Oklahoma · 212 places
Cities and towns in Oklahoma
Short answer
- Places 1,000+
- 212
- 5,000+
- 75
- Share of state
- 74%
Where the places are
Each dot is a place of 1,000+, sized by population. The median place of 5,000+ is Choctaw with 12,358 people, and the smallest in that group is Hugo with 5,142. 56 of the 75 places of 5,000+ grew between July 2020 and July 2024. 23 places cross a county line.
Largest places in Oklahoma
- 01Oklahoma City712,919
- 02Tulsa415,154
- 03Norman131,010
- 04Broken Arrow122,756
- 05Edmond99,040
- 06Lawton90,027
- 07Moore63,845
- 08Midwest City58,505
- 09Enid50,519
- 10Stillwater50,138
- 11Owasso42,821
- 12Bartlesville38,355
- 13Muskogee36,849
- 14Shawnee32,092
- 15Bixby31,728
- 16Jenks27,869
- 17Yukon27,068
- 18Ardmore25,064
- 19Ponca City24,234
- 20Mustang23,965
Fastest growth among places of 5,000+: Newcastle (+31.4%), Collinsville (+21.6%), Piedmont (+21.5%). Largest decline: Guymon (-3.9%).
All 212 places, A to Z
Places under 5,000 people have short profile pages that search engines do not index. Figures are July 1, 2024 estimates.
A
B
- Bartlesville38,355
- Beaver1,252
- Beggs1,184
- Bethany20,421
- Bethel Acres3,270
- Bixby31,728
- Blackwell6,016
- Blanchard9,869
- Boise City1,077
- Boley1,085
- Bristow4,282
- Broken Arrow122,756
- Broken Bow4,227
- Buffalo1,019
- Burns Flat1,916
- Byng1,403
C
- Cache3,179
- Caddo1,075
- Calera3,101
- Carnegie1,379
- Catoosa7,497
- Central High1,232
- Chandler2,944
- Checotah3,086
- Chelsea1,986
- Cherokee1,453
- Chickasha17,014
- Choctaw12,358
- Chouteau2,154
- Claremore20,602
- Cleveland3,263
- Clinton8,355
- Coalgate1,715
- Colbert1,105
- Collinsville9,757
- Comanche1,397
- Commerce2,268
- Coweta11,093
- Crescent1,386
- Cushing8,444
F
- Fairfax1,102
- Fairland1,109
- Fairview2,653
- Fletcher1,251
- Forest Park1,043
- Fort Gibson3,814
- Frederick3,356
H
K
- Kellyville1,049
- Kiefer2,271
- Kingfisher5,192
- Kingston1,477
- Konawa1,246
- Krebs2,068
L
- Langston1,715
- Laverne1,198
- Lawton90,027
- Lexington2,055
- Lindsay2,910
- Locust Grove1,399
- Lone Grove5,276
- Luther1,671
M
N
- New Cordell2,744
- Newcastle14,677
- Newkirk2,243
- Nichols Hills3,851
- Nicoma Park2,294
- Noble7,779
- Norman131,010
- North Enid1,002
- Nowata3,592
P
- Panama1,299
- Pauls Valley6,112
- Pawhuska2,923
- Pawnee1,971
- Perkins3,292
- Perry4,448
- Piedmont9,092
- Pink2,179
- Pocola4,588
- Ponca City24,234
- Poteau9,111
- Prague2,414
- Pryor Creek9,700
- Purcell6,938
R
- Roland4,021
- Rush Springs1,024
S
T
- Tahlequah17,319
- Tecumseh6,370
- The Village9,337
- Thomas1,138
- Tishomingo3,083
- Tonkawa2,988
- Tulsa415,154
- Tuttle8,584
U
- Union City2,075
W
Questions people ask
How many cities and towns are in Oklahoma?
The Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates list 212 incorporated places of 1,000 or more people in Oklahoma, and 75 of 5,000 or more. Smaller towns and census-designated places are not counted here.
What is the largest city in Oklahoma?
Oklahoma City, with 712,919 residents on July 1, 2024.
Which Oklahoma town grew fastest since 2020?
Among places of 5,000+, Newcastle grew fastest from July 2020 to July 2024, +31.4%, to 14,677.
What share of Oklahoma lives in incorporated places?
74%: 3,041,278 of the state's 4,095,393 residents live in the 212 places listed. The rest live in smaller towns, census-designated places or unincorporated land.
Sources and data as of
Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.
How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.