Utah · 95 places of 5,000+
Largest cities in Utah by population
Short answer
- Largest
- 217,783
- Places 5,000+
- 95
- 100,000+
- 5
The 20 largest
Salt Lake City leads with 217,783 residents, 1.6 times the 138,144 of second-place West Valley City. The ten largest places hold 1,152,126 people, 33% of the state's 3,503,613. 5 places have 100,000 or more.
The median place of 5,000+ is Bluffdale at 19,393. Within the top ten, Lehi grew most since July 2020 (+21.6%) and Sandy least (-4.2%). 3 of the 95 places cross a county line; their totals include every county part.
- 01Salt Lake City217,783
- 02West Valley City138,144
- 03West Jordan116,688
- 04Provo115,479
- 05St. George106,288
- 06Orem96,646
- 07Lehi93,446
- 08Sandy92,840
- 09Ogden88,656
- 10South Jordan86,156
- 11Layton84,348
- 12Millcreek64,217
- 13Herriman62,352
- 14Eagle Mountain60,575
- 15Taylorsville57,819
- 16Saratoga Springs57,411
- 17Logan56,770
- 18Murray50,817
- 19Draper50,166
- 20Spanish Fork47,809
Dots: the 20 places in the chart. Orange pin: Salt Lake City, ranked first.
All 95 places of 5,000+ ranked
| # | Place | 2024 | Since 2020 | County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Salt Lake City | 217,783 | +8.5% | Salt Lake County |
| 2 | West Valley City | 138,144 | -1.3% | Salt Lake County |
| 3 | West Jordan | 116,688 | -0.3% | Salt Lake County |
| 4 | Provo | 115,479 | +0.3% | Utah County |
| 5 | St. George | 106,288 | +10.7% | Washington County |
| 6 | Orem | 96,646 | -1.8% | Utah County |
| 7 | Lehi | 93,446 | +21.6% | Utah County |
| 8 | Sandy | 92,840 | -4.2% | Salt Lake County |
| 9 | Ogden | 88,656 | +1.6% | Weber County |
| 10 | South Jordan | 86,156 | +10.5% | Salt Lake County |
| 11 | Layton | 84,348 | +2.8% | Davis County |
| 12 | Millcreek | 64,217 | +0.8% | Salt Lake County |
| 13 | Herriman | 62,352 | +10.9% | Salt Lake County |
| 14 | Eagle Mountain | 60,575 | +35.8% | Utah County |
| 15 | Taylorsville | 57,819 | -4.2% | Salt Lake County |
| 16 | Saratoga Springs | 57,411 | +49.9% | Utah County |
| 17 | Logan | 56,770 | +7.4% | Cache County |
| 18 | Murray | 50,817 | +0.6% | Salt Lake County |
| 19 | Draper | 50,166 | -1.7% | Salt Lake County +1 |
| 20 | Spanish Fork | 47,809 | +11.8% | Utah County |
| 21 | Riverton | 46,680 | +3.1% | Salt Lake County |
| 22 | Bountiful | 45,024 | -1.6% | Davis County |
| 23 | American Fork | 41,298 | +23.1% | Utah County |
| 24 | Tooele | 40,919 | +13.6% | Tooele County |
| 25 | Cedar City | 40,885 | +15.3% | Iron County |
| 26 | Kearns | 39,398 | +7.2% | Salt Lake County |
| 27 | Syracuse | 38,999 | +20.4% | Davis County |
| 28 | Roy | 38,719 | -1.5% | Weber County |
| 29 | Pleasant Grove | 38,127 | +1.0% | Utah County |
| 30 | Midvale | 36,219 | +0.3% | Salt Lake County |
| 31 | Springville | 36,027 | +1.9% | Utah County |
| 32 | Washington | 35,501 | +24.0% | Washington County |
| 33 | Clearfield | 34,778 | +9.0% | Davis County |
| 34 | Kaysville | 33,252 | +0.6% | Davis County |
| 35 | Cottonwood Heights | 32,437 | -3.2% | Salt Lake County |
| 36 | Magna | 31,381 | +7.2% | Salt Lake County |
| 37 | Holladay | 30,588 | -4.0% | Salt Lake County |
| 38 | South Salt Lake | 26,561 | -0.6% | Salt Lake County |
| 39 | Farmington | 26,163 | +6.5% | Davis County |
| 40 | Hurricane | 24,753 | +22.5% | Washington County |
| 41 | Payson | 24,666 | +15.6% | Utah County |
| 42 | West Haven | 24,617 | +43.5% | Weber County |
| 43 | Clinton | 23,728 | +1.1% | Davis County |
