Delaware · 33 places
Cities and towns in Delaware
Short answer
- Places 1,000+
- 33
- 5,000+
- 11
- Share of state
- 28%
Where the places are
Each dot is a place of 1,000+, sized by population. The median place of 5,000+ is Smyrna with 13,326 people, and the smallest in that group is New Castle with 5,715. 10 of the 11 places of 5,000+ grew between July 2020 and July 2024. 2 places cross a county line.
Largest places in Delaware
- 01Wilmington73,176
- 02Dover40,191
- 03Newark30,506
- 04Middletown25,686
- 05Milford14,079
- 06Smyrna13,326
- 07Seaford8,952
- 08Georgetown8,098
- 09Millsboro7,864
- 10Elsmere6,234
- 11New Castle5,715
- 12Clayton4,511
- 13Laurel4,395
- 14Camden4,191
- 15Harrington3,934
- 16Milton3,773
- 17Lewes3,702
- 18Selbyville3,285
- 19Ocean View3,023
- 20Townsend2,941
Fastest growth among places of 5,000+: Milford (+24.5%), Millsboro (+13.3%), Georgetown (+12.6%). Largest decline: Newark (-0.3%).
All 33 places, A to Z
Places under 5,000 people have short profile pages that search engines do not index. Figures are July 1, 2024 estimates.
B
- Bellefonte1,249
- Bethany Beach1,083
- Blades1,330
- Bridgeville2,909
D
- Delaware City1,933
- Delmar2,278
- Dover40,191
E
- Elsmere6,234
G
- Georgetown8,098
- Greenwood1,123
H
- Harrington3,934
M
- Middletown25,686
- Milford14,079
- Millsboro7,864
- Millville2,108
- Milton3,773
N
- New Castle5,715
- Newark30,506
O
- Ocean View3,023
R
- Rehoboth Beach1,257
S
- Seaford8,952
- Selbyville3,285
- Smyrna13,326
T
- Townsend2,941
W
- Wilmington73,176
- Wyoming1,871
Questions people ask
How many cities and towns are in Delaware?
The Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates list 33 incorporated places of 1,000 or more people in Delaware, and 11 of 5,000 or more. Smaller towns and census-designated places are not counted here.
What is the largest city in Delaware?
Wilmington, with 73,176 residents on July 1, 2024.
Which Delaware town grew fastest since 2020?
Among places of 5,000+, Milford grew fastest from July 2020 to July 2024, +24.5%, to 14,079.
What share of Delaware lives in incorporated places?
28%: 289,766 of the state's 1,051,917 residents live in the 33 places listed. The rest live in smaller towns, census-designated places or unincorporated land.
Sources and data as of
Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.
How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.