Minnesota · 155 places of 5,000+
Largest cities in Minnesota by population
Short answer
- Largest
- 428,579
- Places 5,000+
- 155
- 100,000+
- 3
The 20 largest
Minneapolis leads with 428,579 residents, 1.4 times the 307,465 of second-place St. Paul. The ten largest places hold 1,431,181 people, 25% of the state's 5,793,151. 3 places have 100,000 or more.
The median place of 5,000+ is Fergus Falls at 14,258. Within the top ten, Lakeville grew most since July 2020 (+11.3%) and Brooklyn Park least (-3.9%). 14 of the 155 places cross a county line; their totals include every county part.
- 01Minneapolis428,579
- 02St. Paul307,465
- 03Rochester123,624
- 04Bloomington88,344
- 05Duluth87,986
- 06Brooklyn Park82,893
- 07Woodbury80,596
- 08Plymouth78,551
- 09Lakeville77,971
- 10Blaine75,172
- 11Maple Grove72,739
- 12St. Cloud72,145
- 13Eagan67,240
- 14Burnsville64,864
- 15Coon Rapids63,807
- 16Eden Prairie62,905
- 17Apple Valley55,272
- 18Edina53,564
- 19Minnetonka52,651
- 20St. Louis Park49,899
Dots: the 20 places in the chart. Orange pin: Minneapolis, ranked first.
All 155 places of 5,000+ ranked
| # | Place | 2024 | Since 2020 | County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Minneapolis | 428,579 | -0.5% | Hennepin County |
| 2 | St. Paul | 307,465 | -1.2% | Ramsey County |
| 3 | Rochester | 123,624 | +1.7% | Olmsted County |
| 4 | Bloomington | 88,344 | -1.7% | Hennepin County |
| 5 | Duluth | 87,986 | +1.5% | St. Louis County |
| 6 | Brooklyn Park | 82,893 | -3.9% | Hennepin County |
| 7 | Woodbury | 80,596 | +6.8% | Washington County |
| 8 | Plymouth | 78,551 | -3.0% | Hennepin County |
| 9 | Lakeville | 77,971 | +11.3% | Dakota County |
| 10 | Blaine | 75,172 | +6.7% | Anoka County |
| 11 | Maple Grove | 72,739 | +3.5% | Hennepin County |
| 12 | St. Cloud | 72,145 | +3.6% | Stearns County +2 |
| 13 | Eagan | 67,240 | -2.2% | Dakota County |
| 14 | Burnsville | 64,864 | +0.5% | Dakota County |
| 15 | Coon Rapids | 63,807 | +0.3% | Anoka County |
| 16 | Eden Prairie | 62,905 | -2.0% | Hennepin County |
| 17 | Apple Valley | 55,272 | -1.8% | Dakota County |
| 18 | Edina | 53,564 | +0.4% | Hennepin County |
| 19 | Minnetonka | 52,651 | -2.7% | Hennepin County |
| 20 | St. Louis Park | 49,899 | -0.3% | Hennepin County |
| 21 | Shakopee | 48,401 | +9.8% | Scott County |
| 22 | Mankato | 46,459 | +4.1% | Blue Earth County +1 |
| 23 | Moorhead | 45,726 | +2.7% | Clay County |
| 24 | Cottage Grove | 42,760 | +9.7% | Washington County |
| 25 | Maplewood | 40,142 | -4.5% | Ramsey County |
| 26 | Richfield | 36,491 | -1.2% | Hennepin County |
| 27 | Inver Grove Heights | 36,226 | +1.1% | Dakota County |
| 28 | Roseville | 35,637 | -1.6% | Ramsey County |
| 29 | Andover | 33,426 | +2.3% | Anoka County |
| 30 | Savage | 32,896 | +1.0% | Scott County |
| 31 | Brooklyn Center | 31,755 | -5.7% | Hennepin County |
| 32 | Fridley | 30,679 | +3.7% | Anoka County |
| 33 | Rosemount | 30,581 | +18.6% | Dakota County |
| 34 | Oakdale | 30,441 | +7.7% | Washington County |
| 35 | Chaska | 30,167 | +8.2% | Carver County |
| 36 | Ramsey | 28,999 | +4.3% | Anoka County |
| 37 | Prior Lake | 28,018 | +1.4% | Scott County |
| 38 | Elk River | 27,606 | +6.4% | Sherburne County |
| 39 | Shoreview | 26,939 | +0.1% | Ramsey County |
| 40 | Austin | 26,690 | +1.8% | Mower County |
| 41 | Owatonna | 26,626 | +0.8% | Steele County |
| 42 | Winona | 26,173 | +0.7% | Winona County |
