• county
  • FIPS 44003
  • Largest town: Warwick

Kent County, Rhode Island

Kent County had 172,450 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 168.6 square miles of land. It ranks 2nd of 5 in Rhode Island by population and 3rd by land area.

Population
172,450
#2 of 5 in Rhode Island · #403 in US
Area
168.6 sq mi
#3 of 5 in Rhode Island · #3,041 in US
Density
1,023 / sq mi
#3 of 5 in Rhode Island · #155 in US
Median household income
$89,914
#4 of 5 in Rhode Island · #249 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Kent County within Rhode Island. Pin: Providence.

Kent County population, land area and income

Kent County had 172,450 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 168.6 square miles of land. It ranks 2nd of 5 in Rhode Island by population and 3rd by land area. That works out to 1,023.0 people per square mile, 10.6 times the US average of 96.3, and in the top tenth nationally.

The median county-equivalent in Rhode Island has 130,333 residents; Kent County is somewhat larger.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $89,914 is in the top tenth among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

172,450

3144th1st

403rd of 3,144 (US)

Land area

169 sq mi

3144th1st

3041st of 3,144 (US)

Density

1,023.0 / sq mi

3144th1st

155th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$89,914

3143rd1st

249th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Rhode Island (5)

Population

172,450

5th1st

2nd of 5 (RI)

Land area

169 sq mi

5th1st

3rd of 5 (RI)

Density

1,023.0 / sq mi

5th1st

3rd of 5 (RI)

Median household income

$89,914

5th1st

4th of 5 (RI)

How Kent County's population changed since 2020

Kent County gained 2,027 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a rise of 1.2%. That ranks 2nd of 5 in Rhode Island for growth. The median Rhode Island county changed by +0.4%, and the state as a whole by +1.4%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Kent County recorded 6,223 births and 8,517 deaths, a natural change of -2,294. Net international migration added +1,552 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to +2,805. The largest single component was domestic migration, which added 2,805 people.

170.4k2020171.1k2021171.5k2022171.8k2023172.5k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
6,223
Deaths
8,517
Net international migration
+1,552
Net domestic migration
+2,805
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
+680

Where Kent County is

The Census internal point of Kent County is at 41.675100, -71.580300. It sits in UTM zone 19N. The map shades Rhode Island's 5 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Kent County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Bristol County: -1.3%Kent County: +1.2%Washington County: +0.4%Providence County: +2.4%Newport County: -2.4%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -2.4%
  2. < -1.3%
  3. < +0.4%
  4. < +1.2%
  5. ≥ +1.2%
no data

Orange pin: Kent County internal point. Dark pin: Providence.

Internal point

Decimal
41.675100, -71.580300
DMS
41°40'30.36"N 71°34'49.08"W
UTM
19N 285213.6E 4616920.9N
Geohash
drmj54sz4
Plus code
87HCMCG9+2V

Towns in Kent County

One incorporated place of 1,000+ people has residents in Kent County, 83,554 people together, or 48% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Kent County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Warwick with 83,554.

  1. 01Warwick83,554
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Kent County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 5 neighbors for Kent County, including 1 across a state line. The most populous is Providence County, RI, with 675,912 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Providence and the nearest big city

Providence is 13.7 miles NE of Kent County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Providence, RI (population 194,706), 13.2 miles away. The nearest place of 10,000 or more is Cranston, RI (population 84,448), 8.2 miles away.

Kent County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Kent County is 44003: state code 44 for Rhode Island plus county code 003. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $89,914.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Kent County, Rhode Island?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 172,450. That is up 2,027 people (1.2%) from the July 2020 estimate of 170,423.

What is the FIPS code of Kent County?

44003. The first two digits (44) are Rhode Island; the last three (003) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Kent County?

Warwick, with 83,554 residents inside Kent County in 2024.

Which counties border Kent County?

5 county-equivalents border it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Providence County, RI; Washington County, RI; Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region, CT; Newport County, RI; Bristol County, RI.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.