Guide · updated 2026-09-30

What is an independent city?

Short answer

An independent city is a city that is not part of any county, so the Census Bureau treats it as a county-equivalent. There are 41 in the 50 states: 38 in Virginia, 1 in Maryland, 1 in Missouri, 1 in Nevada. Baltimore city is the most populous, with 568,271 residents.

The Census definition

The Census Bureau's glossary says that in four states, Maryland, Missouri, Nevada and Virginia, one or more incorporated places are independent of any county organization and so are primary divisions of their states. It calls these independent cities and treats them as equivalent to counties.

In practice that means an independent city has its own 5 digit county code, appears as its own row in every county table, and does not count toward the surrounding county's population. The codes start at 500, so Richmond city, Virginia is 51760 while Richmond County is 51159.

Virginia's independent cities

38 of the 41 are in Virginia. Counting them, Virginia has 133 county-equivalents in total. Virginia's independent cities together hold 2,601,250 residents, 29.5% of the state. The smallest is Norton city, with 3,478 people.

Cities and counties with the same name

6 independent cities share a name with a county in the same state. They are separate units with separate codes, and mixing them up is a common error when joining county data by name.

The three outside Virginia

Baltimore, Maryland; St. Louis, Missouri; and Carson City, Nevada are the others. Baltimore city (568,271 residents) and Baltimore County (852,425) are separate, as are St. Louis city (279,695) and St. Louis County (992,929). Carson City has no same-named county. Independent cities as a group hold 3,507,364 residents, 1.03% of the US total.

All independent cities by population

CityFIPSResidentsLand sq mi
Baltimore city, MD24510568,27181.0
Virginia Beach city, VA51810454,808244.7
St. Louis city, MO29510279,69561.7
Chesapeake city, VA51550254,997338.5
Richmond city, VA51760233,65559.9
Norfolk city, VA51710231,10553.3
Newport News city, VA51700183,05669.0
Alexandria city, VA51510159,10214.9
Hampton city, VA51650137,59651.5
Suffolk city, VA51800103,105399.2
Roanoke city, VA5177097,91242.5
Portsmouth city, VA5174096,48233.3
Lynchburg city, VA5168080,30148.9
Carson City, NV3251058,148144.5
Harrisonburg city, VA5166051,16417.3
Charlottesville city, VA5154044,76710.3
Manassas city, VA5168343,6169.8
Danville city, VA5159041,99342.8
Petersburg city, VA5173034,05822.7
Fredericksburg city, VA5163029,99210.5
Winchester city, VA5184027,8009.2
Staunton city, VA5179026,36119.9
Fairfax city, VA5160026,3406.2
Salem city, VA5177525,90814.5
Waynesboro city, VA5182023,49815.0
Hopewell city, VA5167022,97010.4
Colonial Heights city, VA5157018,6747.5
Radford city, VA5175017,2739.7
Manassas Park city, VA5168516,6113.0
Bristol city, VA5152016,31612.9
Williamsburg city, VA5183016,0308.9
Falls Church city, VA5161015,0342.1
Martinsville city, VA5169013,83411.0
Poquoson city, VA5173512,85415.4
Franklin city, VA516208,3738.3
Lexington city, VA516787,8022.5
Galax city, VA516406,7398.2
Buena Vista city, VA515306,5816.4
Covington city, VA515805,6635.5
Emporia city, VA515955,4026.6
Norton city, VA517203,4787.5
Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer land area.

How big independent cities are

Independent cities are small in land. Their median land area is 14.5 square miles, against 616 for all county-equivalents. Their median population is 27,800. Because they pack people into little land, they rank high on density: 39 of them are in the national top 10% of county densities. 32 of the 41 smallest county-equivalents by land are independent cities, which is why the smallest counties list reads like a list of Virginia cities.

Handling independent cities in data

Treat each independent city as its own county. Do not add it to the county with the same name. If another dataset combines a city with its surrounding county, combine the Census rows the same way before joining.

On maps, independent cities appear as small separate shapes, often surrounded by one county. On this site each one has its own page with a "-city" slug, for example Baltimore city, so it never collides with a county of the same name.

Is my city independent?

Check whether the city has its own row in the county FIPS code lookup. If it does and the code is 500 or higher, it is an independent city. Outside Virginia, Maryland, Missouri and Nevada the answer is always no: every other city in the 50 states lies inside at least one county, even where city and county share a government.

Try it

County FIPS code lookup

Search 3,144 counties and county-equivalents by name, or paste a 2 or 5 digit code to find the place it belongs to.

FIPSCounty-equivalentState2024 population
06037Los Angeles CountyCA9,757,179
17031Cook CountyIL5,182,617
48201Harris CountyTX5,009,302
04013Maricopa CountyAZ4,673,096
06073San Diego CountyCA3,298,799
06059Orange CountyCA3,170,435
12086Miami-Dade CountyFL2,838,461
48113Dallas CountyTX2,656,028
36047Kings CountyNY2,617,631
06065Riverside CountyCA2,529,933
32003Clark CountyNV2,398,871
53033King CountyWA2,340,211
36081Queens CountyNY2,316,841
48439Tarrant CountyTX2,230,708
06071San Bernardino CountyCA2,214,281
48029Bexar CountyTX2,127,737
12011Broward CountyFL2,037,472
06085Santa Clara CountyCA1,926,325
26163Wayne CountyMI1,771,063
25017Middlesex CountyMA1,668,956
36061New York CountyNY1,660,664
06001Alameda CountyCA1,649,060
06067Sacramento CountyCA1,611,231
12099Palm Beach CountyFL1,582,055
12057Hillsborough CountyFL1,581,426
42101Philadelphia CountyPA1,573,916
36103Suffolk CountyNY1,535,909
12095Orange CountyFL1,533,646
36059Nassau CountyNY1,392,438
36005Bronx CountyNY1,384,724
48453Travis CountyTX1,363,767
39049Franklin CountyOH1,356,303
26125Oakland CountyMI1,296,888
27053Hennepin CountyMN1,273,334
48085Collin CountyTX1,254,658
39035Cuyahoga CountyOH1,240,594
37183Wake CountyNC1,232,444
42003Allegheny CountyPA1,231,814
49035Salt Lake CountyUT1,216,274
37119Mecklenburg CountyNC1,206,285

Questions people ask

Do independent cities belong to the surrounding county for statistics?

No. Census tables report them separately, and county totals exclude them. Add the rows yourself if you need a combined figure for a city and its surrounding county.

Is Carson City an independent city?

Yes. Carson City, Nevada is a county-equivalent with its own FIPS code, 32510.

Is St. Louis city part of St. Louis County?

No. St. Louis city (29510) and St. Louis County (29189) are separate county-equivalents.

Which states have independent cities?

Virginia, Maryland, Missouri and Nevada, per the Census Bureau glossary.

What is the smallest independent city by population?

Norton city, VA, with 3,478 residents.

What is the largest independent city by population?

Baltimore city, MD, with 568,271 residents in the Vintage 2024 estimates.

How many independent cities are there?

41 in the 50 states: 38 in VA, 1 in MD, 1 in MO, 1 in NV.

Is an independent city part of a county?

No. It is its own county-equivalent with its own FIPS code, and its residents are not counted in any county.

Is Baltimore city the same as Baltimore County?

No. Baltimore city is 24510 and Baltimore County is 24005. They are separate units.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Bureau geography glossary (last verified 2026-09-30)
  2. 02Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  3. 03Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.