North Carolina · 335 places
Cities and towns in North Carolina
Short answer
- Places 1,000+
- 335
- 5,000+
- 147
- Share of state
- 57%
Where the places are
Each dot is a place of 1,000+, sized by population. The median place of 5,000+ is Roanoke Rapids with 14,573 people, and the smallest in that group is Midland with 5,027. 129 of the 147 places of 5,000+ grew between July 2020 and July 2024. 36 places cross a county line.
Largest places in North Carolina
- 01Charlotte943,476
- 02Raleigh499,825
- 03Greensboro307,381
- 04Durham301,870
- 05Winston-Salem255,769
- 06Fayetteville209,496
- 07Cary182,659
- 08Wilmington125,284
- 09High Point118,601
- 10Concord112,395
- 11Greenville95,138
- 12Asheville94,992
- 13Gastonia85,535
- 14Apex75,977
- 15Jacksonville70,840
- 16Huntersville67,087
- 17Chapel Hill64,028
- 18Burlington61,365
- 19Kannapolis60,521
- 20Wake Forest56,764
Fastest growth among places of 5,000+: Wendell (+68.6%), Zebulon (+49.2%), Angier (+45.3%). Largest decline: Rockingham (-4.4%).
All 335 places, A to Z
Places under 5,000 people have short profile pages that search engines do not index. Figures are July 1, 2024 estimates.
A
B
- Badin1,871
- Banner Elk1,186
- Bayboro1,128
- Beaufort4,895
- Belhaven1,406
- Belmont16,044
- Belville3,255
- Benson4,534
- Bermuda Run3,290
- Bessemer City5,730
- Bethel1,407
- Beulaville1,160
- Biltmore Forest1,462
- Biscoe1,895
- Black Mountain8,572
- Bladenboro1,642
- Blowing Rock1,336
- Boiling Spring Lakes6,738
- Boiling Springs4,759
- Boone20,080
- Boonville1,215
- Brevard7,973
- Broadway1,362
- Bryson City1,522
- Burgaw3,825
- Burlington61,365
- Burnsville1,626
- Butner8,134
C
- Cajah's Mountain2,699
- Calabash2,975
- Canton4,422
- Cape Carteret2,288
- Carolina Beach6,864
- Carolina Shores5,463
- Carrboro21,079
- Carthage2,999
- Cary182,659
- Cedar Point1,833
- Chadbourn1,528
- Chapel Hill64,028
- Charlotte943,476
- Cherryville6,385
- China Grove4,610
- Claremont1,753
- Clayton31,732
- Clemmons22,471
- Clinton8,317
- Clyde1,377
- Coats2,317
- Columbus1,041
- Concord112,395
- Connelly Springs1,545
- Conover8,760
- Cornelius34,366
- Cramerton5,604
- Creedmoor5,049
E
- East Spencer1,625
- Eastover3,710
- Eden15,399
- Edenton4,492
- Elizabeth City19,028
- Elizabethtown3,290
- Elkin4,094
- Elm City1,223
- Elon11,282
- Emerald Isle4,001
- Enfield1,791
- Erwin4,865
F
- Fairmont2,212
- Fairview3,775
- Farmville4,547
- Fayetteville209,496
- Flat Rock3,602
- Fletcher8,251
- Forest City7,397
- Four Oaks2,681
- Foxfire1,401
- Franklin4,362
- Franklinton2,825
- Franklinville1,245
- Fremont1,207
- Fuquay-Varina46,317
G
- Gamewell3,699
- Garner39,345
- Gastonia85,535
- Gibsonville9,744
- Glen Alpine1,532
- Goldsboro34,629
- Graham19,311
- Granite Falls4,942
- Granite Quarry3,107
- Green Level3,362
- Greensboro307,381
- Greenville95,138
- Grifton2,514
H
- Hamlet5,888
- Harrisburg20,335
- Havelock17,407
- Haw River2,391
- Hemby Bridge1,750
- Henderson14,807
- Hendersonville15,656
- Hertford1,992
- Hickory45,081
- High Point118,601
- Highlands1,119
- Hildebran1,680
- Hillsborough9,773
- Holly Ridge5,766
- Holly Springs48,674
- Hope Mills18,102
- Hudson3,771
- Huntersville67,087
I
- Indian Trail43,867
J
- Jacksonville70,840
- Jamestown3,773
- Jefferson1,648
- Jonesville2,334
K
- Kannapolis60,521
- Kenly1,687
- Kernersville28,760
- Kill Devil Hills7,742
- King7,764
- Kings Mountain11,797
- Kinston19,519
- Kitty Hawk3,691
- Knightdale21,829
- Kure Beach2,154
L
- La Grange2,922
- Lake Lure1,390
- Lake Park3,582
- Lake Waccamaw1,227
- Landis3,838
- Laurel Park2,319
- Laurinburg15,130
- Leland34,451
- Lenoir18,280
- Lewisville14,203
- Lexington19,904
- Liberty2,715
- Lillington4,848
- Lincolnton12,353
- Locust5,992
- Long View5,289
- Louisburg3,423
- Lowell3,863
- Lucama1,060
- Lumberton18,882
M
- Madison2,176
