Tennessee · 232 places
Cities and towns in Tennessee
Short answer
- Places 1,000+
- 232
- 5,000+
- 104
- Share of state
- 59%
Where the places are
Each dot is a place of 1,000+, sized by population. The median place of 5,000+ is Lawrenceburg with 12,112 people, and the smallest in that group is Bolivar with 5,084. 87 of the 104 places of 5,000+ grew between July 2020 and July 2024. 21 places cross a county line.
Largest places in Tennessee
- 01Nashville-Davidson704,963
- 02Memphis610,919
- 03Knoxville198,722
- 04Chattanooga191,496
- 05Clarksville185,690
- 06Murfreesboro168,387
- 07Franklin89,142
- 08Johnson City73,635
- 09Jackson69,303
- 10Hendersonville63,947
- 11Smyrna60,302
- 12Spring Hill59,398
- 13Kingsport57,109
- 14Bartlett56,708
- 15Gallatin52,489
- 16Collierville51,951
- 17Lebanon51,501
- 18Cleveland50,232
- 19Columbia48,812
- 20Brentwood45,525
Fastest growth among places of 5,000+: Lebanon (+32.4%), White House (+25.6%), Alcoa (+23.6%). Largest decline: Brownsville (-5.4%).
All 232 places, A to Z
Places under 5,000 people have short profile pages that search engines do not index. Figures are July 1, 2024 estimates.
A
- Adamsville2,074
- Alamo2,334
- Alcoa13,588
- Algood4,104
- Altamont1,189
- Ardmore1,236
- Arlington15,550
- Ashland City5,689
- Athens15,050
- Atoka10,624
B
- Bartlett56,708
- Baxter2,051
- Bean Station3,111
- Belle Meade2,590
- Bells2,474
- Benton1,458
- Berry Hill1,838
- Blaine2,167
- Bluff City1,838
- Bolivar5,084
- Bradford1,002
- Brentwood45,525
- Brighton2,904
- Bristol27,867
- Brownsville9,358
- Bruceton1,520
- Burns1,872
C
- Camden3,692
- Carthage2,266
- Caryville2,207
- Celina1,424
- Centerville3,561
- Chapel Hill1,897
- Charlotte1,662
- Chattanooga191,496
- Church Hill7,310
- Clarksville185,690
- Cleveland50,232
- Clifton2,124
- Clinton10,458
- Collegedale11,510
- Collierville51,951
- Columbia48,812
- Cookeville37,102
- Coopertown4,781
- Cornersville1,362
- Covington8,575
- Cowan1,816
- Cross Plains1,907
- Crossville12,785
D
E
- East Ridge21,970
- Elizabethton14,461
- Englewood1,590
- Erin1,220
- Erwin6,020
- Estill Springs2,698
- Etowah3,742
F
- Fairview10,535
- Farragut25,242
- Fayetteville7,142
- Forest Hills4,455
- Franklin89,142
G
- Gallatin52,489
- Gatlinburg3,703
- Germantown40,128
- Gleason1,363
- Goodlettsville17,433
- Gordonsville1,387
- Graysville1,508
- Greenback1,224
- Greenbrier7,039
- Greeneville15,979
- Greenfield2,017
- Gruetli-Laager1,789
H
- Halls2,033
- Harriman6,216
- Harrogate4,438
- Hartsville/Trousdale County12,159
- Henderson6,519
- Hendersonville63,947
- Hohenwald4,136
- Humboldt7,852
- Huntingdon4,502
- Huntsville1,741
J
- Jacksboro2,248
- Jackson69,303
- Jamestown2,102
- Jasper3,655
- Jefferson City9,013
- Jellico2,122
- Johnson City73,635
- Jonesborough6,746
L
- La Follette7,194
- La Vergne41,430
- Lafayette5,919
- Lakeland14,416
- Lakesite1,949
- Lawrenceburg12,112
- Lebanon51,501
- Lenoir City12,041
- Lewisburg13,473
- Lexington8,037
- Linden1,123
- Livingston4,100
- Lookout Mountain2,038
- Loretto1,813
- Loudon6,942
- Louisville4,334
- Luttrell1,086
- Lynchburg, Moore County6,773
M
- Madisonville5,395
- Manchester13,484
- Martin10,989
- Maryville32,373
- Mason1,343
- Maynardville2,598
- McEwen1,762
- McKenzie5,603
- McMinnville14,032
- Medina5,681
- Memphis610,919
- Milan8,306
- Millersville6,427
- Millington11,486
- Monteagle1,440
- Monterey2,796
- Morristown32,994
- Mosheim2,560
- Mount Carmel5,549
- Mount Juliet44,066
- Mount Pleasant4,871
- Mountain City2,486
- Munford6,896
- Murfreesboro168,387
N
- Nashville-Davidson704,963
- New Johnsonville1,840
- New Market1,416
- New Tazewell2,824
- Newbern3,247
- Newport6,954
- Nolensville15,809
- Norris1,623
P
- Paris10,517
- Parsons2,159
- Pegram2,038
- Pigeon Forge6,446
- Pikeville1,879
- Piperton2,766
- Plainview2,226
- Pleasant View5,629
- Portland13,651
- Powells Crossroads1,294
- Pulaski8,241
R
- Red Bank12,073
- Red Boiling Springs1,214
- Ridgely1,666
- Ridgetop2,143
- Ripley7,546
- Rockwood5,684
- Rocky Top1,664
- Rogersville4,720
- Rossville1,183
- Rutherford1,149
- Rutledge1,348
S
- Savannah7,565
- Selmer4,590
- Sevierville18,231
- Shelbyville25,792
- Signal Mountain8,877
- Smithville5,546
- Smyrna60,302
- Sneedville1,344
- Soddy-Daisy13,430
- Somerville3,523
- South Carthage1,584
- South Fulton2,177
- South Pittsburg2,969
- Sparta4,989
- Spencer1,590
- Spring City1,996
- Spring Hill59,398
- Springfield19,842
- Surgoinsville1,930
- Sweetwater6,676
T
- Tazewell2,380
- Tennessee Ridge1,361
- Thompson's Station9,081
- Three Way1,922
- Tiptonville3,425
- Tracy City1,446
- Trenton4,111
- Troy1,407
- Tullahoma21,035
- Tusculum3,394
U
- Unicoi3,845
- Union City10,876
V
- Vonore1,684
W
- Walden1,974
- Watertown1,642
- Waverly4,381
- Waynesboro2,311
- Westmoreland2,885
- White Bluff4,386
- White House16,463
- White Pine2,584
- Whiteville4,564
- Whitwell1,616
- Winchester10,251
- Winfield1,020
- Woodbury2,831
Questions people ask
How many cities and towns are in Tennessee?
The Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates list 232 incorporated places of 1,000 or more people in Tennessee, and 104 of 5,000 or more. Smaller towns and census-designated places are not counted here.
What is the largest city in Tennessee?
Nashville-Davidson, with 704,963 residents on July 1, 2024.
Which Tennessee town grew fastest since 2020?
Among places of 5,000+, Lebanon grew fastest from July 2020 to July 2024, +32.4%, to 51,501.
What share of Tennessee lives in incorporated places?
59%: 4,299,036 of the state's 7,227,750 residents live in the 232 places listed. The rest live in smaller towns, census-designated places or unincorporated land.
Sources and data as of
Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.
How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.