Arkansas · 185 places
Cities and towns in Arkansas
Short answer
- Places 1,000+
- 185
- 5,000+
- 68
- Share of state
- 64%
Where the places are
Each dot is a place of 1,000+, sized by population. The median place of 5,000+ is Malvern with 11,082 people, and the smallest in that group is Warren with 5,196. 46 of the 68 places of 5,000+ grew between July 2020 and July 2024. 10 places cross a county line.
Largest places in Arkansas
- 01Little Rock204,774
- 02Fayetteville103,134
- 03Fort Smith90,507
- 04Springdale89,368
- 05Jonesboro82,384
- 06Rogers75,639
- 07Conway70,711
- 08North Little Rock64,498
- 09Bentonville61,791
- 10Pine Bluff38,785
- 11Benton38,088
- 12Hot Springs37,971
- 13Sherwood33,281
- 14Bella Vista33,274
- 15Paragould30,680
- 16Russellville29,442
- 17Jacksonville29,129
- 18Texarkana28,897
- 19Cabot27,575
- 20Centerton25,745
Fastest growth among places of 5,000+: Tontitown (+69.5%), Pea Ridge (+52.7%), Centerton (+41.1%). Largest decline: Helena-West Helena (-11.1%).
All 185 places, A to Z
Places under 5,000 people have short profile pages that search engines do not index. Figures are July 1, 2024 estimates.
B
- Bald Knob2,533
- Barling5,284
- Batesville11,539
- Bay1,817
- Beebe9,092
- Bella Vista33,274
- Benton38,088
- Bentonville61,791
- Berryville5,763
- Blytheville12,359
- Bono2,834
- Booneville3,805
- Brinkley2,538
- Brookland4,607
- Bryant22,271
- Bull Shoals1,912
C
- Cabot27,575
- Calico Rock2,021
- Camden10,116
- Caraway1,095
- Carlisle1,973
- Cave City2,007
- Cave Springs6,304
- Cedarville1,452
- Centerton25,745
- Charleston2,731
- Cherokee Village4,979
- Clarendon1,439
- Clarksville9,606
- Clinton2,501
- Conway70,711
- Corning3,086
- Crossett4,506
D
E
- Earle1,741
- El Dorado16,657
- Elkins4,025
- Elm Springs2,872
- England2,427
- Eudora1,543
- Eureka Springs2,188
F
- Fairfield Bay2,171
- Farmington10,473
- Fayetteville103,134
- Flippin1,315
- Fordyce3,174
- Forrest City12,340
- Fort Smith90,507
G
H
- Hamburg2,384
- Hampton1,157
- Harrisburg2,200
- Harrison13,723
- Haskell4,279
- Hazen1,388
- Heber Springs7,313
- Helena-West Helena8,462
- Highfill2,793
- Highland1,047
- Holiday Island2,422
- Hope8,465
- Horseshoe Bend2,574
- Hot Springs37,971
- Hoxie2,589
- Huntsville3,426
J
- Jacksonville29,129
- Johnson3,705
- Jonesboro82,384
- Judsonia1,900
L
- Lake City2,727
- Lake Village1,856
- Lamar1,769
- Lavaca2,528
- Leachville1,898
- Lepanto1,638
- Lincoln2,371
- Little Flock3,040
- Little Rock204,774
- London1,041
- Lonoke4,287
- Lowell11,568
M
- Magnolia10,759
- Malvern11,082
- Manila3,736
- Mansfield1,063
- Marianna3,258
- Marion13,524
- Marked Tree2,191
- Marmaduke1,244
- Marshall1,320
- Maumelle19,541
- Mayflower2,354
- McCrory1,460
- McGehee3,504
- Melbourne1,879
- Mena5,594
- Mineral Springs1,045
- Monette1,558
- Monticello8,185
- Morrilton7,185
- Mount Ida1,020
- Mountain Home13,348
- Mountain View2,950
- Mulberry1,624
- Murfreesboro1,458
N
- Nashville3,984
- Newark1,177
- Newport8,049
- North Little Rock64,498
O
- Oak Grove Heights1,163
- Osceola6,496
- Ozark3,601
P
- Paragould30,680
- Paris3,306
- Pea Ridge10,190
- Perryville1,406
- Piggott3,521
- Pine Bluff38,785
- Pocahontas7,703
- Pottsville3,301
- Prairie Grove8,589
- Prescott2,970
R
- Rector1,791
- Redfield1,497
- Rogers75,639
- Russellville29,442
S
- Salem1,626
- Searcy23,997
- Shannon Hills4,740
- Sheridan5,315
- Sherwood33,281
- Siloam Springs20,075
- Smackover1,573
- Southside4,248
- Springdale89,368
- Stamps1,201
- Star City2,067
- Stuttgart7,638
W
- Waldo1,107
- Waldron3,337
- Walnut Ridge5,508
- Ward7,022
- Warren5,196
- West Fork2,356
- West Memphis23,538
- White Hall5,499
- Wooster1,101
- Wrightsville1,618
- Wynne7,905
Y
- Yellville1,169
Questions people ask
How many cities and towns are in Arkansas?
The Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates list 185 incorporated places of 1,000 or more people in Arkansas, and 68 of 5,000 or more. Smaller towns and census-designated places are not counted here.
What is the largest city in Arkansas?
Little Rock, with 204,774 residents on July 1, 2024.
Which Arkansas town grew fastest since 2020?
Among places of 5,000+, Tontitown grew fastest from July 2020 to July 2024, +69.5%, to 7,941.
What share of Arkansas lives in incorporated places?
64%: 1,978,783 of the state's 3,088,354 residents live in the 185 places listed. The rest live in smaller towns, census-designated places or unincorporated land.
Sources and data as of
Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.
How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.