US state map

Blank map of Colorado

Printable blank map of Colorado with all 64 county outlines. Blank, labeled, colored, or with cities, free as PDF, PNG, or SVG.

Shapes
64 counties
Projection
Mercator
Downloads
PDF · PNG · SVG
License
Public domain
64 counties

Drawing the map…

Blank map of Colorado

Version

Outlines only, for quizzes and coloring

US Letter, landscape, 300 dpi. Print sends the vector map straight to your printer.

Image files

Sharp to 8 × 5 in at 300 dpi.

No watermark, no signup. Public-domain outlines, drawn in your browser; nothing is uploaded. The SVG has one named path per shape, ready for Illustrator, Inkscape, or Figma.

What this map shows

Colorado with its 64 county-level units, drawn on a Mercator projection fitted to the state. Denver is the capital. The state covers 103,637 square miles of land and had 5,957,493 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates.

The largest county by land is Las Animas County at 4,773 square miles, and the most populous is El Paso County with 752,772 people. Colorado borders Wyoming, Nebraska, Kansas, Oklahoma, New Mexico, Arizona and Utah. For population and land area of every county, see the Colorado page.

Answer key: the 64 units on the Colorado sheet

Numbered alphabetically, as a key for the labeled version or a quiz. The three largest by land, Las Animas County, Moffat County and Weld County, cover 13% of the state; the smallest, Broomfield County, covers 33.0 square miles.

#NameLand, sq miPopulation 2024
1Adams County1,167542,973
2Alamosa County72316,689
3Arapahoe County798666,918
4Archuleta County1,35014,112
5Baca County2,5553,367
6Bent County1,5135,779
7Boulder County726330,262
8Broomfield County3378,323
9Chaffee County1,01320,780
10Cheyenne County1,7781,712
11Clear Creek County3959,076
12Conejos County1,2877,549
13Costilla County1,2283,686
14Crowley County7875,600
15Custer County7395,553
16Delta County1,14232,215
17Denver County153729,019
18Dolores County1,0672,467
19Douglas County841393,995
20Eagle County1,68454,330
21El Paso County2,126752,772
22Elbert County1,85029,382
23Fremont County1,53450,093
24Garfield County2,94763,167
25Gilpin County1505,963
26Grand County1,84616,154
27Gunnison County3,23917,310
28Hinsdale County1,117747
29Huerfano County1,5916,988
30Jackson County1,6141,273
31Jefferson County764578,533
32Kiowa County1,7681,392
33Kit Carson County2,1617,080
34La Plata County1,69056,823
35Lake County3777,369
36Larimer County2,596374,574
37Las Animas County4,77314,518
38Lincoln County2,5785,598
39Logan County1,83920,755
40Mesa County3,329161,260
41Mineral County876933
42Moffat County4,74313,142
43Montezuma County2,02926,841
44Montrose County2,24144,806
45Morgan County1,28030,300
46Otero County1,26217,991
47Ouray County5415,197
48Park County2,19418,316
49Phillips County6884,488
50Pitkin County97116,643
51Prowers County1,63811,957
52Pueblo County2,387169,866
53Rio Blanco County3,2216,607
54Rio Grande County91211,132
55Routt County2,36225,243
56Saguache County3,1696,670
57San Juan County388821
58San Miguel County1,2877,819
59Sedgwick County5482,257
60Summit County60830,882
61Teller County55724,862
62Washington County2,5184,771
63Weld County3,985369,745
64Yuma County2,36410,048
2024 Gazetteer land area and Census Vintage 2024 population.

Versions, printing and license

Every sheet comes blank, labeled, colored, or with cities. Print it straight from the browser as vectors, or download a 300 dpi PDF sized for US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3, a PNG up to 4,800 pixels, or an editable SVG with one named path per shape. Tall regions get a portrait sheet so they fill the page. The outlines are public domain, so you may print and publish the map, including commercially. The blank maps page explains each version, print sizes, and the license in full.

Questions people ask

Is this Colorado map free to use?

Yes. The boundaries are public domain, and you may print, share, and publish the map, including commercially.

How do I print it?

Pick a version and a page size, then press Print to send the vector map to your printer, or Download PDF for a 300 dpi file sized to US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3.

Can I edit the map?

Yes. Download the SVG and open it in Inkscape, Illustrator, or any vector editor.

Does the Colorado map show counties?

Yes. Every sheet for a single state draws its county outlines, and the labeled version names each county.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census 2024 cartographic boundaries; county figures from Census Vintage 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.

  1. 01Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)
  2. 02Natural Earth 1:50m populated places

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.