US state map

Blank map of Arkansas

Printable blank map of Arkansas with all 75 county outlines. Blank, labeled, colored, or with cities, free as PDF, PNG, or SVG.

Shapes
75 counties
Projection
Mercator
Downloads
PDF · PNG · SVG
License
Public domain
75 counties

Drawing the map…

Blank map of Arkansas

Version

Outlines only, for quizzes and coloring

US Letter, landscape, 300 dpi. Print sends the vector map straight to your printer.

Image files

Sharp to 8 × 5 in at 300 dpi.

No watermark, no signup. Public-domain outlines, drawn in your browser; nothing is uploaded. The SVG has one named path per shape, ready for Illustrator, Inkscape, or Figma.

What this map shows

Arkansas with its 75 county-level units, drawn on a Mercator projection fitted to the state. Little Rock is the capital. The state covers 51,992 square miles of land and had 3,088,354 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates.

The largest county by land is Union County at 1,039 square miles, and the most populous is Pulaski County with 401,209 people. Arkansas borders Missouri, Tennessee, Mississippi, Louisiana, Texas and Oklahoma. For population and land area of every county, see the Arkansas page.

Answer key: the 75 units on the Arkansas sheet

Numbered alphabetically, as a key for the labeled version or a quiz. The three largest by land, Union County, White County and Arkansas County, cover 6% of the state; the smallest, Lafayette County, covers 529.5 square miles.

#NameLand, sq miPopulation 2024
1Arkansas County99216,050
2Ashley County92517,984
3Baxter County55443,007
4Benton County848321,566
5Boone County59038,636
6Bradley County6499,935
7Calhoun County6294,690
8Carroll County63028,968
9Chicot County6379,272
10Clark County86620,920
11Clay County63914,112
12Cleburne County55425,646
13Cleveland County5987,367
14Columbia County76622,024
15Conway County55221,422
16Craighead County707115,852
17Crawford County59562,258
18Crittenden County61246,633
19Cross County61616,194
20Dallas County6676,076
21Desha County74110,321
22Drew County82916,935
23Faulkner County647131,611
24Franklin County60917,586
25Fulton County61812,546
26Garland County67899,902
27Grant County63218,546
28Greene County57746,928
29Hempstead County72719,105
30Hot Spring County61533,313
31Howard County58712,387
32Independence County76438,345
33Izard County58014,291
34Jackson County63416,673
35Jefferson County87263,672
36Johnson County66126,172
37Lafayette County5296,015
38Lawrence County58816,305
39Lee County6008,104
40Lincoln County55912,868
41Little River County53111,626
42Logan County70921,457
43Lonoke County77276,389
44Madison County83417,865
45Marion County59717,593
46Miller County62441,958
47Mississippi County90238,095
48Monroe County6076,415
49Montgomery County7808,510
50Nevada County6188,004
51Newton County8217,026
52Ouachita County73321,684
53Perry County55110,251
54Phillips County69014,661
55Pike County60010,027
56Poinsett County75822,300
57Polk County85719,434
58Pope County81164,829
59Prairie County6487,935
60Pulaski County758401,209
61Randolph County65219,040
62Saline County724131,252
63Scott County8939,837
64Searcy County6667,836
65Sebastian County531130,035
66Sevier County56415,735
67Sharp County60518,130
68St. Francis County63521,822
69Stone County60612,785
70Union County1,03937,008
71Van Buren County71016,152
72Washington County941266,184
73White County1,03479,091
74Woodruff County5865,808
75Yell County93020,134
2024 Gazetteer land area and Census Vintage 2024 population.

Versions, printing and license

Every sheet comes blank, labeled, colored, or with cities. Print it straight from the browser as vectors, or download a 300 dpi PDF sized for US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3, a PNG up to 4,800 pixels, or an editable SVG with one named path per shape. Tall regions get a portrait sheet so they fill the page. The outlines are public domain, so you may print and publish the map, including commercially. The blank maps page explains each version, print sizes, and the license in full.

Questions people ask

Is this Arkansas map free to use?

Yes. The boundaries are public domain, and you may print, share, and publish the map, including commercially.

How do I print it?

Pick a version and a page size, then press Print to send the vector map to your printer, or Download PDF for a 300 dpi file sized to US Letter, A4, Tabloid, or A3.

Can I edit the map?

Yes. Download the SVG and open it in Inkscape, Illustrator, or any vector editor.

Does the Arkansas map show counties?

Yes. Every sheet for a single state draws its county outlines, and the labeled version names each county.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census 2024 cartographic boundaries; county figures from Census Vintage 2024 and the 2024 Gazetteer.

  1. 01Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)
  2. 02Natural Earth 1:50m populated places

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.