Wyoming · 43 places
Cities and towns in Wyoming
Short answer
- Places 1,000+
- 43
- 5,000+
- 16
- Share of state
- 66%
Where the places are
Each dot is a place of 1,000+, sized by population. The median place of 5,000+ is Riverton with 10,953 people, and the smallest in that group is Torrington with 6,211. 10 of the 16 places of 5,000+ grew between July 2020 and July 2024. No place crosses a county line.
Largest places in Wyoming
- 01Cheyenne65,704
- 02Casper58,823
- 03Gillette33,846
- 04Laramie32,957
- 05Rock Springs22,967
- 06Sheridan19,813
- 07Evanston11,691
- 08Green River11,474
- 09Riverton10,953
- 10Jackson10,680
- 11Cody10,391
- 12Rawlins7,952
- 13Lander7,451
- 14Powell6,551
- 15Douglas6,442
- 16Torrington6,211
- 17Worland4,765
- 18Buffalo4,655
- 19Mills4,584
- 20Wheatland3,475
Fastest growth among places of 5,000+: Sheridan (+5.6%), Laramie (+4.9%), Cody (+2.6%). Largest decline: Rawlins (-3.3%).
All 43 places, A to Z
Places under 5,000 people have short profile pages that search engines do not index. Figures are July 1, 2024 estimates.
D
- Douglas6,442
E
- Evanston11,691
- Evansville2,837
G
- Gillette33,846
- Glenrock2,412
- Green River11,474
- Greybull1,715
- Guernsey1,094
J
- Jackson10,680
K
- Kemmerer2,378
M
- Mills4,584
- Moorcroft1,025
- Mountain View1,268
N
- Newcastle3,354
P
- Pine Bluffs1,111
- Pinedale2,005
- Powell6,551
R
- Ranchester1,176
- Rawlins7,952
- Riverton10,953
- Rock Springs22,967
S
- Saratoga1,760
- Sheridan19,813
- Star Valley Ranch2,041
- Sundance1,123
T
- Thermopolis2,748
- Torrington6,211
Questions people ask
How many cities and towns are in Wyoming?
The Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates list 43 incorporated places of 1,000 or more people in Wyoming, and 16 of 5,000 or more. Smaller towns and census-designated places are not counted here.
What is the largest city in Wyoming?
Cheyenne, with 65,704 residents on July 1, 2024.
Which Wyoming town grew fastest since 2020?
Among places of 5,000+, Sheridan grew fastest from July 2020 to July 2024, +5.6%, to 19,813.
What share of Wyoming lives in incorporated places?
66%: 385,046 of the state's 587,618 residents live in the 43 places listed. The rest live in smaller towns, census-designated places or unincorporated land.
Sources and data as of
Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.
How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.