| 44 | North Salt Lake | 23,593 | +2.2% | Davis County |
| 45 | North Ogden | 22,908 | +8.8% | Weber County |
| 46 | Highland | 21,146 | +9.1% | Utah County |
| 47 | Brigham City | 20,319 | +3.2% | Box Elder County |
| 48 | Bluffdale | 19,393 | +11.7% | Salt Lake County |
| 49 | Heber | 19,042 | +11.8% | Wasatch County |
| 50 | Santaquin | 18,394 | +32.4% | Utah County +1 |
| 51 | South Ogden | 17,749 | +1.5% | Weber County |
| 52 | Centerville | 16,560 | -1.9% | Davis County |
| 53 | Vineyard | 16,077 | +24.5% | Utah County |
| 54 | Grantsville | 15,682 | +23.1% | Tooele County |
| 55 | Smithfield | 15,018 | +9.8% | Cache County |
| 56 | Mapleton | 14,812 | +29.2% | Utah County |
| 57 | West Point | 12,726 | +15.0% | Davis County |
| 58 | Tremonton | 12,677 | +27.2% | Box Elder County |
| 59 | Lindon | 12,018 | +4.7% | Utah County |
| 60 | North Logan | 11,727 | +6.7% | Cache County |
| 61 | Woods Cross | 11,493 | +0.1% | Davis County |
| 62 | Pleasant View | 11,337 | +2.3% | Weber County |
| 63 | Salem | 11,283 | +20.5% | Utah County |
| 64 | Ivins | 11,108 | +22.3% | Washington County |
| 65 | Hyrum | 11,043 | +17.0% | Cache County |
| 66 | Vernal | 10,698 | +6.1% | Uintah County |
| 67 | Alpine | 10,548 | +2.7% | Utah County |
| 68 | Cedar Hills | 9,916 | -0.9% | Utah County |
| 69 | Hooper | 9,548 | +4.8% | Weber County |
| 70 | Providence | 9,447 | +14.0% | Cache County |
| 71 | Riverdale | 9,184 | -2.1% | Weber County |
| 72 | Washington Terrace | 9,091 | -1.9% | Weber County |
| 73 | Plain City | 8,880 | +12.0% | Weber County |
| 74 | Enoch | 8,664 | +15.8% | Iron County |
| 75 | Santa Clara | 8,631 | +13.6% | Washington County |
| 76 | Nibley | 8,615 | +17.4% | Cache County |
| 77 | Richfield | 8,330 | +2.1% | Sevier County |
| 78 | Park City | 8,292 | -1.4% | Summit County +1 |
| 79 | Price | 8,278 | +0.4% | Carbon County |
| 80 | South Weber | 8,155 | +2.3% | Davis County |
| 81 | Farr West | 8,121 | +5.0% | Weber County |
| 82 | Roosevelt | 7,390 | +8.6% | Duchesne County |
| 83 | Nephi | 7,326 | +13.1% | Juab County |
| 84 | Harrisville | 6,947 | -1.3% | Weber County |
| 85 | Ephraim | 6,220 | +10.4% | Sanpete County |
| 86 | Perry | 6,111 | +9.3% | Box Elder County |
| 87 | Midway | 6,064 | +0.2% | Wasatch County |
| 88 | Fruit Heights | 5,969 | -2.2% | Davis County |
| 89 | White City | 5,918 | +7.2% | Salt Lake County |
| 90 | West Bountiful | 5,884 | -1.1% | Davis County |
| 91 | Hyde Park | 5,766 | +9.8% | Cache County |
| 92 | Sunset | 5,372 | -1.8% | Davis County |
| 93 | Kanab | 5,291 | +12.3% | Kane County |
| 94 | Moab | 5,242 | -2.4% | Grand County |
| 95 | Elk Ridge | 5,003 | +5.7% | Utah County |
Questions people ask
What is the largest city in Utah?
Salt Lake City, with 217,783 residents on July 1, 2024 in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates.
What is the second largest city in Utah?
West Valley City, with 138,144 residents, 79,639 fewer than Salt Lake City.
How many cities in Utah have more than 100,000 people?
5: Salt Lake City, West Valley City, West Jordan, Provo, St. George.
How is city size measured here?
By the Census Bureau's July 1, 2024 population estimate for each incorporated place, inside its legal city limits. Metro areas and census-designated places are not ranked.
Sources and data as of
Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.
How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.