US state map

Blank map of California

Printable blank map of California with all 58 county outlines. Blank, labeled, colored, or with cities, free as PDF, PNG, or SVG.

Shapes
58 counties
Projection
Mercator
Downloads
PDF · PNG · SVG
License
Public domain
58 counties

Drawing the map…

Blank map of California

Version

Outlines only, for quizzes and coloring

US Letter, landscape, 300 dpi. Print sends the vector map straight to your printer.

Image files

Sharp to 8 × 5 in at 300 dpi.

No watermark, no signup. Public-domain outlines, drawn in your browser; nothing is uploaded. The SVG has one named path per shape, ready for Illustrator, Inkscape, or Figma.

What this map shows

California with its 58 county-level units, drawn on a Mercator projection fitted to the state. Sacramento is the capital. The state covers 155,859 square miles of land and had 39,431,263 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates.

The largest county by land is San Bernardino County at 20,068 square miles, and the most populous is Los Angeles County with 9,757,179 people. California borders Oregon, Nevada and Arizona. For population and land area of every county, see the California page.

Answer key: the 58 units on the California sheet

Numbered alphabetically, as a key for the labeled version or a quiz. The three largest by land, San Bernardino County, Inyo County and Kern County, cover 25% of the state; the smallest, San Francisco County, covers 46.7 square miles.

#NameLand, sq miPopulation 2024
1Alameda County7371,649,060
2Alpine County7381,099
3Amador County59542,026
4Butte County1,637208,334
5Calaveras County1,02046,505
6Colusa County1,15122,074
7Contra Costa County7171,172,607
8Del Norte County1,00627,009
9El Dorado County1,708192,823
10Fresno County5,9591,024,125
11Glenn County1,31428,304
12Humboldt County3,568132,380
13Imperial County4,176181,724
14Inyo County10,19718,485
15Kern County8,135922,529
16Kings County1,391154,913
17Lake County1,25567,764
18Lassen County4,54128,340
19Los Angeles County4,0609,757,179
20Madera County2,137165,432
21Marin County520256,400
22Mariposa County1,44917,048
23Mendocino County3,50789,175
24Merced County1,938296,774
25Modoc County3,9488,491
26Mono County3,04912,991
27Monterey County3,282436,251
28Napa County752132,727
29Nevada County958102,195
30Orange County7933,170,435
31Placer County1,407433,822
32Plumas County2,55318,834
33Riverside County7,2092,529,933
34Sacramento County9651,611,231
35San Benito County1,38969,159
36San Bernardino County20,0682,214,281
37San Diego County4,2103,298,799
38San Francisco County47827,526
39San Joaquin County1,392816,108
40San Luis Obispo County3,301281,843
41San Mateo County449742,893
42Santa Barbara County2,734444,500
43Santa Clara County1,2911,926,325
44Santa Cruz County445262,406
45Shasta County3,776181,121
46Sierra County9533,113
47Siskiyou County6,27942,498
48Solano County822455,101
49Sonoma County1,575485,375
50Stanislaus County1,496556,972
51Sutter County60398,545
52Tehama County2,94964,451
53Trinity County3,17915,642
54Tulare County4,824483,546
55Tuolumne County2,22153,893
56Ventura County1,841835,427
57Yolo County1,013225,251
58Yuba County63287,469
2024 Gazetteer land area and Census Vintage 2024 population.

Versions, printing and license

Every sheet comes blank, labeled, colored, or with cities. Print it straight from the browser as vectors, or download a 300 dpi PDF sized for US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3, a PNG up to 4,800 pixels, or an editable SVG with one named path per shape. Tall regions get a portrait sheet so they fill the page. The outlines are public domain, so you may print and publish the map, including commercially. The blank maps page explains each version, print sizes, and the license in full.

Questions people ask

Is this California map free to use?

Yes. The boundaries are public domain, and you may print, share, and publish the map, including commercially.

How do I print it?

Pick a version and a page size, then press Print to send the vector map to your printer, or Download PDF for a 300 dpi file sized to US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3.

Can I edit the map?

Yes. Download the SVG and open it in Inkscape, Illustrator, or any vector editor.

Does the California map show counties?

Yes. Every sheet for a single state draws its county outlines, and the labeled version names each county.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census 2024 cartographic boundaries; county figures from Census Vintage 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.

  1. 01Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)
  2. 02Natural Earth 1:50m populated places

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.