North Dakota · 14 places of 5,000+
Largest cities in North Dakota by population
Short answer
- Largest
- 136,285
- Places 5,000+
- 14
- 100,000+
- 1
The 14 largest
Fargo leads with 136,285 residents, 1.8 times the 77,772 of second-place Bismarck. The ten largest places hold 465,577 people, 58% of the state's 796,568. 1 place has 100,000 or more.
The median place of 5,000+ is Mandan at 24,788. Within the top ten, Fargo grew most since July 2020 (+8.2%) and Minot least (-2.0%). None of them crosses a county line.
- 01Fargo136,285
- 02Bismarck77,772
- 03Grand Forks59,845
- 04Minot47,440
- 05West Fargo41,027
- 06Williston28,821
- 07Dickinson25,695
- 08Mandan24,788
- 09Jamestown15,789
- 10Wahpeton8,115
- 11Devils Lake7,314
- 12Valley City6,580
- 13Horace6,286
- 14Watford City6,207
Dots: the 14 places in the chart. Orange pin: Fargo, ranked first.
All 14 places of 5,000+ ranked
| # | Place | 2024 | Since 2020 | County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fargo | 136,285 | +8.2% | Cass County |
| 2 | Bismarck | 77,772 | +5.5% | Burleigh County |
| 3 | Grand Forks | 59,845 | +1.2% | Grand Forks County |
| 4 | Minot | 47,440 | -2.0% | Ward County |
| 5 | West Fargo | 41,027 | +5.5% | Cass County |
| 6 | Williston | 28,821 | -1.7% | Williams County |
| 7 | Dickinson | 25,695 | -0.4% | Stark County |
| 8 | Mandan | 24,788 | +2.3% | Morton County |
| 9 | Jamestown | 15,789 | -0.2% | Stutsman County |
| 10 | Wahpeton | 8,115 | +1.3% | Richland County |
| 11 | Devils Lake | 7,314 | +0.1% | Ramsey County |
| 12 | Valley City | 6,580 | -0.0% | Barnes County |
| 13 | Horace | 6,286 | +93.5% | Cass County |
| 14 | Watford City | 6,207 | -0.7% | McKenzie County |
Questions people ask
What is the largest city in North Dakota?
Fargo, with 136,285 residents on July 1, 2024 in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates.
What is the second largest city in North Dakota?
Bismarck, with 77,772 residents, 58,513 fewer than Fargo.
How many cities in North Dakota have more than 100,000 people?
1: Fargo.
How is city size measured here?
By the Census Bureau's July 1, 2024 population estimate for each incorporated place, inside its legal city limits. Metro areas and census-designated places are not ranked.
Sources and data as of
Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.
How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.