Arizona · 85 places
Cities and towns in Arizona
Short answer
- Places 1,000+
- 85
- 5,000+
- 57
- Share of state
- 80%
Where the places are
Each dot is a place of 1,000+, sized by population. The median place of 5,000+ is El Mirage with 36,468 people, and the smallest in that group is Cave Creek with 5,177. 46 of the 57 places of 5,000+ grew between July 2020 and July 2024. 4 places cross a county line.
Largest places in Arizona
- 01Phoenix1,673,164
- 02Tucson554,013
- 03Mesa517,151
- 04Gilbert288,790
- 05Chandler281,231
- 06Glendale258,143
- 07Scottsdale246,170
- 08Peoria199,924
- 09Tempe190,114
- 10Surprise167,564
- 11Goodyear118,186
- 12Buckeye114,334
- 13Yuma103,559
- 14Avondale96,609
- 15Queen Creek83,781
- 16Flagstaff77,539
- 17Maricopa76,654
- 18Casa Grande68,927
- 19Marana62,380
- 20Lake Havasu City59,037
Fastest growth among places of 5,000+: Coolidge (+46.5%), Queen Creek (+37.6%), Maricopa (+30.2%). Largest decline: Florence (-8.8%).
All 85 places, A to Z
Places under 5,000 people have short profile pages that search engines do not index. Figures are July 1, 2024 estimates.
A
- Apache Junction44,309
- Avondale96,609
B
- Benson5,499
- Bisbee4,957
- Buckeye114,334
- Bullhead City43,266
C
- Camp Verde12,608
- Carefree3,657
- Casa Grande68,927
- Cave Creek5,177
- Chandler281,231
- Chino Valley13,911
- Clarkdale4,951
- Clifton3,815
- Colorado City3,317
- Coolidge19,674
- Cottonwood12,939
D
- Dewey-Humboldt4,589
- Douglas15,819
F
- Flagstaff77,539
- Florence24,891
- Fountain Hills23,696
- Fredonia1,290
H
- Holbrook4,837
- Huachuca City1,604
L
- Lake Havasu City59,037
- Litchfield Park6,863
N
- Nogales19,965
O
- Oro Valley48,855
P
- Page7,230
- Paradise Valley12,523
- Parker3,456
- Payson16,762
- Peoria199,924
- Phoenix1,673,164
- Pima3,148
- Pinetop-Lakeside4,148
- Prescott48,224
- Prescott Valley51,440
Q
- Quartzsite2,425
- Queen Creek83,781
S
- Safford10,257
- Sahuarita37,448
- San Luis40,064
- Scottsdale246,170
- Sedona9,778
- Show Low12,366
- Sierra Vista44,710
- Snowflake6,736
- Somerton14,902
- South Tucson4,535
- Springerville1,723
- St. Johns3,352
- Star Valley2,547
- Superior2,682
- Surprise167,564
W
- Wellton2,648
- Wickenburg8,301
- Willcox3,217
- Williams3,482
- Winslow8,577
Questions people ask
How many cities and towns are in Arizona?
The Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates list 85 incorporated places of 1,000 or more people in Arizona, and 57 of 5,000 or more. Smaller towns and census-designated places are not counted here.
What is the largest city in Arizona?
Phoenix, with 1,673,164 residents on July 1, 2024.
Which Arizona town grew fastest since 2020?
Among places of 5,000+, Coolidge grew fastest from July 2020 to July 2024, +46.5%, to 19,674.
What share of Arizona lives in incorporated places?
80%: 6,076,568 of the state's 7,582,384 residents live in the 85 places listed. The rest live in smaller towns, census-designated places or unincorporated land.
Sources and data as of
Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.
How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.