New Jersey · 294 places
Cities and towns in New Jersey
Short answer
- Places 1,000+
- 294
- 5,000+
- 194
- Share of state
- 48%
Where the places are
Each dot is a place of 1,000+, sized by population. The median place of 5,000+ is Ocean City with 11,219 people, and the smallest in that group is Mendham with 5,000. 174 of the 194 places of 5,000+ grew between July 2020 and July 2024. No place crosses a county line.
Largest places in New Jersey
- 01Newark317,303
- 02Jersey City302,824
- 03Paterson160,463
- 04Elizabeth140,413
- 05Trenton91,193
- 06Clifton90,322
- 07Bayonne74,532
- 08East Orange71,850
- 09Camden71,749
- 10Passaic70,722
- 11Union City66,918
- 12Vineland62,070
- 13Hoboken59,149
- 14New Brunswick57,487
- 15Perth Amboy56,939
- 16Plainfield56,507
- 17West New York52,975
- 18Sayreville47,165
- 19Hackensack46,630
- 20Linden45,393
Fastest growth among places of 5,000+: Garwood (+20.7%), Somerville (+16.8%), Florham Park (+15.2%). Largest decline: Fair Haven (-2.2%).
All 294 places, A to Z
Places under 5,000 people have short profile pages that search engines do not index. Figures are July 1, 2024 estimates.
A
- Absecon9,249
- Allendale6,928
- Allentown1,731
- Alpha2,357
- Alpine1,774
- Asbury Park15,473
- Atlantic City38,959
- Atlantic Highlands4,402
- Audubon8,801
- Audubon Park1,000
- Avalon1,216
- Avon-by-the-Sea1,944
B
- Barrington7,140
- Bayonne74,532
- Beach Haven1,069
- Beachwood11,242
- Bellmawr11,846
- Belmar5,846
- Belvidere2,545
- Bergenfield28,921
- Berlin7,614
- Bernardsville8,020
- Beverly2,543
- Bloomingdale7,795
- Bogota9,799
- Boonton8,894
- Bordentown4,068
- Bound Brook12,643
- Bradley Beach4,140
- Bridgeton27,722
- Brielle4,938
- Brigantine7,697
- Brooklawn1,831
- Buena4,555
- Burlington10,143
- Butler8,196
C
E
- East Newark2,539
- East Orange71,850
- East Rutherford10,624
- Eatontown13,582
- Edgewater15,116
- Egg Harbor City4,442
- Elizabeth140,413
- Elmer1,377
- Elmwood Park21,680
- Emerson7,413
- Englewood30,221
- Englewood Cliffs5,443
- Englishtown2,343
- Essex Fells2,220
- Estell Manor1,699
F
- Fair Haven6,114
- Fair Lawn36,489
- Fairview15,606
- Fanwood7,968
- Farmingdale1,495
- Flemington4,905
- Florham Park14,533
- Folsom1,840
- Fort Lee40,566
- Franklin5,059
- Franklin Lakes11,251
- Freehold12,530
- Frenchtown1,495
G
- Garfield33,530
- Garwood5,346
- Gibbsboro2,264
- Glassboro24,322
- Glen Gardner1,691
- Glen Ridge8,204
- Glen Rock12,346
- Gloucester City11,618
- Guttenberg11,945
H
- Hackensack46,630
- Hackettstown10,182
- Haddon Heights7,588
- Haddonfield12,707
- Haledon9,063
- Hamburg3,351
- Hammonton15,036
- Hampton1,449
- Harrington Park5,088
- Harrison22,182
- Hasbrouck Heights12,253
- Haworth3,450
- Hawthorne20,006
- Helmetta2,504
- High Bridge3,607
- Highland Park15,386
- Highlands4,337
- Hightstown5,978
- Hillsdale10,266
- Ho-Ho-Kus4,342
- Hoboken59,149
- Hopatcong14,750
- Hopewell1,938
I
- Island Heights1,715
J
- Jamesburg5,869
- Jersey City302,824
K
- Keansburg9,689
- Kearny40,866
- Kenilworth8,527
- Keyport7,182
- Kinnelon10,108
L
- Lake Como1,672
- Lakehurst2,713
- Lambertville4,197
- Laurel Springs2,003
- Lavallette1,854
- Lawnside3,333
- Lebanon1,675
- Leonia9,492
- Lincoln Park11,030
- Linden45,393
- Lindenwold21,919
- Linwood7,072
- Little Ferry11,137
- Little Silver6,101
- Lodi26,358
- Long Branch33,214
M
- Madison16,555
- Magnolia4,396
- Manasquan5,925
- Manville11,031
- Margate City5,239
- Matawan9,739
- Maywood10,221
- Medford Lakes4,347
- Mendham5,000
- Merchantville4,226
- Metuchen15,470
- Middlesex14,874
