Maine · 23 places
Cities and towns in Maine
Short answer
- Places 1,000+
- 23
- 5,000+
- 20
- Share of state
- 28%
Where the places are
Each dot is a place of 1,000+, sized by population. The median place of 5,000+ is Waterville with 17,336 people, and the smallest in that group is Gardiner with 6,160. 16 of the 20 places of 5,000+ grew between July 2020 and July 2024. No place crosses a county line.
Largest places in Maine
- 01Portland69,568
- 02Lewiston38,772
- 03Bangor32,446
- 04South Portland26,994
- 05Auburn25,200
- 06Sanford22,497
- 07Biddeford22,370
- 08Westbrook21,386
- 09Saco21,064
- 10Augusta19,168
- 11Waterville17,336
- 12Brewer9,629
- 13Ellsworth8,822
- 14Bath8,817
- 15Presque Isle8,728
- 16Old Town7,511
- 17Caribou7,328
- 18Rockland7,060
- 19Belfast6,993
- 20Gardiner6,160
Fastest growth among places of 5,000+: Ellsworth (+4.8%), Westbrook (+4.7%), Auburn (+4.6%). Largest decline: Caribou (-1.0%).
All 23 places, A to Z
Places under 5,000 people have short profile pages that search engines do not index. Figures are July 1, 2024 estimates.
G
- Gardiner6,160
H
- Hallowell2,619
L
- Lewiston38,772
O
- Old Town7,511
P
- Portland69,568
- Presque Isle8,728
R
- Rockland7,060
S
- Saco21,064
- Sanford22,497
- South Portland26,994
W
- Waterville17,336
- Westbrook21,386
Questions people ask
How many cities and towns are in Maine?
The Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates list 23 incorporated places of 1,000 or more people in Maine, and 20 of 5,000 or more. Smaller towns and census-designated places are not counted here.
What is the largest city in Maine?
Portland, with 69,568 residents on July 1, 2024.
Which Maine town grew fastest since 2020?
Among places of 5,000+, Ellsworth grew fastest from July 2020 to July 2024, +4.8%, to 8,822.
What share of Maine lives in incorporated places?
28%: 394,865 of the state's 1,405,012 residents live in the 23 places listed. The rest live in smaller towns, census-designated places or unincorporated land.
Sources and data as of
Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.
How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.