
| 47 | Rayne | 6,983 | -3.6% | Acadia Parish |
| 48 | Donaldsonville | 6,945 | +3.5% | Ascension Parish |
| 49 | St. Gabriel | 6,857 | +6.4% | Iberville Parish |
| 50 | Oakdale | 6,490 | -2.7% | Allen Parish |
| 51 | Walker | 6,402 | +0.5% | Livingston Parish |
| 52 | Franklin | 6,284 | -5.8% | St. Mary Parish |
| 53 | Ville Platte | 6,148 | -2.7% | Evangeline Parish |
| 54 | Plaquemine | 5,985 | -3.8% | Iberville Parish |
| 55 | Tallulah | 5,677 | -9.2% | Madison Parish |
| 56 | Patterson | 5,614 | -5.0% | St. Mary Parish |
| 57 | Leesville | 5,339 | -5.7% | Vernon Parish |
| 58 | Grambling | 5,278 | -1.1% | Lincoln Parish |
| 59 | St. Martinville | 5,229 | -3.0% | St. Martin Parish |
Questions people ask
What is the largest city in Louisiana?
New Orleans, with 362,701 residents on July 1, 2024 in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates.
What is the second largest city in Louisiana?
Baton Rouge, with 220,907 residents, 141,794 fewer than New Orleans.
How many cities in Louisiana have more than 100,000 people?
4: New Orleans, Baton Rouge, Shreveport, Lafayette.
How is city size measured here?
By the Census Bureau's July 1, 2024 population estimate for each incorporated place, inside its legal city limits. Metro areas and census-designated places are not ranked.
Sources and data as of
Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.
How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.