Kansas · 63 places of 5,000+
Largest cities in Kansas by population
Short answer
- Largest
- 400,991
- Places 5,000+
- 63
- 100,000+
- 5
The 20 largest
Wichita leads with 400,991 residents, 2.0 times the 202,893 of second-place Overland Park. The ten largest places hold 1,362,369 people, 46% of the state's 2,970,606. 5 places have 100,000 or more.
The median place of 5,000+ is Merriam at 11,560. Within the top ten, Olathe grew most since July 2020 (+5.3%) and Salina least (-1.6%). 4 of the 63 places cross a county line; their totals include every county part.
- 01Wichita400,991
- 02Overland Park202,893
- 03Kansas City156,752
- 04Olathe149,035
- 05Topeka125,467
- 06Lawrence97,271
- 07Shawnee69,724
- 08Lenexa59,427
- 09Manhattan54,700
- 10Salina46,109
- 11Hutchinson39,561
- 12Leavenworth37,370
- 13Leawood34,013
- 14Garden City27,996
- 15Dodge City27,663
- 16Derby26,604
- 17Gardner25,836
- 18Emporia24,354
- 19Prairie Village22,919
- 20Junction City22,053
Dots: the 20 places in the chart. Orange pin: Wichita, ranked first.
All 63 places of 5,000+ ranked
| # | Place | 2024 | Since 2020 | County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wichita | 400,991 | +0.7% | Sedgwick County |
| 2 | Overland Park | 202,893 | +2.5% | Johnson County |
| 3 | Kansas City | 156,752 | +0.3% | Wyandotte County |
| 4 | Olathe | 149,035 | +5.3% | Johnson County |
| 5 | Topeka | 125,467 | -0.8% | Shawnee County |
| 6 | Lawrence | 97,271 | +2.5% | Douglas County |
| 7 | Shawnee | 69,724 | +3.4% | Johnson County |
| 8 | Lenexa | 59,427 | +3.3% | Johnson County |
| 9 | Manhattan | 54,700 | +1.0% | Riley County +1 |
| 10 | Salina | 46,109 | -1.6% | Saline County |
| 11 | Hutchinson | 39,561 | -1.1% | Reno County |
| 12 | Leavenworth | 37,370 | +0.1% | Leavenworth County |
| 13 | Leawood | 34,013 | +0.4% | Johnson County |
| 14 | Garden City | 27,996 | -0.1% | Finney County |
| 15 | Dodge City | 27,663 | -0.3% | Ford County |
| 16 | Derby | 26,604 | +3.5% | Sedgwick County |
| 17 | Gardner | 25,836 | +10.3% | Johnson County |
| 18 | Emporia | 24,354 | +1.1% | Lyon County |
| 19 | Prairie Village | 22,919 | -0.2% | Johnson County |
| 20 | Junction City | 22,053 | -3.9% | Geary County |
| 21 | Hays | 21,213 | +0.3% | Ellis County |
| 22 | Pittsburg | 20,547 | -0.4% | Crawford County |
| 23 | Liberal | 19,184 | -2.8% | Seward County |
| 24 | Newton | 18,320 | -1.4% | Harvey County |
| 25 | Andover | 17,000 | +13.6% | Butler County |
| 26 | Great Bend | 14,306 | -2.6% | Barton County |
| 27 | McPherson | 14,068 | -0.0% | McPherson County |
| 28 | Ottawa | 12,733 | +0.8% | Franklin County |
| 29 | El Dorado | 12,694 | -0.6% | Butler County |
| 30 | Arkansas City | 11,761 | -1.7% | Cowley County |
| 31 | Winfield | 11,678 | -0.8% | Cowley County |
| 32 | Merriam | 11,560 | +4.0% | Johnson County |
| 33 | Haysville | 11,406 | +1.2% | Sedgwick County |
| 34 | Lansing | 11,316 | +0.7% | Leavenworth County |
| 35 | Atchison | 10,813 | -0.5% | Atchison County |
| 36 | Spring Hill | 10,070 | +24.2% | Johnson County +1 |
| 37 | Bel Aire | 10,066 | +21.2% | Sedgwick County |
| 38 | Mission | 10,013 | +0.7% | Johnson County |
| 39 | Parsons | 9,328 | -2.7% | Labette County |
| 40 | Park City | 9,110 | +8.4% | Sedgwick County |
| 41 | Augusta | 9,103 | -1.5% | Butler County |
| 42 | Coffeyville | 8,545 | -2.9% | Montgomery County |
| 43 | Chanute | 8,536 | -2.3% | Neosho County |
| 44 | Independence | 8,287 | -3.1% | Montgomery County |
| 45 | Basehor | 7,996 | +15.3% | Leavenworth County |
| 46 | Bonner Springs | 7,832 | +0.1% | Wyandotte County +1 |
| 47 | Fort Scott | 7,563 | +0.4% | Bourbon County |
| 48 | Wellington | 7,561 | -1.6% | Sumner County |
| 49 | Valley Center | 7,416 | +0.7% | Sedgwick County |
| 50 | Maize | 7,059 | +21.4% | Sedgwick County |
| 51 | Mulvane | 7,016 | +11.4% | Sedgwick County +1 |
| 52 | Roeland Park | 6,689 | -2.6% | Johnson County |
| 53 | Pratt | 6,587 | +0.0% | Pratt County |
| 54 | De Soto | 6,579 | +7.0% | Johnson County |
| 55 | Eudora | 6,564 | +2.3% | Douglas County |
| 56 | Abilene | 6,501 | +0.8% | Dickinson County |
| 57 | Tonganoxie | 6,195 | +10.8% | Leavenworth County |
| 58 | Goddard | 6,009 | +17.0% | Sedgwick County |
| 59 | Paola | 5,835 | +1.3% | Miami County |
| 60 | Ulysses | 5,582 | -3.3% | Grant County |
| 61 | Colby | 5,539 | -1.2% | Thomas County |
| 62 | Iola | 5,309 | -1.6% | Allen County |
| 63 | Louisburg | 5,266 | +5.8% | Miami County |
Questions people ask
What is the largest city in Kansas?
Wichita, with 400,991 residents on July 1, 2024 in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates.
What is the second largest city in Kansas?
Overland Park, with 202,893 residents, 198,098 fewer than Wichita.
How many cities in Kansas have more than 100,000 people?
5: Wichita, Overland Park, Kansas City, Olathe, Topeka.
How is city size measured here?
By the Census Bureau's July 1, 2024 population estimate for each incorporated place, inside its legal city limits. Metro areas and census-designated places are not ranked.
Sources and data as of
Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.
How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.