Idaho · 36 places of 5,000+
Largest cities in Idaho by population
Short answer
- Largest
- 237,963
- Places 5,000+
- 36
- 100,000+
- 3
The 20 largest
Boise City leads with 237,963 residents, 1.7 times the 139,740 of second-place Meridian. The ten largest places hold 895,334 people, 45% of the state's 2,001,619. 3 places have 100,000 or more.
The median place of 5,000+ is Chubbuck at 16,577. Within the top ten, Caldwell grew most since July 2020 (+20.3%) and Boise City least (+0.8%). 2 of the 36 places cross a county line; their totals include every county part.
- 01Boise City237,963
- 02Meridian139,740
- 03Nampa117,350
- 04Caldwell73,088
- 05Idaho Falls69,523
- 06Pocatello58,231
- 07Coeur d'Alene57,355
- 08Twin Falls55,589
- 09Post Falls45,800
- 10Rexburg40,695
- 11Lewiston34,693
- 12Eagle33,451
- 13Kuna29,127
- 14Moscow26,894
- 15Ammon20,095
- 16Star18,208
- 17Hayden16,924
- 18Mountain Home16,912
- 19Chubbuck16,577
- 20Jerome13,481
Dots: the 20 places in the chart. Orange pin: Boise City, ranked first.
All 36 places of 5,000+ ranked
| # | Place | 2024 | Since 2020 | County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boise City | 237,963 | +0.8% | Ada County |
| 2 | Meridian | 139,740 | +16.9% | Ada County |
| 3 | Nampa | 117,350 | +15.7% | Canyon County |
| 4 | Caldwell | 73,088 | +20.3% | Canyon County |
| 5 | Idaho Falls | 69,523 | +5.5% | Bonneville County |
| 6 | Pocatello | 58,231 | +3.2% | Bannock County |
| 7 | Coeur d'Alene | 57,355 | +4.4% | Kootenai County |
| 8 | Twin Falls | 55,589 | +6.7% | Twin Falls County |
| 9 | Post Falls | 45,800 | +16.5% | Kootenai County |
| 10 | Rexburg | 40,695 | +2.3% | Madison County |
| 11 | Lewiston | 34,693 | +1.3% | Nez Perce County |
| 12 | Eagle | 33,451 | +5.8% | Ada County |
| 13 | Kuna | 29,127 | +18.8% | Ada County |
| 14 | Moscow | 26,894 | +5.4% | Latah County |
| 15 | Ammon | 20,095 | +12.4% | Bonneville County |
| 16 | Star | 18,208 | +58.8% | Ada County +1 |
| 17 | Hayden | 16,924 | +8.1% | Kootenai County |
| 18 | Mountain Home | 16,912 | +5.2% | Elmore County |
| 19 | Chubbuck | 16,577 | +5.8% | Bannock County |
| 20 | Jerome | 13,481 | +9.0% | Jerome County |
| 21 | Blackfoot | 13,224 | +6.6% | Bingham County |
| 22 | Garden City | 12,936 | +5.2% | Ada County |
| 23 | Rathdrum | 12,626 | +35.9% | Kootenai County |
| 24 | Burley | 12,211 | +3.8% | Cassia County +1 |
| 25 | Middleton | 11,730 | +22.6% | Canyon County |
| 26 | Sandpoint | 10,444 | +19.6% | Bonner County |
| 27 | Hailey | 9,976 | +8.4% | Blaine County |
| 28 | Emmett | 8,803 | +14.0% | Gem County |
| 29 | Payette | 8,754 | +6.8% | Payette County |
| 30 | Fruitland | 7,078 | +15.8% | Payette County |
| 31 | Rupert | 6,343 | +4.6% | Minidoka County |
| 32 | Preston | 6,160 | +9.5% | Franklin County |
| 33 | Weiser | 6,112 | +7.9% | Washington County |
| 34 | Rigby | 5,683 | +12.0% | Jefferson County |
| 35 | Kimberly | 5,592 | +20.2% | Twin Falls County |
| 36 | Shelley | 5,262 | +8.7% | Bingham County |
Questions people ask
What is the largest city in Idaho?
Boise City, with 237,963 residents on July 1, 2024 in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates.
What is the second largest city in Idaho?
Meridian, with 139,740 residents, 98,223 fewer than Boise City.
How many cities in Idaho have more than 100,000 people?
3: Boise City, Meridian, Nampa.
How is city size measured here?
By the Census Bureau's July 1, 2024 population estimate for each incorporated place, inside its legal city limits. Metro areas and census-designated places are not ranked.
Sources and data as of
Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.
How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.