Utah · 156 places
Cities and towns in Utah
Short answer
- Places 1,000+
- 156
- 5,000+
- 95
- Share of state
- 93%
Where the places are
Each dot is a place of 1,000+, sized by population. The median place of 5,000+ is Bluffdale with 19,393 people, and the smallest in that group is Elk Ridge with 5,003. 74 of the 95 places of 5,000+ grew between July 2020 and July 2024. 3 places cross a county line.
Largest places in Utah
- 01Salt Lake City217,783
- 02West Valley City138,144
- 03West Jordan116,688
- 04Provo115,479
- 05St. George106,288
- 06Orem96,646
- 07Lehi93,446
- 08Sandy92,840
- 09Ogden88,656
- 10South Jordan86,156
- 11Layton84,348
- 12Millcreek64,217
- 13Herriman62,352
- 14Eagle Mountain60,575
- 15Taylorsville57,819
- 16Saratoga Springs57,411
- 17Logan56,770
- 18Murray50,817
- 19Draper50,166
- 20Spanish Fork47,809
Fastest growth among places of 5,000+: Saratoga Springs (+49.9%), West Haven (+43.5%), Eagle Mountain (+35.8%). Largest decline: Sandy (-4.2%).
All 156 places, A to Z
Places under 5,000 people have short profile pages that search engines do not index. Figures are July 1, 2024 estimates.
A
- Alpine10,548
- American Fork41,298
- Aurora1,053
C
- Castle Dale1,537
- Cedar City40,885
- Cedar Hills9,916
- Centerfield1,446
- Centerville16,560
- Clearfield34,778
- Clinton23,728
- Coalville1,541
- Cottonwood Heights32,437
E
- Eagle Mountain60,575
- East Carbon1,566
- Elk Ridge5,003
- Elwood1,333
- Emigration Canyon1,572
- Enoch8,664
- Enterprise2,400
- Ephraim6,220
- Erda4,035
F
- Fairview1,302
- Farmington26,163
- Farr West8,121
- Ferron1,525
- Fillmore2,788
- Fountain Green1,303
- Francis1,857
- Fruit Heights5,969
G
- Garland2,772
- Genola1,653
- Grantsville15,682
- Gunnison3,617
H
- Harrisville6,947
- Heber19,042
- Helper2,126
- Herriman62,352
- Hideout1,489
- Highland21,146
- Hildale1,261
- Holladay30,588
- Honeyville1,783
- Hooper9,548
- Huntington1,984
- Hurricane24,753
- Hyde Park5,766
- Hyrum11,043
I
- Ivins11,108
M
N
- Naples2,492
- Nephi7,326
- Nibley8,615
- North Logan11,727
- North Ogden22,908
- North Salt Lake23,593
O
- Oakley1,566
- Ogden88,656
- Orangeville1,269
- Orem96,646
P
- Panguitch1,788
- Paradise1,048
- Park City8,292
- Parowan3,283
- Payson24,666
- Perry6,111
- Plain City8,880
- Pleasant Grove38,127
- Pleasant View11,337
- Price8,278
- Providence9,447
- Provo115,479
R
- Richfield8,330
- Richmond3,092
- River Heights2,228
- Riverdale9,184
- Riverton46,680
- Rocky Ridge1,034
- Roosevelt7,390
- Roy38,719
S
- Salem11,283
- Salina2,610
- Salt Lake City217,783
- Sandy92,840
- Santa Clara8,631
- Santaquin18,394
- Saratoga Springs57,411
- Smithfield15,018
- South Jordan86,156
- South Ogden17,749
- South Salt Lake26,561
- South Weber8,155
- Spanish Fork47,809
- Spring City1,026
- Springville36,027
- St. George106,288
- Sunset5,372
- Syracuse38,999
T
- Taylorsville57,819
- Tooele40,919
- Toquerville1,995
- Tremonton12,677
U
- Uintah1,403
W
- Washington35,501
- Washington Terrace9,091
- Wellington1,617
- Wellsville4,272
- Wendover1,133
- West Bountiful5,884
- West Haven24,617
- West Jordan116,688
- West Point12,726
- West Valley City138,144
- White City5,918
- Willard2,355
- Woodland Hills1,613
- Woods Cross11,493
Questions people ask
How many cities and towns are in Utah?
The Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates list 156 incorporated places of 1,000 or more people in Utah, and 95 of 5,000 or more. Smaller towns and census-designated places are not counted here.
What is the largest city in Utah?
Salt Lake City, with 217,783 residents on July 1, 2024.
Which Utah town grew fastest since 2020?
Among places of 5,000+, Saratoga Springs grew fastest from July 2020 to July 2024, +49.9%, to 57,411.
What share of Utah lives in incorporated places?
93%: 3,242,074 of the state's 3,503,613 residents live in the 156 places listed. The rest live in smaller towns, census-designated places or unincorporated land.
Sources and data as of
Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.
How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.