- Maggie Valley1,742
- Maiden3,854
- Manteo1,595
- Marion7,534
- Mars Hill2,208
- Marshville2,710
- Marvin6,985
- Matthews32,048
- Maxton2,136
- Mayodan2,478
- Mebane20,654
- Midland5,027
- Midway5,053
- Mills River7,426
- Mineral Springs3,456
- Mint Hill28,825
- Mocksville6,224
- Monroe40,054
- Montreat1,044
- Mooresville52,884
- Morehead City9,963
- Morganton17,825
- Morrisville32,628
- Mount Airy10,583
- Mount Gilead1,185
- Mount Holly18,723
- Mount Olive4,498
- Mount Pleasant1,776
- Murfreesboro2,277
- Murphy1,693
N
- Nags Head3,106
- Nashville5,850
- Navassa1,776
- New Bern34,218
- Newport4,501
- Newton13,571
- North Topsail Beach1,081
- North Wilkesboro4,412
- Northwest1,037
- Norwood2,520
O
- Oak Island9,322
- Oak Ridge7,900
- Oakboro2,270
- Oxford8,972
P
- Pembroke2,864
- Pilot Mountain1,430
- Pine Knoll Shores1,435
- Pine Level2,347
- Pinebluff1,540
- Pinehurst18,502
- Pinetops1,196
- Pineville11,567
- Pittsboro4,989
- Pleasant Garden5,151
- Plymouth3,190
- Polkton2,698
- Princeton1,507
- Princeville1,286
R
- Raeford4,578
- Raleigh499,825
- Ramseur1,790
- Randleman4,692
- Ranlo4,756
- Red Oak3,480
- Red Springs3,181
- Reidsville14,646
- Richlands2,446
- River Bend2,882
- Roanoke Rapids14,573
- Robbins1,270
- Robersonville1,229
- Rockingham8,802
- Rockwell2,390
- Rocky Mount54,541
- Rolesville11,854
- Rose Hill1,407
- Roseboro1,170
- Roxboro8,289
- Rural Hall3,562
- Rutherford College1,228
- Rutherfordton3,718
S
- Salisbury36,579
- Sanford32,971
- Sawmills5,059
- Scotland Neck1,592
- Selma7,228
- Shallotte5,161
- Sharpsburg1,774
- Shelby22,778
- Siler City8,087
- Smithfield12,806
- Snow Hill1,576
- Southern Pines16,987
- Southern Shores3,127
- Southport4,341
- Sparta1,894
- Spencer3,406
- Spindale4,168
- Spring Hope1,358
- Spring Lake11,530
- Spruce Pine2,192
- St. James7,315
- St. Pauls2,081
- Stallings17,617
- Stanfield1,709
- Stanley4,147
- Statesville31,693
- Stedman1,303
- Stem1,018
- Stokesdale6,111
- Stoneville1,351
- Summerfield11,333
- Sunset Beach4,521
- Surf City4,961
- Swansboro4,165
- Swepsonville2,582
- Sylva2,694
T
- Tabor City3,831
- Tarboro10,954
- Taylorsville2,294
- Thomasville27,605
- Tobaccoville2,740
- Trent Woods4,047
- Trinity7,190
- Troutman4,234
- Troy2,978
- Tryon1,611
U
- Unionville7,258
W
- Wadesboro4,965
- Wake Forest56,764
- Walkertown6,027
- Wallace3,531
- Wallburg3,255
- Walnut Cove1,603
- Walnut Creek1,103
- Warsaw2,803
- Washington9,738
- Waxhaw23,178
- Waynesville10,709
- Weaverville4,799
- Weddington14,391
- Weldon1,372
- Wendell16,845
- Wentworth2,748
- Wesley Chapel9,495
- West Jefferson1,341
- Whispering Pines5,416
- Whiteville4,688
- Wilkesboro3,620
- Williamston5,066
- Wilmington125,284
- Wilson48,579
- Wilson's Mills2,913
- Windsor3,268
- Wingate4,517
- Winston-Salem255,769
- Winterville10,899
- Woodfin8,158
- Wrightsville Beach2,411
Y
- Yadkinville3,026
- Yanceyville1,811
- Youngsville2,375
Z
- Zebulon10,505
Questions people ask
How many cities and towns are in North Carolina?
The Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates list 335 incorporated places of 1,000 or more people in North Carolina, and 147 of 5,000 or more. Smaller towns and census-designated places are not counted here.
What is the largest city in North Carolina?
Charlotte, with 943,476 residents on July 1, 2024.
Which North Carolina town grew fastest since 2020?
Among places of 5,000+, Wendell grew fastest from July 2020 to July 2024, +68.6%, to 16,845.
What share of North Carolina lives in incorporated places?
57%: 6,318,696 of the state's 11,046,024 residents live in the 335 places listed. The rest live in smaller towns, census-designated places or unincorporated land.
Sources and data as of
Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.
How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.