New Hampshire · 13 places
Cities and towns in New Hampshire
Short answer
- Places 1,000+
- 13
- 5,000+
- 13
- Share of state
- 31%
Where the places are
Each dot is a place of 1,000+, sized by population. The median place of 5,000+ is Portsmouth with 22,938 people, and the smallest in that group is Franklin with 8,823. 11 of the 13 places of 5,000+ grew between July 2020 and July 2024. No place crosses a county line.
Largest places in New Hampshire
- 01Manchester116,386
- 02Nashua91,851
- 03Concord44,674
- 04Dover33,909
- 05Rochester33,598
- 06Keene23,036
- 07Portsmouth22,938
- 08Laconia17,310
- 09Lebanon15,389
- 10Claremont13,105
- 11Somersworth12,218
- 12Berlin9,248
- 13Franklin8,823
Fastest growth among places of 5,000+: Lebanon (+7.6%), Portsmouth (+4.3%), Dover (+3.4%). Largest decline: Berlin (-1.7%).
All 13 places, A to Z
Places under 5,000 people have short profile pages that search engines do not index. Figures are July 1, 2024 estimates.
B
- Berlin9,248
D
- Dover33,909
F
- Franklin8,823
K
- Keene23,036
M
- Manchester116,386
N
- Nashua91,851
P
- Portsmouth22,938
R
- Rochester33,598
S
- Somersworth12,218
Questions people ask
How many cities and towns are in New Hampshire?
The Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates list 13 incorporated places of 1,000 or more people in New Hampshire, and 13 of 5,000 or more. Smaller towns and census-designated places are not counted here.
What is the largest city in New Hampshire?
Manchester, with 116,386 residents on July 1, 2024.
Which New Hampshire town grew fastest since 2020?
Among places of 5,000+, Lebanon grew fastest from July 2020 to July 2024, +7.6%, to 15,389.
What share of New Hampshire lives in incorporated places?
31%: 442,485 of the state's 1,409,032 residents live in the 13 places listed. The rest live in smaller towns, census-designated places or unincorporated land.
Sources and data as of
Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.
How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.