Idaho · 86 places
Cities and towns in Idaho
Short answer
- Places 1,000+
- 86
- 5,000+
- 36
- Share of state
- 69%
Where the places are
Each dot is a place of 1,000+, sized by population. The median place of 5,000+ is Chubbuck with 16,577 people, and the smallest in that group is Shelley with 5,262. 36 of the 36 places of 5,000+ grew between July 2020 and July 2024. 3 places cross a county line.
Largest places in Idaho
- 01Boise City237,963
- 02Meridian139,740
- 03Nampa117,350
- 04Caldwell73,088
- 05Idaho Falls69,523
- 06Pocatello58,231
- 07Coeur d'Alene57,355
- 08Twin Falls55,589
- 09Post Falls45,800
- 10Rexburg40,695
- 11Lewiston34,693
- 12Eagle33,451
- 13Kuna29,127
- 14Moscow26,894
- 15Ammon20,095
- 16Star18,208
- 17Hayden16,924
- 18Mountain Home16,912
- 19Chubbuck16,577
- 20Jerome13,481
Fastest growth among places of 5,000+: Star (+58.8%), Rathdrum (+35.9%), Middleton (+22.6%). Largest decline: Boise City (+0.8%).
All 86 places, A to Z
Places under 5,000 people have short profile pages that search engines do not index. Figures are July 1, 2024 estimates.
A
- Aberdeen1,856
- American Falls4,863
- Ammon20,095
B
- Bellevue2,582
- Blackfoot13,224
- Boise City237,963
- Bonners Ferry2,788
- Buhl4,761
- Burley12,211
C
- Caldwell73,088
- Cascade1,026
- Chubbuck16,577
- Coeur d'Alene57,355
D
- Dalton Gardens2,498
- Dover1,137
- Driggs2,332
G
- Garden City12,936
- Genesee1,103
- Glenns Ferry1,288
- Gooding3,825
- Grangeville3,627
I
- Idaho Falls69,523
- Iona3,113
J
- Jerome13,481
M
- Malad City2,326
- Marsing1,245
- McCall4,104
- Meridian139,740
- Middleton11,730
- Montpelier2,696
- Moscow26,894
- Mountain Home16,912
- Moyie Springs1,225
N
- Nampa117,350
- New Plymouth1,608
P
- Parma2,198
- Paul1,722
- Payette8,754
- Pinehurst1,784
- Plummer1,125
- Pocatello58,231
- Ponderay2,011
- Post Falls45,800
- Preston6,160
- Priest River1,847
S
- Salmon3,257
- Sandpoint10,444
- Shelley5,262
- Shoshone1,757
- Soda Springs3,162
- Spirit Lake2,465
- St. Anthony4,093
- St. Maries2,487
- Star18,208
- Sugar City2,395
- Sun Valley1,771
T
- Twin Falls55,589
U
- Ucon1,218
V
- Victor2,442
Questions people ask
How many cities and towns are in Idaho?
The Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates list 86 incorporated places of 1,000 or more people in Idaho, and 36 of 5,000 or more. Smaller towns and census-designated places are not counted here.
What is the largest city in Idaho?
Boise City, with 237,963 residents on July 1, 2024.
Which Idaho town grew fastest since 2020?
Among places of 5,000+, Star grew fastest from July 2020 to July 2024, +58.8%, to 18,208.
What share of Idaho lives in incorporated places?
69%: 1,381,809 of the state's 2,001,619 residents live in the 86 places listed. The rest live in smaller towns, census-designated places or unincorporated land.
Sources and data as of
Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.
How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.