State 02 · AK
Alaska borough map
Alaska has 30 boroughs and census areas. Yukon-Koyukuk is the largest by land at 145,769 square miles, and Anchorage is the most populous with 289,600 residents.
- Population 2024
- 740,133
- #48 of 51
- Land area
- 571,242 sq mi
- #1 of 51
- Density
- 1.3 / sq mi
- #51 of 51
- Boroughs and census areas
- 30
- Capital: Juneau
Map of all 30 boroughs and census areas in Alaska
Every borough or census area is labeled on Census 2024 boundaries. Download it as a PDF to print, a PNG, or an editable SVG. For blank, colored or city versions, see the printable Alaska map sheets.
Alaska population and land area
Alaska had 740,133 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates, the sum of its boroughs and census areas. That ranks 48th of the 50 states and DC. Its 571,242 square miles of land rank 1st. Alaska averages 1.3 people per square mile of land, a small fraction of the national figure of 96.3. By density it ranks 51st.
- Population, 2024
- 740,13348th of 51
- Land area
- 571,242 sq mi1st of 51
- Density
- 1.3 per sq mi51st of 51
- Number of boroughs and census areas
- 30
- Capital
- Juneau58.301° N, 134.420° W
- State FIPS code
- 02
Alaska boroughs and census areas by population, density and income
Each shape is shaded by quintile, darker for higher values. Switch the measure above the map. Select a shape to open that county's page. The pin marks the capital, Juneau.
- < 0.1
- 0.1+
- 0.4+
- 1.1+
- 2.8+
Largest county in Alaska by land area
Yukon-Koyukuk ranks first at 145,769 square miles and Skagway last at 443 square miles. The gap is more than a hundredfold.
- 01Yukon-Koyukuk145,769
- 02North Slope88,793
- 03Bethel40,661
- 04Northwest Arctic35,672
- 05Southeast Fairbanks24,832
- 06Matanuska-Susitna24,707
- 07Copper River24,647
- 08Lake and Peninsula23,831
- 09Nome22,970
- 10Dillingham18,336
Most populous county in Alaska
Anchorage ranks first at 289,600 residents and Yakutat last at 690 residents. The gap is more than a hundredfold.
- 01Anchorage289,600
- 02Matanuska-Susitna117,613
- 03Fairbanks North Star94,951
- 04Kenai Peninsula61,259
- 05Juneau31,572
- 06Bethel18,237
- 07Ketchikan Gateway13,677
- 08Kodiak Island12,654
- 09North Slope10,663
- 10Nome9,836
Least populous county in Alaska
The smallest populations, fewest first. Estimates for small counties carry more uncertainty than those for large ones.
- 01Yakutat690
- 02Bristol Bay884
- 03Skagway1,119
- 04Lake and Peninsula1,315
- 05Denali1,621
Most densely populated county in Alaska
Anchorage ranks first at 169.6 people per square mile and Yukon-Koyukuk last at 0.0 people per square mile. The gap is more than a hundredfold.
- 01Anchorage169.6
- 02Fairbanks North Star12.9
- 03Juneau11.7
- 04Matanuska-Susitna4.8
- 05Kenai Peninsula3.8
- 06Sitka2.9
- 07Ketchikan Gateway2.8
- 08Skagway2.5
- 09Kodiak Island1.9
- 10Bristol Bay1.8
Highest median household income in Alaska
Aleutians West ranks first at $104,159 and Kusilvak last at $42,029. The top value is 2.5 times the bottom one.
- 01Aleutians West$104,159
- 02North Slope$103,556
- 03Bristol Bay$99,790
- 04Juneau$99,748
- 05Chugach$95,180
- 06Matanuska-Susitna$94,376
- 07Anchorage$93,881
- 08Sitka$89,264
- 09Ketchikan Gateway$87,760
- 10Fairbanks North Star$86,780
Towns and cities in Alaska
The Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates list 26 incorporated places in Alaska with 1,000 or more residents, holding 453,957 people together, or 61% of the state total. 11 of them have 5,000 or more. The northernmost is Utqiaġvik at 71.264° N and the southernmost is Unalaska at 53.910° N. Among places of 5,000+, Wasilla grew fastest from July 2020 to July 2024, by 13.2%.
