Connecticut · 27 places
Cities and towns in Connecticut
Short answer
- Places 1,000+
- 27
- 5,000+
- 21
- Share of state
- 39%
Where the places are
Each dot is a place of 1,000+, sized by population. The median place of 5,000+ is West Haven with 55,379 people, and the smallest in that group is Groton with 10,160. 19 of the 21 places of 5,000+ grew between July 2020 and July 2024. No place crosses a county line.
Largest places in Connecticut
- 01Bridgeport151,599
- 02Stamford139,134
- 03New Haven137,562
- 04Hartford122,129
- 05Waterbury115,908
- 06Norwalk93,661
- 07Danbury88,692
- 08New Britain75,871
- 09Bristol62,195
- 10Meriden60,849
- 11West Haven55,379
- 12Milford51,004
- 13Middletown48,616
- 14Shelton42,805
- 15Norwich39,993
- 16Torrington35,673
- 17Naugatuck32,116
- 18New London28,081
- 19Ansonia19,195
- 20Derby12,915
Fastest growth among places of 5,000+: Groton (+8.5%), New Haven (+6.4%), Shelton (+5.0%). Largest decline: West Haven (-0.3%).
All 27 places, A to Z
Places under 5,000 people have short profile pages that search engines do not index. Figures are July 1, 2024 estimates.
A
- Ansonia19,195
B
- Bridgeport151,599
- Bristol62,195
G
- Groton10,160
H
- Hartford122,129
J
- Jewett City3,464
L
- Litchfield1,211
M
- Meriden60,849
- Middletown48,616
- Milford51,004
N
- Naugatuck32,116
- New Britain75,871
- New Haven137,562
- New London28,081
- Newtown1,980
- Norwalk93,661
- Norwich39,993
S
- Shelton42,805
- Stamford139,134
- Stonington1,012
T
- Torrington35,673
W
- Waterbury115,908
- West Haven55,379
- Woodmont2,392
Questions people ask
How many cities and towns are in Connecticut?
The Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates list 27 incorporated places of 1,000 or more people in Connecticut, and 21 of 5,000 or more. Smaller towns and census-designated places are not counted here.
What is the largest city in Connecticut?
Bridgeport, with 151,599 residents on July 1, 2024.
Which Connecticut town grew fastest since 2020?
Among places of 5,000+, Groton grew fastest from July 2020 to July 2024, +8.5%, to 10,160.
What share of Connecticut lives in incorporated places?
39%: 1,437,860 of the state's 3,675,069 residents live in the 27 places listed. The rest live in smaller towns, census-designated places or unincorporated land.
Sources and data as of
Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.
How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.