Massachusetts · 58 places
Cities and towns in Massachusetts
Short answer
- Places 1,000+
- 58
- 5,000+
- 58
- Share of state
- 54%
Where the places are
Each dot is a place of 1,000+, sized by population. The median place of 5,000+ is Woburn with 43,895 people, and the smallest in that group is Palmer Town with 12,388. 46 of the 58 places of 5,000+ grew between July 2020 and July 2024. No place crosses a county line.
Largest places in Massachusetts
- 01Boston673,458
- 02Worcester211,286
- 03Springfield154,888
- 04Cambridge121,186
- 05Lowell120,418
- 06Brockton105,788
- 07Lynn103,489
- 08Quincy103,434
- 09New Bedford101,318
- 10Fall River94,689
- 11Newton90,700
- 12Lawrence89,332
- 13Somerville82,149
- 14Framingham73,361
- 15Haverhill68,291
- 16Malden66,693
- 17Waltham65,849
- 18Taunton61,936
- 19Revere60,702
- 20Weymouth Town60,159
Fastest growth among places of 5,000+: Amherst Town (+47.4%), Bridgewater Town (+8.9%), Woburn (+7.5%). Largest decline: Winthrop Town (-2.7%).
All 58 places, A to Z
Places under 5,000 people have short profile pages that search engines do not index. Figures are July 1, 2024 estimates.
A
- Agawam Town28,749
- Amesbury17,617
- Amherst Town40,989
- Attleboro47,085
B
- Barnstable Town49,831
- Beverly43,223
- Boston673,458
- Braintree Town39,134
- Bridgewater Town29,167
- Brockton105,788
E
- Easthampton16,020
- Everett51,825
F
- Fall River94,689
- Fitchburg42,145
- Framingham73,361
- Franklin Town33,742
G
- Gardner21,381
- Gloucester30,491
- Greenfield17,633
L
- Lawrence89,332
- Leominster44,209
- Lowell120,418
- Lynn103,489
M
- Malden66,693
- Marlborough42,169
- Medford59,898
- Melrose29,938
- Methuen54,272
N
- New Bedford101,318
- Newburyport19,163
- Newton90,700
- North Adams12,492
- North Attleborough Town31,210
- Northampton31,315
P
- Palmer Town12,388
- Peabody55,418
- Pittsfield43,121
Q
- Quincy103,434
R
- Randolph Town35,114
- Revere60,702
S
- Salem45,677
- Somerville82,149
- Southbridge Town18,106
- Springfield154,888
T
- Taunton61,936
W
- Waltham65,849
- Watertown35,985
- West Springfield Town29,028
- Westfield40,403
- Weymouth Town60,159
- Winthrop Town18,739
- Woburn43,895
- Worcester211,286
Questions people ask
How many cities and towns are in Massachusetts?
The Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates list 58 incorporated places of 1,000 or more people in Massachusetts, and 58 of 5,000 or more. Smaller towns and census-designated places are not counted here.
What is the largest city in Massachusetts?
Boston, with 673,458 residents on July 1, 2024.
Which Massachusetts town grew fastest since 2020?
Among places of 5,000+, Amherst Town grew fastest from July 2020 to July 2024, +47.4%, to 40,989.
What share of Massachusetts lives in incorporated places?
54%: 3,854,162 of the state's 7,136,171 residents live in the 58 places listed. The rest live in smaller towns, census-designated places or unincorporated land.
Sources and data as of
Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.
How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.