US state map

Blank map of Alaska

Printable blank map of Alaska with all 30 county outlines. Blank, labeled, colored, or with cities, free as PDF, PNG, or SVG.

Shapes
30 counties
Projection
Mercator
Downloads
PDF · PNG · SVG
License
Public domain
30 counties

Drawing the map…

Blank map of Alaska

Version

Outlines only, for quizzes and coloring

US Letter, landscape, 300 dpi. Print sends the vector map straight to your printer.

Image files

Sharp to 8 × 5 in at 300 dpi.

No watermark, no signup. Public-domain outlines, drawn in your browser; nothing is uploaded. The SVG has one named path per shape, ready for Illustrator, Inkscape, or Figma.

What this map shows

Alaska with its 30 county-level units, drawn on a Mercator projection fitted to the state. Juneau is the capital. The state covers 571,242 square miles of land and had 740,133 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates.

The largest county by land is Yukon-Koyukuk at 145,769 square miles, and the most populous is Anchorage with 289,600 people. Alaska shares a land border with no other state. For population and land area of every county, see the Alaska page.

Answer key: the 30 units on the Alaska sheet

Numbered alphabetically, as a key for the labeled version or a quiz. The three largest by land, Yukon-Koyukuk, North Slope and Bethel, cover 48% of the state; the smallest, Skagway, covers 442.9 square miles.

#NameLand, sq miPopulation 2024
1Aleutians East6,9863,632
2Aleutians West4,3935,424
3Anchorage1,707289,600
4Bethel40,66118,237
5Bristol Bay481884
6Chugach9,5756,604
7Copper River24,6472,631
8Denali12,6411,621
9Dillingham18,3364,642
10Fairbanks North Star7,33594,951
11Haines2,3352,104
12Hoonah-Angoon6,5602,312
13Juneau2,70331,572
14Kenai Peninsula16,01861,259
15Ketchikan Gateway4,85713,677
16Kodiak Island6,68912,654
17Kusilvak17,0787,946
18Lake and Peninsula23,8311,315
19Matanuska-Susitna24,707117,613
20Nome22,9709,836
21North Slope88,79310,663
22Northwest Arctic35,6727,134
23Petersburg2,9013,436
24Prince of Wales-Hyder5,2685,746
25Sitka2,8708,355
26Skagway4431,119
27Southeast Fairbanks24,8327,313
28Wrangell2,5562,064
29Yakutat7,628690
30Yukon-Koyukuk145,7695,099
2024 Gazetteer land area and Census Vintage 2024 population.

Versions, printing and license

Every sheet comes blank, labeled, colored, or with cities. Print it straight from the browser as vectors, or download a 300 dpi PDF sized for US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3, a PNG up to 4,800 pixels, or an editable SVG with one named path per shape. Tall regions get a portrait sheet so they fill the page. The outlines are public domain, so you may print and publish the map, including commercially. The blank maps page explains each version, print sizes, and the license in full.

Questions people ask

Is this Alaska map free to use?

Yes. The boundaries are public domain, and you may print, share, and publish the map, including commercially.

How do I print it?

Pick a version and a page size, then press Print to send the vector map to your printer, or Download PDF for a 300 dpi file sized to US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3.

Can I edit the map?

Yes. Download the SVG and open it in Inkscape, Illustrator, or any vector editor.

Does the Alaska map show counties?

Yes. Every sheet for a single state draws its county outlines, and the labeled version names each county.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census 2024 cartographic boundaries; county figures from Census Vintage 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.

  1. 01Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)
  2. 02Natural Earth 1:50m populated places

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.