Arkansas · 68 places of 5,000+
Largest cities in Arkansas by population
Short answer
- Largest
- 204,774
- Places 5,000+
- 68
- 100,000+
- 2
The 20 largest
Little Rock leads with 204,774 residents, 2.0 times the 103,134 of second-place Fayetteville. The ten largest places hold 881,591 people, 29% of the state's 3,088,354. 2 places have 100,000 or more.
The median place of 5,000+ is Malvern at 11,082. Within the top ten, Bentonville grew most since July 2020 (+12.7%) and Pine Bluff least (-5.3%). 1 of the 68 places cross a county line; their totals include every county part.
- 01Little Rock204,774
- 02Fayetteville103,134
- 03Fort Smith90,507
- 04Springdale89,368
- 05Jonesboro82,384
- 06Rogers75,639
- 07Conway70,711
- 08North Little Rock64,498
- 09Bentonville61,791
- 10Pine Bluff38,785
- 11Benton38,088
- 12Hot Springs37,971
- 13Sherwood33,281
- 14Bella Vista33,274
- 15Paragould30,680
- 16Russellville29,442
- 17Jacksonville29,129
- 18Texarkana28,897
- 19Cabot27,575
- 20Centerton25,745
Dots: the 20 places in the chart. Orange pin: Little Rock, ranked first.
All 68 places of 5,000+ ranked
| # | Place | 2024 | Since 2020 | County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Little Rock | 204,774 | +1.1% | Pulaski County |
| 2 | Fayetteville | 103,134 | +8.8% | Washington County |
| 3 | Fort Smith | 90,507 | +1.5% | Sebastian County |
| 4 | Springdale | 89,368 | +2.3% | Washington County +1 |
| 5 | Jonesboro | 82,384 | +4.5% | Craighead County |
| 6 | Rogers | 75,639 | +7.5% | Benton County |
| 7 | Conway | 70,711 | +9.9% | Faulkner County |
| 8 | North Little Rock | 64,498 | -0.3% | Pulaski County |
| 9 | Bentonville | 61,791 | +12.7% | Benton County |
| 10 | Pine Bluff | 38,785 | -5.3% | Jefferson County |
| 11 | Benton | 38,088 | +8.4% | Saline County |
| 12 | Hot Springs | 37,971 | +0.1% | Garland County |
| 13 | Sherwood | 33,281 | +1.4% | Pulaski County |
| 14 | Bella Vista | 33,274 | +10.1% | Benton County |
| 15 | Paragould | 30,680 | +3.4% | Greene County |
| 16 | Russellville | 29,442 | +1.7% | Pope County |
| 17 | Jacksonville | 29,129 | -1.3% | Pulaski County |
| 18 | Texarkana | 28,897 | -1.6% | Miller County |
| 19 | Cabot | 27,575 | +3.8% | Lonoke County |
| 20 | Centerton | 25,745 | +41.1% | Benton County |
| 21 | Van Buren | 24,396 | +5.0% | Crawford County |
| 22 | Searcy | 23,997 | +4.5% | White County |
| 23 | West Memphis | 23,538 | -3.8% | Crittenden County |
| 24 | Bryant | 22,271 | +7.3% | Saline County |
| 25 | Siloam Springs | 20,075 | +14.6% | Benton County |
| 26 | Maumelle | 19,541 | +1.5% | Pulaski County |
| 27 | El Dorado | 16,657 | -5.9% | Union County |
| 28 | Harrison | 13,723 | +5.0% | Boone County |
| 29 | Marion | 13,524 | -1.7% | Crittenden County |
| 30 | Mountain Home | 13,348 | +3.9% | Baxter County |
| 31 | Blytheville | 12,359 | -7.4% | Mississippi County |
| 32 | Forrest City | 12,340 | -4.9% | St. Francis County |
| 33 | Lowell | 11,568 | +16.3% | Benton County |
| 34 | Batesville | 11,539 | +3.0% | Independence County |
| 35 | Malvern | 11,082 | +2.3% | Hot Spring County |
| 36 | Magnolia | 10,759 | -3.4% | Columbia County |
| 37 | Farmington | 10,473 | +37.4% | Washington County |
| 38 | Pea Ridge | 10,190 | +52.7% | Benton County |
| 39 | Camden | 10,116 | -4.6% | Ouachita County |
| 40 | Arkadelphia | 9,894 | -4.5% | Clark County |
| 41 | Greenwood | 9,730 | +2.2% | Sebastian County |
| 42 | Clarksville | 9,606 | +2.6% | Johnson County |
| 43 | Beebe | 9,092 | +8.0% | White County |
| 44 | Prairie Grove | 8,589 | +20.4% | Washington County |
| 45 | Hope | 8,465 | -5.1% | Hempstead County |
| 46 | Helena-West Helena | 8,462 | -11.1% | Phillips County |
| 47 | Monticello | 8,185 | -2.8% | Drew County |
| 48 | Newport | 8,049 | +0.4% | Jackson County |
| 49 | Tontitown | 7,941 | +69.5% | Washington County |
| 50 | Wynne | 7,905 | -4.6% | Cross County |
| 51 | Pocahontas | 7,703 | +4.1% | Randolph County |
| 52 | Stuttgart | 7,638 | -7.3% | Arkansas County |
| 53 | Trumann | 7,425 | -0.7% | Poinsett County |
| 54 | Heber Springs | 7,313 | +5.0% | Cleburne County |
| 55 | Morrilton | 7,185 | +2.8% | Conway County |
| 56 | Ward | 7,022 | +15.3% | Lonoke County |
| 57 | Osceola | 6,496 | -6.7% | Mississippi County |
| 58 | Greenbrier | 6,330 | +10.0% | Faulkner County |
| 59 | Cave Springs | 6,304 | +12.4% | Benton County |
| 60 | De Queen | 6,069 | -0.2% | Sevier County |
| 61 | Alma | 6,017 | +3.3% | Crawford County |
| 62 | Berryville | 5,763 | +1.8% | Carroll County |
| 63 | Mena | 5,594 | +0.5% | Polk County |
| 64 | Walnut Ridge | 5,508 | +2.0% | Lawrence County |
| 65 | White Hall | 5,499 | -1.5% | Jefferson County |
| 66 | Sheridan | 5,315 | +5.2% | Grant County |
| 67 | Barling | 5,284 | +10.2% | Sebastian County |
| 68 | Warren | 5,196 | -5.6% | Bradley County |
Questions people ask
What is the largest city in Arkansas?
Little Rock, with 204,774 residents on July 1, 2024 in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates.
What is the second largest city in Arkansas?
Fayetteville, with 103,134 residents, 101,640 fewer than Little Rock.
How many cities in Arkansas have more than 100,000 people?
2: Little Rock, Fayetteville.
How is city size measured here?
By the Census Bureau's July 1, 2024 population estimate for each incorporated place, inside its legal city limits. Metro areas and census-designated places are not ranked.
Sources and data as of
Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.
How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.