Guide · updated 2026-09-30

What does a typical US county look like?

Short answer

The median US county has 26,122 residents on 616 square miles of land, with a median household income of $62,851. The average county has 108,178 residents, 4.1 times the median, because a few very large counties pull the mean up.

Average vs median

Divide the 340,110,988 people in the Vintage 2024 estimates by 3,144 county-equivalents and you get an average of 108,178. But most counties are far smaller. Line them all up by population and the one in the middle has 26,122. Cherokee County, AL, with 26,138 residents, sits almost exactly there.

The same gap shows up in land area. The average county covers 1,124 square miles, but the median covers 616. Alaska's huge boroughs and the large counties of the West raise the average.

The spread in one table

Each row is a percentile: 10% of counties fall below the first row, 90% below the last. Percentiles are computed separately for each column, so a row does not describe one county.

PercentileResidentsLand sq miPeople per sq miMedian income
10th4,8292864.0$48,050
25th10,80043116.1$54,613
50th26,13861645.0$62,851
75th70,292924122.9$73,079
90th228,3471,850447.9$85,765
Vintage 2024 population, 2024 Gazetteer land area, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

Half the country lives in a few counties

Sort counties from most to least populous and add them up: the first 145 counties, 4.6% of the total, hold half of all residents. At the other end, 737 counties have fewer than 10,000 people and together hold 3,982,299, or 1.2% of the population. 50 counties have a million or more.

The typical county's income

The median of county median household incomes is $62,851 across 3,143 counties with a SAIPE 2023 estimate. That is a median of medians, and it is not the national median household income, because each county counts once regardless of how many households it has. The SAIPE income guide explains how the county estimates are made.

Compare your county

Every county page shows where that county falls against the national median and its state median, with rank rulers for population, land, density and income. Start from the state list, or put two counties side by side with the compare two counties tool below.

The typical county differs by state

The national median hides big differences between states. The median county in Massachusetts has 503,121 residents, while in North Dakota it has 3,853. 28 states have a median county above the national median of 26,122.

So a county that is typical in one state can be large or small by national standards. Each state page ranks its counties within the state, and each county page shows both ranks side by side.

Reading your county's percentile

If a county page says a county is in the top quarter for population, its population is above the 75th percentile in the table above, 70,292 residents. The top tenth starts at 228,347. Because the distribution is so skewed, moving from the median to the 90th percentile means roughly a 9-fold increase in residents, while the same step in median household income is 36%.

The typical county's land

The median county covers 616 square miles, about a square 25 miles on a side. The middle half of counties fall between 431 and 924 square miles. That range is narrow compared with population, where the middle half runs from 10,800 to 70,292 residents.

The extremes

The least populous county-equivalent is Loving County, TX, with 48 residents. The most populous is Los Angeles County, CA, with 9,757,179, about 374 times the median county. Numbers that far apart are why averages of county values need care: one county can count as much as hundreds of others.

Try it

Compare two counties

Population, land area, density, income, and national ranks for any two US counties, side by side.

MeasureSan Bernardino County, CA06071Maricopa County, AZ04013Ratio
Population2,214,281#15 of 3,1444,673,096#4 of 3,1440.47×
Land area20,068 sq mi#10 of 3,1449,202 sq mi#28 of 3,1442.18×
Density110.3 / sq mi#850 of 3,144507.8 / sq mi#278 of 3,1440.22×
Median household income$84,576#339 of 3,143$86,973#287 of 3,1430.97×

San Bernardino County, CA: national rank

Population

2,214,281

3144th1st

15th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

20,068 sq mi

3144th1st

10th of 3,144 (US)

Density

110.3 / sq mi

3144th1st

850th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$84,576

3143rd1st

339th of 3,143 (US)

Maricopa County, AZ: national rank

Population

4,673,096

3144th1st

4th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

9,202 sq mi

3144th1st

28th of 3,144 (US)

Density

507.8 / sq mi

3144th1st

278th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$86,973

3143rd1st

287th of 3,143 (US)

235 mi between internal pointsSan Bernardino County, CAMaricopa County, AZgraticule 1° · azimuthal equidistant

Questions people ask

What share of US counties have more than 100,000 people?

19.8%, or 621 of 3,144 county-equivalents.

Is the median county population rising?

This site uses one vintage, so it cannot show a trend. Compare Vintage 2024 figures with a later vintage of the same Census release to see change.

How many US counties have fewer than 10,000 people?

737 of 3,144 in the Vintage 2024 estimates.

What is the average population of a US county?

108,178 residents in the Vintage 2024 estimates. The median is much lower, 26,122.

What is the average size of a US county?

1,124 square miles of land on average; the median is 616.

How many counties hold half the US population?

145 of 3,144.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.