Colorado · 79 places of 5,000+
Largest cities in Colorado by population
Short answer
- Largest
- 729,019
- Places 5,000+
- 79
- 100,000+
- 12
The 20 largest
Denver leads with 729,019 residents, 1.5 times the 493,554 of second-place Colorado Springs. The ten largest places hold 2,562,888 people, 43% of the state's 5,957,493. 12 places have 100,000 or more.
The median place of 5,000+ is Lone Tree at 14,061. Within the top ten, Greeley grew most since July 2020 (+4.6%) and Arvada least (-2.0%). 12 of the 79 places cross a county line; their totals include every county part.
- 01Denver729,019
- 02Colorado Springs493,554
- 03Aurora403,130
- 04Fort Collins170,924
- 05Lakewood156,868
- 06Thornton146,689
- 07Arvada121,873
- 08Westminster115,302
- 09Greeley114,363
- 10Pueblo111,166
- 11Centennial108,853
- 12Boulder106,803
- 13Longmont99,818
- 14Castle Rock83,213
- 15Loveland81,102
- 16Broomfield78,323
- 17Grand Junction70,554
- 18Commerce City70,245
- 19Parker65,473
- 20Littleton44,879
Dots: the 20 places in the chart. Orange pin: Denver, ranked first.
All 79 places of 5,000+ ranked
| # | Place | 2024 | Since 2020 | County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Denver | 729,019 | +1.6% | Denver County |
| 2 | Colorado Springs | 493,554 | +2.5% | El Paso County |
| 3 | Aurora | 403,130 | +4.2% | Arapahoe County +2 |
| 4 | Fort Collins | 170,924 | +0.5% | Larimer County |
| 5 | Lakewood | 156,868 | +0.4% | Jefferson County |
| 6 | Thornton | 146,689 | +3.2% | Adams County |
| 7 | Arvada | 121,873 | -2.0% | Jefferson County +1 |
| 8 | Westminster | 115,302 | -1.2% | Adams County +1 |
| 9 | Greeley | 114,363 | +4.6% | Weld County |
| 10 | Pueblo | 111,166 | -0.7% | Pueblo County |
| 11 | Centennial | 108,853 | +0.6% | Arapahoe County |
| 12 | Boulder | 106,803 | -1.5% | Boulder County |
| 13 | Longmont | 99,818 | +0.6% | Boulder County +1 |
| 14 | Castle Rock | 83,213 | +12.6% | Douglas County |
| 15 | Loveland | 81,102 | +6.2% | Larimer County |
| 16 | Broomfield | 78,323 | +5.1% | Broomfield County |
| 17 | Grand Junction | 70,554 | +7.3% | Mesa County |
| 18 | Commerce City | 70,245 | +11.9% | Adams County |
| 19 | Parker | 65,473 | +11.2% | Douglas County |
| 20 | Littleton | 44,879 | -1.6% | Arapahoe County +2 |
| 21 | Brighton | 43,473 | +7.9% | Adams County +1 |
| 22 | Windsor | 41,734 | +25.5% | Weld County +1 |
| 23 | Erie | 38,594 | +26.9% | Weld County +1 |
| 24 | Northglenn | 38,287 | +0.6% | Adams County +1 |
| 25 | Englewood | 35,238 | +4.8% | Arapahoe County |
| 26 | Wheat Ridge | 31,999 | -1.2% | Jefferson County |
| 27 | Lafayette | 30,587 | +0.6% | Boulder County |
| 28 | Fountain | 29,457 | -1.4% | El Paso County |
| 29 | Evans | 22,394 | +0.5% | Weld County |
| 30 | Montrose | 21,646 | +6.2% | Montrose County |
| 31 | Louisville | 20,811 | -1.9% | Boulder County |
| 32 | Johnstown | 20,639 | +18.8% | Weld County +1 |
| 33 | Golden | 20,151 | -1.2% | Jefferson County |
| 34 | Durango | 19,811 | +3.7% | La Plata County |
| 35 | Firestone | 19,396 | +16.4% | Weld County |
