• parish
  • FIPS 22063
  • Largest town: Denham Springs

Livingston Parish, Louisiana

Livingston Parish had 152,886 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 648.1 square miles of land. It ranks 9th of 64 in Louisiana by population and 32nd by land area.

Population
152,886
#9 of 64 in Louisiana · #457 in US
Area
648.1 sq mi
#32 of 64 in Louisiana · #1,454 in US
Density
236 / sq mi
#9 of 64 in Louisiana · #516 in US
Median household income
$73,745
#5 of 64 in Louisiana · #741 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Livingston Parish within Louisiana. Pin: Baton Rouge.

Livingston Parish population, land area and income

Livingston Parish had 152,886 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 648.1 square miles of land. It ranks 9th of 64 in Louisiana by population and 32nd by land area. That works out to 235.9 people per square mile, 2.5 times the US average of 96.3, and in the top quarter nationally.

The median county-equivalent in Louisiana has 31,591 residents, so Livingston Parish is 4.8 times that size.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $73,745 is in the top quarter among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

152,886

3144th1st

457th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

648 sq mi

3144th1st

1454th of 3,144 (US)

Density

235.9 / sq mi

3144th1st

516th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$73,745

3143rd1st

741st of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Louisiana (64)

Population

152,886

64th1st

9th of 64 (LA)

Land area

648 sq mi

64th1st

32nd of 64 (LA)

Density

235.9 / sq mi

64th1st

9th of 64 (LA)

Median household income

$73,745

64th1st

5th of 64 (LA)

How Livingston Parish's population changed since 2020

Livingston Parish gained 10,040 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a rise of 7.0%. That ranks 1st of 64 in Louisiana for growth. The median Louisiana county changed by -2.3%, and the state as a whole by -1.2%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Livingston Parish recorded 7,843 births and 6,174 deaths, a natural change of +1,669. Net international migration added +1,541 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to +7,437. The largest single component was domestic migration, which added 7,437 people.

142.8k2020146.1k2021148.1k2022150.6k2023152.9k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
7,843
Deaths
6,174
Net international migration
+1,541
Net domestic migration
+7,437
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
+2,316

Where Livingston Parish is

The Census internal point of Livingston Parish is at 30.440400, -90.727500. It sits in UTM zone 15N. The map shades Louisiana's 64 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Livingston Parish outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Assumption Parish: -4.4%Concordia Parish: -4.2%Jackson Parish: -1.3%De Soto Parish: +1.6%Washington Parish: -0.6%Bienville Parish: -3.9%Caddo Parish: -5.1%Red River Parish: -4.6%Lafayette Parish: +5.0%Webster Parish: -4.6%Calcasieu Parish: -4.4%Allen Parish: -0.8%Rapides Parish: -2.9%Vernon Parish: -5.8%Union Parish: -2.3%St. Tammany Parish: +4.8%West Baton Rouge Parish: +4.3%Winn Parish: -2.3%Beauregard Parish: +0.2%Grant Parish: -0.2%Evangeline Parish: -1.7%Tangipahoa Parish: +4.6%St. Martin Parish: -0.8%Tensas Parish: -6.4%Caldwell Parish: -2.3%Franklin Parish: -3.1%Jefferson Parish: -2.8%Madison Parish: -8.3%Morehouse Parish: -6.6%Jefferson Davis Parish: -2.4%Pointe Coupee Parish: -4.0%Bossier Parish: +1.8%Richland Parish: -1.9%St. Charles Parish: -4.0%Acadia Parish: -1.5%Avoyelles Parish: -3.2%St. Mary Parish: -4.8%East Baton Rouge Parish: -0.6%Lafourche Parish: -2.2%Cameron Parish: -16.8%Terrebonne Parish: -5.1%LaSalle Parish: -0.9%Livingston Parish: +7.0%St. John the Baptist Parish: -6.3%Ouachita Parish: -1.4%Claiborne Parish: -4.0%St. Bernard Parish: +2.1%Orleans Parish: -5.4%St. Landry Parish: -1.8%Plaquemines Parish: -5.0%East Carroll Parish: -6.8%Vermilion Parish: +1.2%East Feliciana Parish: -1.7%Sabine Parish: -1.6%Iberia Parish: -3.6%Ascension Parish: +5.2%Lincoln Parish: -0.1%Natchitoches Parish: -3.8%St. James Parish: -5.0%St. Helena Parish: -0.4%Catahoula Parish: -6.4%West Carroll Parish: -4.5%West Feliciana Parish: -0.7%Iberville Parish: -1.0%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -5.0%
  2. < -3.6%
  3. < -1.7%
  4. < -0.4%
  5. ≥ -0.4%
no data

Orange pin: Livingston Parish internal point. Dark pin: Baton Rouge.

Internal point

Decimal
30.440400, -90.727500
DMS
30°26'25.44"N 90°43'39.00"W
UTM
15N 718231.2E 3369780.3N
Geohash
9vrmpmw20
Plus code
862FC7RC+5X

Towns in Livingston Parish

6 incorporated places of 1,000+ people have residents in Livingston Parish, 21,355 people together, or 14% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Livingston Parish; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Denham Springs with 9,321.

  1. 01Denham Springs9,321
  2. 02Walker6,402
  3. 03Livingston1,980
  4. 04Killian1,253
  5. 05Albany1,247
  6. 06French Settlement1,152
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Livingston Parish

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 5 neighbors for Livingston Parish. The most populous is East Baton Rouge Parish, LA, with 453,022 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Baton Rouge and the nearest big city

Baton Rouge is 27.4 miles W of Livingston Parish's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Baton Rouge, LA (population 220,907), 24.2 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Hammond, LA (population 23,426), 16.8 miles away.

Livingston Parish FIPS code

The FIPS code of Livingston Parish is 22063: state code 22 for Louisiana plus parish code 063. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $73,745.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Livingston Parish, Louisiana?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 152,886. That is up 10,040 people (7.0%) from the July 2020 estimate of 142,846.

What is the FIPS code of Livingston Parish?

22063. The first two digits (22) are Louisiana; the last three (063) identify the parish.

What is the largest town in Livingston Parish?

Denham Springs, with 9,321 residents inside Livingston Parish in 2024.

Which counties border Livingston Parish?

5 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: East Baton Rouge Parish, LA; Tangipahoa Parish, LA; Ascension Parish, LA; St. John the Baptist Parish, LA; St. Helena Parish, LA.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.