- 01Anchorage289,600
- 02Fairbanks31,732
- 03Juneau31,572
- 04Wasilla10,318
- 05Sitka8,355
- 06Ketchikan8,033
- 07Kenai7,770
- 08Palmer6,626
- 09Bethel6,335
- 10Homer6,136
- 11Kodiak5,399
- 12Utqiaġvik4,668
Juneau, the capital
8.8% of Alaska's place population, 39,927 of 453,957 people, lives in places within 100 miles of Juneau. That ranks 48th of 51 for how central the capital is. The most remote town of 1,000 to 9,999 people is Unalaska, 809 miles in a straight line from the nearest place of 10,000+ (Anchorage).
See all states in the capital radius ranking and the most remote towns ranking. Sunrise and sunset times for Juneau, month by month, are on the Juneau daylight page.
UTM zones in Alaska
The internal points of Alaska's boroughs and census areas fall in UTM zones 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 60. Zones are 6 degrees of longitude wide, numbered from 180° W: zone = floor((longitude + 180) / 6) + 1. Because Alaska spans 8 zones, no single UTM zone covers the whole state.
All 30 boroughs and census areas in Alaska
Sort by any column. The small orange number marks the top 3 in the state by population.
| FIPS | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02020 | Anchorage | 289,600#1 | 1,707 | 169.6 | $93,881 |
| 02170 | Matanuska-Susitna | 117,613#2 | 24,707 | 4.8 | $94,376 |
| 02090 | Fairbanks North Star | 94,951#3 | 7,335 | 12.9 | $86,780 |
| 02122 | Kenai Peninsula | 61,259 | 16,018 | 3.8 | $74,185 |
| 02110 | Juneau | 31,572 | 2,703 | 11.7 | $99,748 |
| 02050 | Bethel | 18,237 | 40,661 | 0.4 | $62,140 |
| 02130 | Ketchikan Gateway | 13,677 | 4,857 | 2.8 | $87,760 |
| 02150 | Kodiak Island | 12,654 | 6,689 | 1.9 | $86,250 |
| 02185 | North Slope | 10,663 | 88,793 | 0.1 | $103,556 |
| 02180 | Nome | 9,836 | 22,970 | 0.4 | $75,296 |
| 02220 | Sitka | 8,355 | 2,870 | 2.9 | $89,264 |
| 02158 | Kusilvak | 7,946 | 17,078 | 0.5 | $42,029 |
| 02240 | Southeast Fairbanks | 7,313 | 24,832 | 0.3 | $79,014 |
| 02188 | Northwest Arctic | 7,134 | 35,672 | 0.2 | $78,619 |
| 02063 | Chugach | 6,604 | 9,575 | 0.7 | $95,180 |
| 02198 | Prince of Wales-Hyder | 5,746 | 5,268 | 1.1 | $57,304 |
| 02016 | Aleutians West | 5,424 | 4,393 | 1.2 | $104,159 |
| 02290 | Yukon-Koyukuk | 5,099 | 145,769 | 0.0 | $49,498 |
| 02070 | Dillingham | 4,642 | 18,336 | 0.3 | $62,598 |
| 02013 | Aleutians East | 3,632 | 6,986 | 0.5 | $83,000 |
| 02195 | Petersburg | 3,436 | 2,901 | 1.2 | $68,449 |
| 02066 | Copper River | 2,631 | 24,647 | 0.1 | $69,092 |
| 02105 | Hoonah-Angoon | 2,312 | 6,560 | 0.4 | $64,720 |
| 02100 | Haines | 2,104 | 2,335 | 0.9 | $78,649 |
| 02275 | Wrangell | 2,064 | 2,556 | 0.8 | $65,011 |
| 02068 | Denali | 1,621 | 12,641 | 0.1 | $86,118 |
| 02164 | Lake and Peninsula | 1,315 | 23,831 | 0.1 | $62,547 |
| 02230 | Skagway | 1,119 | 443 | 2.5 | $79,412 |
| 02060 | Bristol Bay | 884 | 481 | 1.8 | $99,790 |
| 02282 | Yakutat | 690 | 7,628 | 0.1 | $77,108 |
Sources and data as of
Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.
- 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
- 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
- 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
- 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
- 05Census 2024 Gazetteer, places
- 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)
How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.