Maryland · 100 places
Cities and towns in Maryland
Short answer
- Places 1,000+
- 100
- 5,000+
- 46
- Share of state
- 25%
Where the places are
Each dot is a place of 1,000+, sized by population. The median place of 5,000+ is Mount Airy with 9,914 people, and the smallest in that group is Leonardtown with 5,041. 32 of the 46 places of 5,000+ grew between July 2020 and July 2024. 1 place crosses a county line.
Largest places in Maryland
- 01Baltimore568,271
- 02Frederick89,537
- 03Gaithersburg70,686
- 04Rockville68,417
- 05Bowie58,421
- 06Hagerstown43,909
- 07Annapolis40,689
- 08College Park34,667
- 09Salisbury33,616
- 10Laurel30,238
- 11Greenbelt24,843
- 12Hyattsville21,052
- 13Westminster20,662
- 14Cumberland18,643
- 15Aberdeen18,451
- 16Takoma Park17,856
- 17Easton17,381
- 18Elkton15,977
- 19Havre de Grace15,222
- 20New Carrollton13,645
Fastest growth among places of 5,000+: Brunswick (+15.6%), Frederick (+14.2%), Taneytown (+14.1%). Largest decline: Bel Air (-2.8%).
All 100 places, A to Z
Places under 5,000 people have short profile pages that search engines do not index. Figures are July 1, 2024 estimates.
B
- Baltimore568,271
- Bel Air10,395
- Berlin5,349
- Berwyn Heights3,325
- Bladensburg9,635
- Boonsboro3,850
- Bowie58,421
- Brentwood3,795
- Brunswick9,015
C
- Cambridge13,262
- Capitol Heights4,038
- Centreville4,771
- Charlestown1,538
- Chesapeake Beach6,504
- Chestertown5,702
- Cheverly6,125
- Chevy Chase2,927
- Chevy Chase View1,017
- Chevy Chase Village2,071
- College Park34,667
- Colmar Manor1,586
- Cottage City1,322
- Crisfield2,531
- Cumberland18,643
D
- Delmar4,748
- Denton5,049
- District Heights5,916
E
- Easton17,381
- Edmonston1,609
- Elkton15,977
- Emmitsburg2,920
F
- Fairmount Heights1,522
- Federalsburg2,871
- Forest Heights2,639
- Frederick89,537
- Frostburg6,972
- Fruitland5,973
G
- Gaithersburg70,686
- Garrett Park1,004
- Glenarden6,394
- Greenbelt24,843
- Greensboro1,969
H
- Hagerstown43,909
- Hampstead6,288
- Hancock1,570
- Havre de Grace15,222
- Hebron1,114
- Hurlock2,093
- Hyattsville21,052
I
- Indian Head4,247
K
- Keedysville1,229
- Kensington2,155
L
- La Plata11,374
- Landover Hills1,799
- Laurel30,238
- Leonardtown5,041
M
- Manchester5,440
- Middletown5,055
- Morningside1,235
- Mount Airy9,914
- Mount Rainier8,269
- Mountain Lake Park2,118
- Myersville1,865
N
- New Carrollton13,645
- New Market1,609
- New Windsor1,758
- North Beach2,178
- North East4,191
O
- Oakland1,813
- Ocean City6,884
P
- Perryville4,510
- Pittsville1,660
- Pocomoke City4,426
- Poolesville5,856
- Princess Anne3,667
R
- Ridgely1,646
- Rising Sun2,777
- Riverdale Park7,296
- Rock Hall1,200
- Rockville68,417
S
- Salisbury33,616
- Seat Pleasant4,518
- Smithsburg3,194
- Snow Hill2,243
- Somerset1,203
- St. Michaels1,073
- Sykesville4,622
T
- Takoma Park17,856
- Taneytown8,293
- Thurmont6,308
- Trappe1,472
U
- University Park2,431
W
- Walkersville6,535
- Westernport1,769
- Westminster20,662
- Willards1,005
- Williamsport2,102
- Woodsboro1,114
Questions people ask
How many cities and towns are in Maryland?
The Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates list 100 incorporated places of 1,000 or more people in Maryland, and 46 of 5,000 or more. Smaller towns and census-designated places are not counted here.
What is the largest city in Maryland?
Baltimore, with 568,271 residents on July 1, 2024.
Which Maryland town grew fastest since 2020?
Among places of 5,000+, Brunswick grew fastest from July 2020 to July 2024, +15.6%, to 9,015.
What share of Maryland lives in incorporated places?
25%: 1,540,686 of the state's 6,263,220 residents live in the 100 places listed. The rest live in smaller towns, census-designated places or unincorporated land.
Sources and data as of
Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.
How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.