- Midland Park7,104
- Milford1,226
- Milltown7,170
- Millville27,838
- Monmouth Beach3,218
- Montvale9,663
- Moonachie3,168
- Morris Plains6,590
- Morristown20,732
- Mount Arlington5,979
- Mount Ephraim4,700
- Mountain Lakes4,644
- Mountainside7,228
N
- National Park3,085
- Neptune City4,599
- Netcong3,925
- New Brunswick57,487
- New Milford17,229
- New Providence13,957
- Newark317,303
- Newfield1,812
- Newton8,435
- North Arlington16,694
- North Caldwell6,769
- North Haledon8,854
- North Plainfield23,072
- North Wildwood3,555
- Northfield8,527
- Northvale4,979
- Norwood5,854
O
- Oakland12,926
- Oaklyn3,979
- Ocean City11,219
- Ocean Gate1,987
- Oceanport6,383
- Ogdensburg2,310
- Old Tappan6,342
- Oradell8,344
P
- Palisades Park20,520
- Palmyra7,587
- Paramus26,786
- Park Ridge9,634
- Passaic70,722
- Paterson160,463
- Paulsboro6,316
- Peapack and Gladstone2,602
- Pemberton1,392
- Pennington2,906
- Penns Grove4,921
- Perth Amboy56,939
- Phillipsburg15,393
- Pine Beach2,214
- Pine Hill10,894
- Pitman8,943
- Plainfield56,507
- Pleasantville20,924
- Point Pleasant19,565
- Point Pleasant Beach4,941
- Pompton Lakes11,156
- Port Republic1,131
- Princeton31,445
- Prospect Park6,382
R
- Rahway30,763
- Ramsey15,003
- Raritan8,584
- Red Bank12,830
- Ridgefield11,666
- Ridgefield Park13,400
- Ridgewood26,701
- Ringwood11,762
- River Edge12,235
- Riverdale4,142
- Riverton2,816
- Rockaway6,651
- Roseland6,370
- Roselle23,064
- Roselle Park14,390
- Rumson7,191
- Runnemede8,425
- Rutherford19,214
S
- Saddle River3,443
- Salem5,369
- Sayreville47,165
- Sea Bright1,445
- Sea Girt1,874
- Sea Isle City2,122
- Seaside Heights2,522
- Seaside Park2,058
- Secaucus22,710
- Ship Bottom1,125
- Shrewsbury4,167
- Somerdale5,712
- Somers Point10,611
- Somerville14,428
- South Amboy10,549
- South Bound Brook4,965
- South Plainfield25,062
- South River16,392
- South Toms River3,756
- Spotswood8,306
- Spring Lake2,781
- Spring Lake Heights4,859
- Stanhope3,599
- Stratford7,185
- Summit23,102
- Surf City1,298
- Sussex2,072
- Swedesboro2,766
T
- Tenafly15,455
- Tinton Falls19,435
- Totowa11,064
- Trenton91,193
- Tuckerton3,701
U
- Union Beach5,691
- Union City66,918
- Upper Saddle River8,696
V
- Ventnor City9,372
- Victory Gardens1,596
- Vineland62,070
W
- Waldwick10,308
- Wallington12,060
- Wanaque11,346
- Washington7,375
- Watchung6,606
- Wenonah2,328
- West Long Branch8,604
- West New York52,975
- Westfield32,050
- Westville4,350
- Westwood11,434
- Wharton7,444
- Wildwood5,098
- Wildwood Crest3,036
- Wood-Ridge10,397
- Woodbine2,122
- Woodbury10,138
- Woodbury Heights3,155
- Woodcliff Lake6,234
- Woodland Park13,477
- Woodlynne2,941
- Woodstown3,757
Questions people ask
How many cities and towns are in New Jersey?
The Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates list 294 incorporated places of 1,000 or more people in New Jersey, and 194 of 5,000 or more. Smaller towns and census-designated places are not counted here.
What is the largest city in New Jersey?
Newark, with 317,303 residents on July 1, 2024.
Which New Jersey town grew fastest since 2020?
Among places of 5,000+, Garwood grew fastest from July 2020 to July 2024, +20.7%, to 5,346.
What share of New Jersey lives in incorporated places?
48%: 4,519,878 of the state's 9,500,851 residents live in the 294 places listed. The rest live in smaller towns, census-designated places or unincorporated land.
Sources and data as of
Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.
How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.