Kansas City, MO · 2026

Sunrise and sunset in Kansas City, Missouri

Short answer

Kansas City gets 14 h 55 min of daylight on June 21 and 9 h 25 min on December 21, 2026. The latest sunset is 8:48 PM on June 23.
Longest day
14 h 55 min
Shortest day
9 h 25 min

Kansas City daylight through 2026

Daylight in Kansas City runs from 9 h 25 min on December 21 to 14 h 55 min on June 21, a seasonal swing of 5 h 30 min between June 21 and December 21. That swing ranks 108th of 342 US cities of 100,000+, where 1st is the largest. Around the March equinox the city gets 12 h 09 min, and around the September equinox 12 h 09 min.

00:0003:0006:0009:0012:0015:0018:0021:00JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Each column is one day from sunrise to sunset in local clock time.

Kansas City daylight by month

MonthAverageSunriseSunset
January9 h 47 min7:25 AM to 7:37 AM5:06 PM to 5:38 PM
February10 h 45 min6:52 AM to 7:24 AM5:39 PM to 6:09 PM
March11 h 59 min6:41 AM to 7:40 AM6:10 PM to 7:41 PM
April13 h 15 min6:21 AM to 7:02 AM7:42 PM to 8:10 PM
May14 h 20 min5:54 AM to 6:19 AM8:11 PM to 8:37 PM
June14 h 52 min5:51 AM to 5:55 AM8:38 PM to 8:48 PM
July14 h 36 min5:55 AM to 6:17 AM8:30 PM to 8:48 PM
August13 h 39 min6:18 AM to 6:46 AM7:50 PM to 8:29 PM
September12 h 25 min6:47 AM to 7:13 AM7:02 PM to 7:48 PM
October11 h 09 min7:14 AM to 7:44 AM6:18 PM to 7:00 PM
November10 h 03 min6:45 AM to 7:17 AM4:56 PM to 5:17 PM
December9 h 28 min7:18 AM to 7:37 AM4:55 PM to 5:05 PM
Local clock time (America/Chicago). Computed with SunCalc at 39.125° N, 94.550° W.

Earliest sunrise, latest sunset and the clock

The earliest sunrise comes on June 9 at 5:51 AM and the latest sunset on June 23 at 8:48 PM. The latest sunrise is 7:44 AM on October 31. Daylight saving time starts and ends on March 8 and November 1, which shifts every clock time by an hour.

On standard time the clocks run 6 hours behind UTC, the time of the 90° W meridian. Kansas City sits at 94.55° W, so the sun runs about 18 minutes behind the zone clock. Solar noon is at 12:27 PM on January 15 and 1:24 PM on July 15.

Compared with nearby cities

Jefferson City, the state capital, gets 3 minutes less daylight than Kansas City on June 21 and 3 minutes more on December 21. Day length depends on latitude, so the table lists the paired cities from north to south.

CityLatitudeJune 21December 21
Des Moines, IA41.57° N15 h 12 min9 h 10 min
Omaha, NE41.26° N15 h 09 min9 h 12 min
Lincoln, NE40.81° N15 h 06 min9 h 15 min
Kansas City, MO39.13° N14 h 55 min9 h 25 min
Kansas City, KS39.12° N14 h 55 min9 h 25 min
Independence, MO39.09° N14 h 55 min9 h 25 min
Topeka, KS39.03° N14 h 55 min9 h 26 min
Columbia, MO38.95° N14 h 54 min9 h 26 min
Lee's Summit, MO38.92° N14 h 54 min9 h 26 min
Overland Park, KS38.89° N14 h 54 min9 h 26 min
Olathe, KS38.88° N14 h 54 min9 h 26 min
Springfield, MO37.19° N14 h 43 min9 h 36 min
Kansas City: 14 h 55 min on June 21 and 9 h 25 min on December 21.

Questions people ask

What is the longest day of the year in Kansas City?

June 21, 2026, with 14 h 55 min of daylight: sunrise 5:52 AM, sunset 8:47 PM.

What is the shortest day in Kansas City?

December 21, 2026, with 9 h 25 min: sunrise 7:33 AM, sunset 4:58 PM.

When is the latest sunset in Kansas City?

8:48 PM on June 23, 2026. The earliest sunset is 4:55 PM on December 1.

What time zone is Kansas City in?

America/Chicago. Clocks change on March 8 (to CDT) and November 1 (to CST) in 2026.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: computed for 2026 at the Census internal point of Kansas City, 39.125° N, 94.550° W; time zone from Open-Meteo.

  1. 01SunCalc library (Vladimir Agafonkin), algorithms after Jean Meeus
  2. 02IANA time zone database (clock times and daylight saving rules)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.