Arizona · 57 places of 5,000+
Largest cities in Arizona by population
Short answer
- Largest
- 1,673,164
- Places 5,000+
- 57
- 100,000+
- 13
The 20 largest
Phoenix leads with 1,673,164 residents, 3.0 times the 554,013 of second-place Tucson. The ten largest places hold 4,376,264 people, 58% of the state's 7,582,384. 13 places have 100,000 or more.
The median place of 5,000+ is El Mirage at 36,468. Within the top ten, Surprise grew most since July 2020 (+16.0%) and Chandler least (+1.4%). 4 of the 57 places cross a county line; their totals include every county part.
- 01Phoenix1,673,164
- 02Tucson554,013
- 03Mesa517,151
- 04Gilbert288,790
- 05Chandler281,231
- 06Glendale258,143
- 07Scottsdale246,170
- 08Peoria199,924
- 09Tempe190,114
- 10Surprise167,564
- 11Goodyear118,186
- 12Buckeye114,334
- 13Yuma103,559
- 14Avondale96,609
- 15Queen Creek83,781
- 16Flagstaff77,539
- 17Maricopa76,654
- 18Casa Grande68,927
- 19Marana62,380
- 20Lake Havasu City59,037
Dots: the 20 places in the chart. Orange pin: Phoenix, ranked first.
All 57 places of 5,000+ ranked
| # | Place | 2024 | Since 2020 | County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Phoenix | 1,673,164 | +3.8% | Maricopa County |
| 2 | Tucson | 554,013 | +2.1% | Pima County |
| 3 | Mesa | 517,151 | +2.2% | Maricopa County |
| 4 | Gilbert | 288,790 | +7.2% | Maricopa County |
| 5 | Chandler | 281,231 | +1.4% | Maricopa County |
| 6 | Glendale | 258,143 | +3.7% | Maricopa County |
| 7 | Scottsdale | 246,170 | +1.8% | Maricopa County |
| 8 | Peoria | 199,924 | +4.1% | Maricopa County |
| 9 | Tempe | 190,114 | +2.6% | Maricopa County |
| 10 | Surprise | 167,564 | +16.0% | Maricopa County |
| 11 | Goodyear | 118,186 | +20.8% | Maricopa County |
| 12 | Buckeye | 114,334 | +22.0% | Maricopa County |
| 13 | Yuma | 103,559 | +6.4% | Yuma County |
| 14 | Avondale | 96,609 | +7.9% | Maricopa County |
| 15 | Queen Creek | 83,781 | +37.6% | Maricopa County +1 |
| 16 | Flagstaff | 77,539 | +0.6% | Coconino County |
| 17 | Maricopa | 76,654 | +30.2% | Pinal County |
| 18 | Casa Grande | 68,927 | +27.3% | Pinal County |
| 19 | Marana | 62,380 | +18.5% | Pima County |
| 20 | Lake Havasu City | 59,037 | +2.9% | Mohave County |
| 21 | Prescott Valley | 51,440 | +9.5% | Yavapai County |
| 22 | Oro Valley | 48,855 | +3.4% | Pima County |
| 23 | Prescott | 48,224 | +4.7% | Yavapai County |
| 24 | Sierra Vista | 44,710 | -1.5% | Cochise County |
| 25 | Apache Junction | 44,309 | +14.4% | Pinal County +1 |
| 26 | Bullhead City | 43,266 | +4.3% | Mohave County |
| 27 | San Luis | 40,064 | +12.0% | Yuma County |
| 28 | Sahuarita | 37,448 | +9.0% | Pima County |
| 29 | El Mirage | 36,468 | +1.4% | Maricopa County |
| 30 | Kingman | 35,383 | +7.6% | Mohave County |
| 31 | Florence | 24,891 | -8.8% | Pinal County |
| 32 | Fountain Hills | 23,696 | -0.7% | Maricopa County |
| 33 | Nogales | 19,965 | +1.1% | Santa Cruz County |
| 34 | Coolidge | 19,674 | +46.5% | Pinal County |
| 35 | Eloy | 19,199 | +22.5% | Pinal County |
| 36 | Payson | 16,762 | +2.2% | Gila County |
| 37 | Douglas | 15,819 | -4.2% | Cochise County |
| 38 | Somerton | 14,902 | +4.7% | Yuma County |
| 39 | Chino Valley | 13,911 | +6.0% | Yavapai County |
| 40 | Cottonwood | 12,939 | +6.9% | Yavapai County |
| 41 | Camp Verde | 12,608 | +2.4% | Yavapai County |
| 42 | Paradise Valley | 12,523 | -1.3% | Maricopa County |
| 43 | Show Low | 12,366 | +5.1% | Navajo County |
| 44 | Safford | 10,257 | +1.2% | Graham County |
| 45 | Sedona | 9,778 | +0.9% | Yavapai County +1 |
| 46 | Tolleson | 9,353 | +28.7% | Maricopa County |
| 47 | Winslow | 8,577 | -4.7% | Navajo County |
| 48 | Wickenburg | 8,301 | +9.8% | Maricopa County +1 |
| 49 | Page | 7,230 | -2.6% | Coconino County |
| 50 | Globe | 7,176 | -1.0% | Gila County |
| 51 | Youngtown | 7,062 | -0.0% | Maricopa County |
| 52 | Litchfield Park | 6,863 | -0.5% | Maricopa County |
| 53 | Snowflake | 6,736 | +10.3% | Navajo County |
| 54 | Thatcher | 5,627 | +6.0% | Graham County |
| 55 | Benson | 5,499 | +1.8% | Cochise County |
| 56 | Guadalupe | 5,197 | -2.5% | Maricopa County |
| 57 | Cave Creek | 5,177 | +5.0% | Maricopa County |
Questions people ask
What is the largest city in Arizona?
Phoenix, with 1,673,164 residents on July 1, 2024 in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates.
What is the second largest city in Arizona?
Tucson, with 554,013 residents, 1,119,151 fewer than Phoenix.
How many cities in Arizona have more than 100,000 people?
13: Phoenix, Tucson, Mesa, Gilbert, Chandler, Glendale, Scottsdale, Peoria, Tempe, Surprise, Goodyear, Buckeye, Yuma.
How is city size measured here?
By the Census Bureau's July 1, 2024 population estimate for each incorporated place, inside its legal city limits. Metro areas and census-designated places are not ranked.
Sources and data as of
Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.
How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.