Connecticut · 21 places of 5,000+
Largest cities in Connecticut by population
Short answer
- Largest
- 151,599
- Places 5,000+
- 21
- 100,000+
- 5
The 20 largest
Bridgeport leads with 151,599 residents, 1.1 times the 139,134 of second-place Stamford. The ten largest places hold 1,047,600 people, 29% of the state's 3,675,069. 5 places have 100,000 or more.
The median place of 5,000+ is West Haven at 55,379. Within the top ten, New Haven grew most since July 2020 (+6.4%) and Meriden least (+0.4%). None of them crosses a county line.
- 01Bridgeport151,599
- 02Stamford139,134
- 03New Haven137,562
- 04Hartford122,129
- 05Waterbury115,908
- 06Norwalk93,661
- 07Danbury88,692
- 08New Britain75,871
- 09Bristol62,195
- 10Meriden60,849
- 11West Haven55,379
- 12Milford51,004
- 13Middletown48,616
- 14Shelton42,805
- 15Norwich39,993
- 16Torrington35,673
- 17Naugatuck32,116
- 18New London28,081
- 19Ansonia19,195
- 20Derby12,915
Dots: the 20 places in the chart. Orange pin: Bridgeport, ranked first.
All 21 places of 5,000+ ranked
| # | Place | 2024 | Since 2020 | County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bridgeport | 151,599 | +2.6% | Greater Bridgeport Planning Region |
| 2 | Stamford | 139,134 | +2.7% | Western Connecticut Planning Region |
| 3 | New Haven | 137,562 | +6.4% | South Central Connecticut Planning Region |
| 4 | Hartford | 122,129 | +1.4% | Capitol Planning Region |
| 5 | Waterbury | 115,908 | +1.8% | Naugatuck Valley Planning Region |
| 6 | Norwalk | 93,661 | +3.0% | Western Connecticut Planning Region |
| 7 | Danbury | 88,692 | +3.0% | Western Connecticut Planning Region |
| 8 | New Britain | 75,871 | +4.0% | Capitol Planning Region |
| 9 | Bristol | 62,195 | +2.4% | Naugatuck Valley Planning Region |
| 10 | Meriden | 60,849 | +0.4% | South Central Connecticut Planning Region |
| 11 | West Haven | 55,379 | -0.3% | South Central Connecticut Planning Region |
| 12 | Milford | 51,004 | +1.2% | South Central Connecticut Planning Region |
| 13 | Middletown | 48,616 | +3.5% | Lower Connecticut River Valley Planning Region |
| 14 | Shelton | 42,805 | +5.0% | Naugatuck Valley Planning Region |
| 15 | Norwich | 39,993 | -0.1% | Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region |
| 16 | Torrington | 35,673 | +0.9% | Northwest Hills Planning Region |
| 17 | Naugatuck | 32,116 | +2.0% | Naugatuck Valley Planning Region |
| 18 | New London | 28,081 | +4.8% | Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region |
| 19 | Ansonia | 19,195 | +1.6% | Naugatuck Valley Planning Region |
| 20 | Derby | 12,915 | +4.9% | Naugatuck Valley Planning Region |
| 21 | Groton | 10,160 | +8.5% | Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region |
Questions people ask
What is the largest city in Connecticut?
Bridgeport, with 151,599 residents on July 1, 2024 in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates.
What is the second largest city in Connecticut?
Stamford, with 139,134 residents, 12,465 fewer than Bridgeport.
How many cities in Connecticut have more than 100,000 people?
5: Bridgeport, Stamford, New Haven, Hartford, Waterbury.
How is city size measured here?
By the Census Bureau's July 1, 2024 population estimate for each incorporated place, inside its legal city limits. Metro areas and census-designated places are not ranked.
Sources and data as of
Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.
How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.