| 43 | Chanhassen | 25,746 | -0.9% | Carver County |
| 44 | Faribault | 24,983 | +2.2% | Rice County |
| 45 | Farmington | 24,464 | +3.4% | Dakota County |
| 46 | Otsego | 23,875 | +18.3% | Wright County |
| 47 | White Bear Lake | 23,479 | -5.3% | Ramsey County +1 |
| 48 | Champlin | 23,045 | -3.4% | Hennepin County |
| 49 | Lino Lakes | 22,774 | +6.0% | Anoka County |
| 50 | Hastings | 22,502 | +1.6% | Dakota County +1 |
| 51 | New Brighton | 22,374 | -4.7% | Ramsey County |
| 52 | Columbia Heights | 22,358 | +1.9% | Anoka County |
| 53 | Crystal | 22,082 | -5.0% | Hennepin County |
| 54 | West St. Paul | 21,920 | +6.6% | Dakota County |
| 55 | Willmar | 21,892 | +4.0% | Kandiyohi County |
| 56 | St. Michael | 21,681 | +18.6% | Wright County |
| 57 | Northfield | 21,316 | +2.4% | Rice County +1 |
| 58 | Golden Valley | 21,263 | -5.4% | Hennepin County |
| 59 | New Hope | 20,745 | -5.3% | Hennepin County |
| 60 | Forest Lake | 20,700 | -0.0% | Washington County |
| 61 | South St. Paul | 20,590 | -0.6% | Dakota County |
| 62 | Sartell | 19,979 | +3.1% | Stearns County +1 |
| 63 | Hopkins | 19,462 | +2.4% | Hennepin County |
| 64 | Stillwater | 19,386 | -0.1% | Washington County |
| 65 | Albert Lea | 18,159 | -1.9% | Freeborn County |
| 66 | Anoka | 18,068 | +0.9% | Anoka County |
| 67 | Ham Lake | 16,905 | +2.4% | Anoka County |
| 68 | Red Wing | 16,788 | +1.0% | Goodhue County |
| 69 | Hugo | 16,765 | +6.1% | Washington County |
| 70 | Buffalo | 16,736 | +2.8% | Wright County |
| 71 | Hibbing | 15,940 | -1.5% | St. Louis County |
| 72 | Bemidji | 15,733 | +2.1% | Beltrami County |
| 73 | Monticello | 15,482 | +6.8% | Wright County |
| 74 | Alexandria | 14,914 | +3.5% | Douglas County |
| 75 | Hutchinson | 14,708 | +0.7% | McLeod County |
| 76 | Rogers | 14,493 | +8.8% | Hennepin County |
| 77 | Brainerd | 14,400 | +0.2% | Crow Wing County |
| 78 | Fergus Falls | 14,258 | +1.0% | Otter Tail County |
| 79 | Lake Elmo | 14,161 | +24.8% | Washington County |
| 80 | North Mankato | 14,142 | -1.1% | Nicollet County |
| 81 | Marshall | 13,996 | +1.1% | Lyon County |
| 82 | Robbinsdale | 13,993 | -4.0% | Hennepin County |
| 83 | New Ulm | 13,970 | -1.1% | Brown County |
| 84 | Sauk Rapids | 13,832 | -0.5% | Benton County |
| 85 | Waconia | 13,831 | +6.1% | Carver County |
| 86 | Worthington | 13,754 | -1.0% | Nobles County |
| 87 | Vadnais Heights | 13,108 | +1.1% | Ramsey County |
| 88 | Big Lake | 12,855 | +9.2% | Sherburne County |
| 89 | Mounds View | 12,841 | -3.3% | Ramsey County |
| 90 | North St. Paul | 12,644 | +2.4% | Ramsey County |
| 91 | Cloquet | 12,475 | -0.7% | Carlton County |
| 92 | St. Peter | 12,456 | +3.1% | Nicollet County |
| 93 | East Bethel | 12,288 | +4.2% | Anoka County |
| 94 | North Branch | 12,258 | +12.9% | Chisago County |
| 95 | Victoria | 11,937 | +11.9% | Carver County |
| 96 | Mendota Heights | 11,542 | -1.8% | Dakota County |
| 97 | Grand Rapids | 11,244 | +1.4% | Itasca County |
| 98 | Cambridge | 10,974 | +13.3% | Isanti County |
| 99 | Dayton | 10,744 | +44.5% | Hennepin County +1 |
| 100 | Little Canada | 10,590 | -1.9% | Ramsey County |
| 101 | Hermantown | 10,265 | +0.4% | St. Louis County |
| 102 | Fairmont | 10,176 | -2.6% | Martin County |
| 103 | Detroit Lakes | 10,033 | -0.1% | Becker County |
| 104 | St. Anthony | 9,993 | +8.3% | Hennepin County +1 |
| 105 | Arden Hills | 9,490 | -4.2% | Ramsey County |
