Kentucky · 206 places
Cities and towns in Kentucky
Short answer
- Places 1,000+
- 206
- 5,000+
- 79
- Share of state
- 54%
Where the places are
Each dot is a place of 1,000+, sized by population. The median place of 5,000+ is La Grange with 10,541 people, and the smallest in that group is Williamsburg with 5,332. 58 of the 79 places of 5,000+ grew between July 2020 and July 2024. 4 places cross a county line.
Largest places in Kentucky
- 01Louisville/Jefferson County640,796
- 02Lexington-Fayette329,437
- 03Bowling Green79,076
- 04Owensboro60,675
- 05Covington41,611
- 06Georgetown40,518
- 07Richmond39,581
- 08Elizabethtown34,565
- 09Florence33,763
- 10Nicholasville33,458
- 11Hopkinsville30,800
- 12Independence30,196
- 13Jeffersontown29,388
- 14Frankfort28,610
- 15Henderson27,750
- 16Paducah26,712
- 17Radcliff22,706
- 18Ashland21,066
- 19Erlanger20,172
- 20Madisonville19,502
Fastest growth among places of 5,000+: Richmond (+12.1%), Elizabethtown (+10.0%), Bowling Green (+9.1%). Largest decline: Highland Heights (-5.5%).
All 206 places, A to Z
Places under 5,000 people have short profile pages that search engines do not index. Figures are July 1, 2024 estimates.
A
- Albany1,744
- Alexandria10,819
- Anchorage2,538
- Ashland21,066
- Auburn1,674
- Audubon Park1,449
- Augusta1,101
B
- Barbourmeade1,237
- Barbourville3,081
- Bardstown14,104
- Beattyville2,125
- Beaver Dam3,535
- Beechwood Village1,293
- Bellevue5,738
- Benton4,726
- Berea16,436
- Bowling Green79,076
- Brandenburg2,974
- Brodhead1,112
- Burgin1,017
- Burkesville1,386
C
- Cadiz2,741
- Calvert City2,517
- Camargo1,048
- Campbellsville11,820
- Carlisle2,151
- Carrollton3,955
- Catlettsburg1,725
- Cave City2,394
- Central City5,744
- Clay1,005
- Clay City1,176
- Clinton1,180
- Cloverport1,144
- Coal Run Village1,596
- Cold Spring6,499
- Coldstream1,322
- Columbia4,685
- Corbin7,891
- Covington41,611
- Crescent Springs4,707
- Crestview Hills3,338
- Crestwood6,493
- Crittenden4,125
- Cumberland1,788
- Cynthiana6,557
D
- Danville17,562
- Dawson Springs2,254
- Dayton5,854
- Douglass Hills5,558
- Dry Ridge2,207
E
- Earlington1,257
- Eddyville2,332
- Edgewood8,526
- Edmonton1,705
- Elizabethtown34,565
- Elkton2,330
- Elsmere9,337
- Eminence2,787
- Erlanger20,172
F
- Falmouth2,206
- Flatwoods7,250
- Flemingsburg3,003
- Florence33,763
- Fort Mitchell8,766
- Fort Thomas16,914
- Fort Wright6,096
- Frankfort28,610
- Franklin10,524
- Fulton2,268
G
- Georgetown40,518
- Glasgow15,388
- Graymoor-Devondale2,810
- Grayson3,702
- Greensburg2,245
- Greenup1,079
- Greenville4,353
- Guthrie1,362
H
- Hardinsburg2,487
- Harlan1,831
- Harrodsburg9,491
- Hartford2,652
- Hawesville1,012
- Hazard4,808
- Hebron Estates1,051
- Henderson27,750
- Heritage Creek1,241
- Hickman2,282
- Highland Heights6,292
- Hillview8,962
- Hodgenville3,379
- Hopkinsville30,800
- Horse Cave2,270
- Hurstbourne4,777
- Hurstbourne Acres2,005
I
- Independence30,196
- Indian Hills2,934
- Irvine2,287
- Irvington1,383
J
- Jackson2,101
- Jamestown1,884
- Jeffersontown29,388
- Jeffersonville1,772
- Jenkins1,757
- Junction City2,329
L
- La Grange10,541
- Lakeside Park2,852
- Lancaster4,083
- Lawrenceburg12,189
- Lebanon6,558
- Lebanon Junction1,818
- Leitchfield6,895
- Lewisport1,743
- Lexington-Fayette329,437
- Liberty2,000
- Livermore1,204
- London7,573
- Louisa2,509
- Louisville/Jefferson County640,796
- Ludlow4,390
- Lyndon11,221
M
- Madisonville19,502
- Manchester1,433
- Marion2,876
- Mayfield9,805
- Maysville8,711
- Middlesborough8,899
- Middletown9,908
- Midway1,780
- Monticello5,726
- Morehead6,789
- Morganfield3,131
- Morgantown2,510
- Mount Sterling7,588
- Mount Vernon2,458
- Mount Washington18,863
- Muldraugh1,016
- Munfordville1,721
- Murray18,567
N
- Newport13,792
- Nicholasville33,458
- Northfield1,014
O
- Oak Grove7,973
- Olive Hill1,533
- Orchard Grass Hills1,610
- Owensboro60,675
- Owenton1,682
- Owingsville1,589
P
- Paducah26,712
- Paintsville4,129
- Paris10,185
- Park Hills3,191
- Pewee Valley1,659
- Pikeville7,366
- Pineville1,566
- Pioneer Village2,764
- Prestonsburg3,638
- Princeton6,223
- Prospect4,696
- Providence2,856
R
- Raceland2,301
- Radcliff22,706
- Richmond39,581
- Russell3,638
- Russell Springs2,807
- Russellville7,431
S
- Salyersville1,499
- Scottsville4,574
- Sebree1,530
- Shelbyville18,048
- Shepherdsville14,837
- Shively15,850
- Silver Grove1,211
- Simpsonville3,119
- Somerset12,389
- South Shore1,042
- Southgate3,802
- Springfield2,970
- St. Matthews17,806
- St. Regis Park1,459
- Stanford3,702
- Stanton3,171
- Sturgis1,655
T
- Taylor Mill7,116
- Taylorsville1,317
- Tompkinsville2,239
U
- Union7,874
V
- Vanceburg1,385
- Versailles10,656
- Villa Hills7,763
- Vine Grove6,933
W
- Walton5,803
- Warsaw1,758
- Watterson Park1,027
- West Buechel1,393
- West Liberty3,257
- Wheelwright1,051
- Whitesburg1,625
- Wilder3,091
- Williamsburg5,332
- Williamstown3,971
- Wilmore6,268
- Winchester19,413
- Windy Hills2,471
- Worthington1,452
- Worthington Hills1,598
Questions people ask
How many cities and towns are in Kentucky?
The Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates list 206 incorporated places of 1,000 or more people in Kentucky, and 79 of 5,000 or more. Smaller towns and census-designated places are not counted here.
What is the largest city in Kentucky?
Louisville/Jefferson County, with 640,796 residents on July 1, 2024.
Which Kentucky town grew fastest since 2020?
Among places of 5,000+, Richmond grew fastest from July 2020 to July 2024, +12.1%, to 39,581.
What share of Kentucky lives in incorporated places?
54%: 2,471,191 of the state's 4,588,372 residents live in the 206 places listed. The rest live in smaller towns, census-designated places or unincorporated land.
Sources and data as of
Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.
How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.