West Virginia · 100 places
Cities and towns in West Virginia
Short answer
- Places 1,000+
- 100
- 5,000+
- 26
- Share of state
- 31%
Where the places are
Each dot is a place of 1,000+, sized by population. The median place of 5,000+ is Bridgeport with 9,397 people, and the smallest in that group is New Martinsville with 5,038. 5 of the 26 places of 5,000+ grew between July 2020 and July 2024. 6 places cross a county line.
Largest places in West Virginia
- 01Charleston46,482
- 02Huntington44,942
- 03Morgantown30,490
- 04Parkersburg28,834
- 05Wheeling26,060
- 06Martinsburg19,047
- 07Weirton18,317
- 08Fairmont18,063
- 09Beckley16,515
- 10Clarksburg15,262
- 11South Charleston13,177
- 12Vienna10,406
- 13St. Albans10,301
- 14Bridgeport9,397
- 15Bluefield9,157
- 16Charles Town8,869
- 17Oak Hill7,732
- 18Moundsville7,703
- 19Dunbar7,111
- 20Hurricane6,813
Fastest growth among places of 5,000+: Charles Town (+35.9%), Ranson (+10.2%), Bridgeport (+1.7%). Largest decline: Oak Hill (-5.2%).
All 100 places, A to Z
Places under 5,000 people have short profile pages that search engines do not index. Figures are July 1, 2024 estimates.
B
- Barboursville4,326
- Barrackville1,197
- Beckley16,515
- Belington1,795
- Belle1,097
- Benwood1,204
- Bethlehem2,563
- Bluefield9,157
- Bridgeport9,397
- Buckhannon5,049
- Buffalo1,200
C
- Ceredo1,334
- Charles Town8,869
- Charleston46,482
- Chesapeake1,281
- Chester2,105
- Clarksburg15,262
D
- Dunbar7,111
F
- Fairmont18,063
- Fayetteville2,753
- Follansbee2,686
H
- Harrisville1,547
- Hinton2,159
- Huntington44,942
- Hurricane6,813
M
- Mabscott1,278
- Madison2,719
- Mannington1,909
- Marmet1,423
- Martinsburg19,047
- McMechen1,604
- Milton2,799
- Monongah1,046
- Montgomery1,198
- Moorefield2,679
- Morgantown30,490
- Moundsville7,703
- Mount Hope1,252
- Mullens1,357
N
- New Haven1,414
- New Martinsville5,038
- Nitro6,366
- Nutter Fort1,450
P
- Paden City2,388
- Parkersburg28,834
- Parsons1,287
- Pennsboro1,009
- Petersburg2,277
- Philippi2,845
- Pleasant Valley3,470
- Point Pleasant3,886
- Princeton5,595
R
- Rainelle1,190
- Ranson6,035
- Ravenswood3,821
- Richwood1,607
- Ripley3,067
- Romney1,755
- Ronceverte1,510
S
- Salem1,474
- Shepherdstown1,524
- Shinnston2,258
- Sistersville1,309
- Sophia1,081
- South Charleston13,177
- Spencer1,936
- St. Albans10,301
- St. Marys1,749
- Star City1,803
- Stonewood1,748
- Summersville3,326
T
- Terra Alta1,413
V
- Vienna10,406
W
- Wayne1,394
- Weirton18,317
- Welch3,413
- Wellsburg2,280
- West Liberty1,434
- Weston3,758
- Westover4,088
- Wheeling26,060
- White Sulphur Springs2,154
- Williamson2,779
- Williamstown2,951
- Winfield2,428
Questions people ask
How many cities and towns are in West Virginia?
The Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates list 100 incorporated places of 1,000 or more people in West Virginia, and 26 of 5,000 or more. Smaller towns and census-designated places are not counted here.
What is the largest city in West Virginia?
Charleston, with 46,482 residents on July 1, 2024.
Which West Virginia town grew fastest since 2020?
Among places of 5,000+, Charles Town grew fastest from July 2020 to July 2024, +35.9%, to 8,869.
What share of West Virginia lives in incorporated places?
31%: 544,747 of the state's 1,769,979 residents live in the 100 places listed. The rest live in smaller towns, census-designated places or unincorporated land.
Sources and data as of
Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.
How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.