| 106 | Oak Grove | 9,327 | +4.2% | Anoka County |
| 107 | Little Falls | 9,206 | +1.0% | Morrison County |
| 108 | Baxter | 9,186 | +5.8% | Crow Wing County |
| 109 | Minnetrista | 9,091 | +9.2% | Hennepin County |
| 110 | Waseca | 9,067 | -1.6% | Waseca County |
| 111 | Mound | 9,031 | -3.6% | Hennepin County |
| 112 | East Grand Forks | 8,915 | -2.5% | Polk County |
| 113 | Thief River Falls | 8,779 | -0.7% | Pennington County |
| 114 | Albertville | 8,555 | +8.2% | Wright County |
| 115 | St. Francis | 8,523 | +4.3% | Anoka County |
| 116 | Waite Park | 8,504 | +1.9% | Stearns County |
| 117 | Corcoran | 8,378 | +33.7% | Hennepin County |
| 118 | Virginia | 8,267 | -1.7% | St. Louis County |
| 119 | New Prague | 8,235 | +1.0% | Scott County +1 |
| 120 | Orono | 8,228 | -0.9% | Hennepin County |
| 121 | Mahtomedi | 8,199 | +0.7% | Washington County |
| 122 | Wyoming | 8,173 | +1.7% | Chisago County |
| 123 | Shorewood | 7,557 | -2.9% | Hennepin County +1 |
| 124 | Delano | 7,513 | +15.3% | Wright County |
| 125 | Isanti | 7,493 | +8.9% | Isanti County |
| 126 | Belle Plaine | 7,444 | +1.0% | Scott County |
| 127 | Crookston | 7,269 | -2.9% | Polk County |
| 128 | Medina | 7,209 | +5.2% | Hennepin County |
| 129 | Kasson | 7,207 | +4.6% | Dodge County |
| 130 | Spring Lake Park | 7,083 | -1.4% | Anoka County +1 |
| 131 | St. Joseph | 6,992 | -1.1% | Stearns County |
| 132 | Stewartville | 6,919 | +3.5% | Olmsted County |
| 133 | Jordan | 6,831 | +2.4% | Scott County |
| 134 | Carver | 6,810 | +25.3% | Carver County |
| 135 | Byron | 6,809 | +7.6% | Olmsted County |
| 136 | Zimmerman | 6,772 | +8.4% | Sherburne County |
| 137 | Litchfield | 6,515 | -1.7% | Meeker County |
| 138 | Chisago City | 5,953 | +2.4% | Chisago County |
| 139 | Glencoe | 5,659 | -1.3% | McLeod County |
| 140 | Credit River | 5,589 | +1.7% | Scott County |
| 141 | International Falls | 5,498 | -4.9% | Koochiching County |
| 142 | Newport | 5,415 | +37.4% | Washington County |
| 143 | St. Paul Park | 5,381 | -3.0% | Washington County |
| 144 | Princeton | 5,329 | +6.3% | Mille Lacs County +1 |
| 145 | Lake City | 5,306 | +1.0% | Wabasha County +1 |
| 146 | Montevideo | 5,300 | -2.2% | Chippewa County |
| 147 | La Crescent | 5,257 | -1.6% | Houston County +1 |
| 148 | Becker | 5,252 | +7.2% | Sherburne County |
| 149 | North Oaks | 5,232 | -0.7% | Ramsey County |
| 150 | Elko New Market | 5,193 | +7.7% | Scott County |
| 151 | Morris | 5,192 | +1.6% | Stevens County |
| 152 | Lonsdale | 5,066 | +7.5% | Rice County |
| 153 | Redwood Falls | 5,038 | -1.3% | Redwood County |
| 154 | Lindstrom | 5,026 | +2.6% | Chisago County |
| 155 | Falcon Heights | 5,002 | -6.9% | Ramsey County |
Questions people ask
What is the largest city in Minnesota?
Minneapolis, with 428,579 residents on July 1, 2024 in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates.
What is the second largest city in Minnesota?
St. Paul, with 307,465 residents, 121,114 fewer than Minneapolis.
How many cities in Minnesota have more than 100,000 people?
3: Minneapolis, St. Paul, Rochester.
How is city size measured here?
By the Census Bureau's July 1, 2024 population estimate for each incorporated place, inside its legal city limits. Metro areas and census-designated places are not ranked.
Sources and data as of
Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.
How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.