Missouri · 338 places
Cities and towns in Missouri
Short answer
- Places 1,000+
- 338
- 5,000+
- 135
- Share of state
- 64%
Where the places are
Each dot is a place of 1,000+, sized by population. The median place of 5,000+ is Crestwood with 12,239 people, and the smallest in that group is Ste. Genevieve with 5,025. 85 of the 135 places of 5,000+ grew between July 2020 and July 2024. 31 places cross a county line.
Largest places in Missouri
- 01Kansas City516,032
- 02St. Louis279,695
- 03Springfield170,596
- 04Columbia130,900
- 05Independence121,629
- 06Lee's Summit106,419
- 07O'Fallon95,355
- 08St. Charles72,458
- 09St. Joseph71,098
- 10St. Peters61,398
- 11Blue Springs61,246
- 12Joplin53,605
- 13Florissant51,290
- 14Chesterfield49,465
- 15Wentzville48,646
- 16Jefferson City42,564
- 17Cape Girardeau40,818
- 18Wildwood35,082
- 19University City34,349
- 20Liberty31,245
Fastest growth among places of 5,000+: Rogersville (+37.1%), North Kansas City (+23.2%), Parkville (+20.2%). Largest decline: Cameron (-19.3%).
All 338 places, A to Z
Places under 5,000 people have short profile pages that search engines do not index. Figures are July 1, 2024 estimates.
A
B
- Ballwin31,036
- Battlefield6,236
- Bel-Nor1,357
- Bel-Ridge2,084
- Belle1,389
- Bellefontaine Neighbors10,401
- Belton25,861
- Berkeley8,058
- Bernie1,835
- Bethany2,912
- Billings1,183
- Bismarck1,222
- Black Jack6,575
- Bloomfield1,742
- Blue Springs61,246
- Bolivar11,549
- Bonne Terre6,487
- Boonville7,863
- Bourbon1,533
- Bowling Green4,380
- Branson12,869
- Breckenridge Hills4,369
- Brentwood8,111
- Bridgeton11,301
- Brookfield4,110
- Buckner2,893
- Buffalo3,512
- Butler4,283
- Byrnes Mill3,189
C
- Cabool2,059
- California4,522
- Calverton Park1,134
- Camdenton4,035
- Cameron7,352
- Campbell1,513
- Canton2,747
- Cape Girardeau40,818
- Carl Junction8,435
- Carrollton3,491
- Carterville1,866
- Carthage15,703
- Caruthersville5,170
- Cassville3,247
- Centralia4,807
- Chaffee3,017
- Charlack1,280
- Charleston4,447
- Chesterfield49,465
- Chillicothe9,103
- Clarkson Valley2,557
- Claycomo1,370
- Clayton17,512
- Clever3,118
- Clinton9,449
- Cole Camp1,172
- Columbia130,900
- Concordia2,358
- Cool Valley1,009
- Cottleville6,378
- Country Club2,495
- Crane1,526
- Crestwood12,239
- Creve Coeur18,533
- Crystal City4,703
- Cuba3,230
D
E
- East Prairie2,859
- Edina1,012
- El Dorado Springs3,674
- Eldon4,714
- Ellisville10,359
- Elsberry2,084
- Eureka13,277
- Excelsior Springs10,727
F
- Fair Grove1,625
- Farmington19,165
- Fayette2,832
- Fenton4,073
- Ferguson18,043
- Festus13,730
- Florissant51,290
- Forsyth2,766
- Fredericktown4,581
- Fremont Hills1,097
- Frontenac3,777
- Fulton12,573
G
- Gallatin1,852
- Garden City1,599
- Gerald1,359
- Gladstone27,579
- Glasgow1,079
- Glendale6,082
- Goodman1,305
- Gower1,531
- Grain Valley16,859
- Granby2,097
- Grandview26,630
- Green Park2,682
- Greenfield1,214
- Greenwood6,235
H
- Hallsville1,766
- Hamilton1,741
- Hanley Hills1,964
- Hannibal16,809
- Harrisonville9,980
- Hayti2,273
- Hazelwood24,951
- Herculaneum5,321
- Hermann2,192
- Higginsville4,789
- Hillsboro3,489
- Hillsdale1,185
- Holden2,309
- Hollister4,659
- Holts Summit4,714
- Houston2,191
- Huntsville1,350
I
- Independence121,629
- Ironton1,443
J
- Jackson15,929
- Jefferson City42,564
- Jennings13,024
- Joplin53,605
K
- Kahoka1,973
- Kansas City516,032
- Kearney11,215
- Kennett10,137
- Kimberling City2,371
- Kirksville17,841
- Kirkwood29,348
- Knob Noster2,932
L
- La Monte1,009
- La Plata1,244
- Ladue8,937
- Lake Lotawana2,648
- Lake Ozark2,210
- Lake St. Louis19,160
- Lake Winnebago1,780
- Lakeshire1,519
- Lamar4,299
- Lathrop2,275
- Laurie1,074
