Data tool

Compare two counties

Population, land area, density, income, and national ranks for any two US counties, side by side.

Short answer

Pick any two counties to see population, land area, density, and median household income side by side with their national ranks. For example, San Bernardino County, CA has 2.18 times the land of Maricopa County, AZ, and 0.47 times its population.
MeasureSan Bernardino County, CA06071Maricopa County, AZ04013Ratio
Population2,214,281#15 of 3,1444,673,096#4 of 3,1440.47×
Land area20,068 sq mi#10 of 3,1449,202 sq mi#28 of 3,1442.18×
Density110.3 / sq mi#850 of 3,144507.8 / sq mi#278 of 3,1440.22×
Median household income$84,576#339 of 3,143$86,973#287 of 3,1430.97×

San Bernardino County, CA: national rank

Population

2,214,281

3144th1st

15th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

20,068 sq mi

3144th1st

10th of 3,144 (US)

Density

110.3 / sq mi

3144th1st

850th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$84,576

3143rd1st

339th of 3,143 (US)

Maricopa County, AZ: national rank

Population

4,673,096

3144th1st

4th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

9,202 sq mi

3144th1st

28th of 3,144 (US)

Density

507.8 / sq mi

3144th1st

278th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$86,973

3143rd1st

287th of 3,143 (US)

235 mi between internal pointsSan Bernardino County, CAMaricopa County, AZgraticule 1° · azimuthal equidistant

Worked example: San Bernardino vs Maricopa

The tool opens with this pair because both are large in land and in population, which makes the ranks easy to read.

MeasureSan Bernardino CountyMaricopa County
Population2,214,2814,673,096
Land area20,068 sq mi9,202 sq mi
Density110.3 per sq mi507.8 per sq mi
Median household income$84,576$86,973

What each measure means

Population is the Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024. Land area is from the 2024 Gazetteer and excludes water, so a county on a large lake or bay can look smaller than its map outline. Density is population divided by land area. Median household income is the Census SAIPE 2023 model-based estimate, which blends survey data with tax and program records to give a value for every county, including small ones.

Ranks are computed across all 3,144 county-equivalents, largest first. Kalawao County, Hawaii has no SAIPE income value, so income ranks run to 3,143.

Reading the rank rulers

Each ruler runs from last place on the left to first on the right, with ticks at the quartiles. The filled bar and the pin show where the county sits. A county past the middle tick is above the median county for that measure. Population is skewed: the median US county had 26,122 people in 2024, and a county of 70,292 already sits at the 75th percentile.

Same population, different places

Two counties can hold the same number of people and still be very different places. Density shows why: a county of 50,000 on 400 square miles has 125 people per square mile, while the same 50,000 spread over 4,000 square miles has 12.5. The first reads as a suburb, the second as farm or ranch country with a small county seat.

Income works the same way. SAIPE medians describe the middle household, so a county with a few very high earners and many modest ones can have a lower median than a county where most households earn a middle income. Compare medians with that in mind, and use the rank rulers to see how unusual each value is nationally rather than reading the raw dollar gap alone.

Sharing a comparison

The address bar updates with the two FIPS codes, for example ?a=06071&b=04013. Copy it to share the exact pair. The ratio column divides the first county's value by the second, so swap the boxes to invert it.

The distance on the drawing runs between the two counties' Census internal points, a representative point inside each county. For the full profile of either county, follow its name to its county page.

Questions people ask

Where do the county numbers come from?

Population from Census Vintage 2024 estimates, land area from the 2024 Gazetteer, and median household income from Census SAIPE 2023.

How is population density calculated?

Population divided by land area in square miles. Water area is excluded.

Can I compare counties in different states?

Yes. Any two of the 3,144 county-equivalents can be compared.

Can I share a comparison?

Yes. The page address includes both FIPS codes, so copying it reproduces the comparison.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census SAIPE program (last verified 2026-09-30)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.