Virginia · 137 places
Cities and towns in Virginia
Short answer
- Places 1,000+
- 137
- 5,000+
- 63
- Share of state
- 35%
Where the places are
Each dot is a place of 1,000+, sized by population. The median place of 5,000+ is Vienna with 16,562 people, and the smallest in that group is Richlands with 5,074. 39 of the 63 places of 5,000+ grew between July 2020 and July 2024. 3 places cross a county line.
Largest places in Virginia
- 01Virginia Beach454,808
- 02Chesapeake254,997
- 03Richmond233,655
- 04Norfolk231,105
- 05Newport News183,056
- 06Alexandria159,102
- 07Hampton137,596
- 08Suffolk103,105
- 09Roanoke97,912
- 10Portsmouth96,482
- 11Lynchburg80,301
- 12Harrisonburg51,164
- 13Leesburg49,831
- 14Blacksburg45,452
- 15Charlottesville44,767
- 16Manassas43,616
- 17Danville41,993
- 18Petersburg34,058
- 19Fredericksburg29,992
- 20Winchester27,800
Fastest growth among places of 5,000+: Fairfax (+8.9%), Suffolk (+8.8%), Radford (+7.2%). Largest decline: Bristol (-5.7%).
All 137 places, A to Z
Places under 5,000 people have short profile pages that search engines do not index. Figures are July 1, 2024 estimates.
A
- Abingdon8,316
- Alexandria159,102
- Altavista3,332
- Amherst2,128
- Appalachia1,376
- Appomattox2,003
- Ashland7,910
B
- Bedford7,823
- Berryville4,819
- Big Stone Gap5,087
- Blacksburg45,452
- Blackstone3,344
- Bluefield4,871
- Bowling Green1,252
- Bridgewater6,826
- Bristol16,316
- Broadway4,384
- Brookneal1,076
- Buchanan1,207
- Buena Vista6,581
C
- Cape Charles1,288
- Cedar Bluff1,014
- Charlottesville44,767
- Chase City2,057
- Chatham1,195
- Chesapeake254,997
- Chilhowie1,610
- Chincoteague3,279
- Christiansburg22,632
- Clarksville1,309
- Clifton Forge3,385
- Clintwood1,313
- Coeburn1,556
- Colonial Beach4,038
- Colonial Heights18,674
- Courtland1,287
- Covington5,663
- Crewe2,248
- Culpeper21,464
F
- Fairfax26,340
- Falls Church15,034
- Farmville7,578
- Franklin8,373
- Fredericksburg29,992
- Front Royal15,628
G
- Galax6,739
- Gate City2,019
- Glade Spring1,368
- Glasgow1,037
- Gordonsville1,509
- Gretna1,276
- Grottoes3,036
H
- Halifax1,090
- Hampton137,596
- Harrisonburg51,164
- Haymarket1,594
- Herndon25,180
- Hillsville2,843
- Honaker1,192
- Hopewell22,970
- Hurt1,239
K
- Kenbridge1,111
- Kilmarnock1,464
M
- Manassas43,616
- Manassas Park16,611
- Marion5,602
- Martinsville13,834
- Middletown1,444
- Mount Jackson2,019
N
- Narrows2,040
- New Market2,202
- Newport News183,056
- Norfolk231,105
- Norton3,478
P
- Pearisburg2,857
- Pembroke1,135
- Pennington Gap1,575
- Petersburg34,058
- Poquoson12,854
- Portsmouth96,482
- Pulaski8,805
- Purcellville8,965
R
- Radford17,273
- Richlands5,074
- Richmond233,655
- Roanoke97,912
- Rocky Mount4,971
- Rural Retreat1,530
S
- Salem25,908
- Saltville1,773
- Shenandoah2,467
- Smithfield9,032
- South Boston7,795
- South Hill4,920
- Stanley1,696
- Staunton26,361
- Stephens City2,160
- Strasburg7,290
- Stuart1,407
- Suffolk103,105
T
- Tappahannock2,199
- Tazewell4,302
- Timberville3,104
V
- Victoria1,743
- Vienna16,562
- Vinton8,059
- Virginia Beach454,808
W
- Warrenton10,224
- Warsaw1,683
- Waverly1,934
- Waynesboro23,498
- Weber City1,236
- West Point3,529
- Williamsburg16,030
- Winchester27,800
- Windsor2,920
- Wise2,869
- Woodstock5,954
- Wytheville8,160
Questions people ask
How many cities and towns are in Virginia?
The Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates list 137 incorporated places of 1,000 or more people in Virginia, and 63 of 5,000 or more. Smaller towns and census-designated places are not counted here.
What is the largest city in Virginia?
Virginia Beach, with 454,808 residents on July 1, 2024.
Which Virginia town grew fastest since 2020?
Among places of 5,000+, Fairfax grew fastest from July 2020 to July 2024, +8.9%, to 26,340.
What share of Virginia lives in incorporated places?
35%: 3,098,715 of the state's 8,811,195 residents live in the 137 places listed. The rest live in smaller towns, census-designated places or unincorporated land.
Sources and data as of
Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.
How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.