| 36 | Frederick | 17,937 | +21.8% | Weld County |
| 37 | Cañon City | 17,193 | +1.5% | Fremont County |
| 38 | Greenwood Village | 15,288 | -2.3% | Arapahoe County |
| 39 | Castle Pines | 15,162 | +35.2% | Douglas County |
| 40 | Lone Tree | 14,061 | -1.1% | Douglas County |
| 41 | Federal Heights | 13,971 | -2.9% | Adams County |
| 42 | Fruita | 13,912 | +3.6% | Mesa County |
| 43 | Superior | 13,654 | +4.2% | Boulder County |
| 44 | Berthoud | 13,648 | +28.6% | Larimer County +1 |
| 45 | Steamboat Springs | 13,620 | +3.0% | Routt County |
| 46 | Monument | 13,408 | +28.6% | El Paso County |
| 47 | Sterling | 13,114 | -2.2% | Logan County |
| 48 | Wellington | 12,100 | +8.6% | Larimer County |
| 49 | Fort Morgan | 11,835 | +2.4% | Morgan County |
| 50 | Severance | 11,554 | +44.4% | Weld County |
| 51 | Timnath | 10,848 | +60.8% | Larimer County +1 |
| 52 | Rifle | 10,663 | +2.1% | Garfield County |
| 53 | Glenwood Springs | 10,311 | +3.0% | Garfield County |
| 54 | Fort Lupton | 9,948 | +24.2% | Weld County |
| 55 | Alamosa | 9,906 | +1.0% | Alamosa County |
| 56 | Delta | 9,688 | +6.9% | Delta County |
| 57 | Gypsum | 9,218 | +13.8% | Eagle County |
| 58 | Cortez | 9,151 | +4.2% | Montezuma County |
| 59 | Milliken | 9,102 | +7.7% | Weld County |
| 60 | Craig | 8,903 | -1.6% | Moffat County |
| 61 | Lochbuie | 8,599 | +4.7% | Weld County |
| 62 | Trinidad | 8,183 | -1.9% | Las Animas County |
| 63 | Woodland Park | 8,043 | +1.6% | Teller County |
| 64 | Lamar | 7,641 | -0.8% | Prowers County |
| 65 | Eagle | 7,349 | -2.2% | Eagle County |
| 66 | La Junta | 6,986 | -4.5% | Otero County |
| 67 | Gunnison | 6,821 | +3.8% | Gunnison County |
| 68 | Carbondale | 6,758 | +4.6% | Garfield County |
| 69 | Dacono | 6,748 | +6.3% | Weld County |
| 70 | Mead | 6,735 | +40.3% | Weld County |
| 71 | Aspen | 6,556 | -6.2% | Pitkin County |
| 72 | Cherry Hills Village | 6,349 | -1.2% | Arapahoe County |
| 73 | Salida | 6,007 | +5.2% | Chaffee County |
| 74 | Sheridan | 5,932 | -2.8% | Arapahoe County |
| 75 | Avon | 5,898 | -3.9% | Eagle County |
| 76 | Eaton | 5,839 | -0.2% | Weld County |
| 77 | Estes Park | 5,795 | -1.8% | Larimer County |
| 78 | Brush | 5,370 | +0.9% | Morgan County |
| 79 | Silverthorne | 5,220 | +17.3% | Summit County |
Questions people ask
What is the largest city in Colorado?
Denver, with 729,019 residents on July 1, 2024 in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates.
What is the second largest city in Colorado?
Colorado Springs, with 493,554 residents, 235,465 fewer than Denver.
How many cities in Colorado have more than 100,000 people?
12: Denver, Colorado Springs, Aurora, Fort Collins, Lakewood, Thornton, Arvada, Westminster, Greeley, Pueblo, Centennial, Boulder.
How is city size measured here?
By the Census Bureau's July 1, 2024 population estimate for each incorporated place, inside its legal city limits. Metro areas and census-designated places are not ranked.
Sources and data as of
Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.
How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.