- Lawson2,523
- Leadwood1,155
- Lebanon15,538
- Lee's Summit106,419
- Lexington4,595
- Liberty31,245
- Licking2,969
- Lincoln1,203
- Linn1,431
- Loch Lloyd1,030
- Loma Linda1,005
- Lone Jack1,820
- Louisiana3,244
M
- Macon5,509
- Malden3,525
- Manchester18,122
- Mansfield1,298
- Maplewood8,077
- Marble Hill1,381
- Marceline2,130
- Marionville2,090
- Marlborough2,191
- Marshall13,791
- Marshfield7,935
- Marthasville1,302
- Maryland Heights27,671
- Maryville10,193
- Maysville1,088
- Memphis1,727
- Merriam Woods2,042
- Mexico11,482
- Milan1,749
- Moberly13,337
- Moline Acres2,102
- Monett10,108
- Monroe City2,706
- Montgomery City2,792
- Moscow Mills4,144
- Mound City1,005
- Mount Vernon4,703
- Mountain Grove4,690
- Mountain View2,668
N
- Neosho13,782
- Nevada8,294
- New Franklin1,021
- New Haven2,399
- New Madrid2,597
- Nixa26,352
- Noel2,190
- Normandy4,247
- North Kansas City5,630
- Northwoods3,592
O
P
- Pacific7,842
- Pagedale2,516
- Palmyra3,644
- Paris1,177
- Park Hills8,705
- Parkville8,980
- Peculiar6,226
- Perryville8,554
- Pevely6,103
- Piedmont1,869
- Pierce City1,272
- Pine Lawn2,693
- Platte City4,867
- Plattsburg2,256
- Pleasant Hill8,864
- Pleasant Valley2,750
- Poplar Bluff16,177
- Portageville2,723
- Potosi2,549
- Purdy1,052
R
- Raymore25,962
- Raytown29,244
- Reeds Spring1,224
- Republic21,392
- Rich Hill1,257
- Richland1,729
- Richmond5,939
- Richmond Heights9,096
- Riverside4,498
- Riverview2,334
- Rock Hill4,669
- Rock Port1,238
- Rogersville5,344
- Rolla20,660
S
- Salem4,726
- Salisbury1,569
- Sarcoxie1,420
- Savannah5,076
- Scott City4,432
- Sedalia22,310
- Senath1,514
- Seneca2,316
- Seymour1,934
- Shelbina1,563
- Shrewsbury6,263
- Sikeston16,062
- Slater1,823
- Smithville10,971
- Sparta1,956
- Springfield170,596
- St. Ann12,704
- St. Charles72,458
- St. Clair4,748
- St. James3,932
- St. John6,472
- St. Joseph71,098
- St. Louis279,695
- St. Martins1,226
- St. Paul3,725
- St. Peters61,398
- St. Robert5,511
- Stanberry1,154
- Ste. Genevieve5,025
- Steele1,692
- Steelville1,445
- Stockton1,841
- Stover1,067
- Strafford2,801
- Sugar Creek3,223
- Sullivan6,925
- Sunset Hills9,099
- Sweet Springs1,331
U
- Union13,198
- Unionville1,668
- University City34,349
V
- Valley Park6,747
- Vandalia2,939
- Velda City1,278
- Versailles2,693
- Village of Four Seasons2,493
- Vinita Park1,934
W
- Wardsville1,661
- Warrensburg19,998
- Warrenton9,420
- Warsaw2,337
- Warson Woods1,994
- Washington15,521
- Waynesville5,493
- Weatherby Lake2,125
- Webb City13,391
- Webster Groves23,525
- Weldon Spring5,304
- Wellston1,590
- Wellsville1,006
- Wentzville48,646
- West Plains12,704
- Weston1,837
- Wildwood35,082
- Willard6,632
- Willow Springs2,219
- Winchester1,407
- Windsor2,854
- Winfield1,637
- Woodson Terrace3,888
- Wright City5,723
Questions people ask
How many cities and towns are in Missouri?
The Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates list 338 incorporated places of 1,000 or more people in Missouri, and 135 of 5,000 or more. Smaller towns and census-designated places are not counted here.
What is the largest city in Missouri?
Kansas City, with 516,032 residents on July 1, 2024.
Which Missouri town grew fastest since 2020?
Among places of 5,000+, Rogersville grew fastest from July 2020 to July 2024, +37.1%, to 5,344.
What share of Missouri lives in incorporated places?
64%: 3,974,915 of the state's 6,245,466 residents live in the 338 places listed. The rest live in smaller towns, census-designated places or unincorporated land.
Sources and data as of
Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.
How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.