Montana · 55 places
Cities and towns in Montana
Short answer
- Places 1,000+
- 55
- 5,000+
- 19
- Share of state
- 52%
Where the places are
Each dot is a place of 1,000+, sized by population. The median place of 5,000+ is Whitefish with 9,256 people, and the smallest in that group is Hamilton with 5,383. 16 of the 19 places of 5,000+ grew between July 2020 and July 2024. No place crosses a county line.
Largest places in Montana
- 01Billings121,483
- 02Missoula78,204
- 03Great Falls60,013
- 04Bozeman57,894
- 05Butte-Silver Bow35,480
- 06Helena34,729
- 07Kalispell31,296
- 08Belgrade12,741
- 09Anaconda-Deer Lodge County9,811
- 10Whitefish9,256
- 11Havre9,204
- 12Livingston9,021
- 13Miles City8,407
- 14Laurel7,251
- 15Lewistown6,204
- 16Sidney6,031
- 17Columbia Falls5,713
- 18Polson5,631
- 19Hamilton5,383
- 20Glendive4,760
Fastest growth among places of 5,000+: Kalispell (+23.9%), Belgrade (+19.2%), Whitefish (+17.5%). Largest decline: Sidney (-5.2%).
All 55 places, A to Z
Places under 5,000 people have short profile pages that search engines do not index. Figures are July 1, 2024 estimates.
B
- Baker1,767
- Belgrade12,741
- Big Timber1,681
- Billings121,483
- Boulder1,305
- Bozeman57,894
- Butte-Silver Bow35,480
D
- Deer Lodge3,006
- Dillon4,242
E
- East Helena2,239
- Ennis1,081
- Eureka1,561
F
- Forsyth1,643
- Fort Benton1,422
G
- Glasgow3,169
- Glendive4,760
- Great Falls60,013
K
- Kalispell31,296
L
- Laurel7,251
- Lewistown6,204
- Libby3,235
- Livingston9,021
M
- Malta1,853
- Manhattan2,068
- Miles City8,407
- Missoula78,204
P
- Plains1,244
- Plentywood1,626
- Polson5,631
S
- Shelby3,273
- Sidney6,031
- Stevensville2,236
T
- Thompson Falls1,526
- Three Forks1,945
- Townsend2,209
W
- West Yellowstone1,202
- White Sulphur Springs1,021
- Whitefish9,256
- Whitehall1,116
- Wolf Point2,522
Questions people ask
How many cities and towns are in Montana?
The Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates list 55 incorporated places of 1,000 or more people in Montana, and 19 of 5,000 or more. Smaller towns and census-designated places are not counted here.
What is the largest city in Montana?
Billings, with 121,483 residents on July 1, 2024.
Which Montana town grew fastest since 2020?
Among places of 5,000+, Kalispell grew fastest from July 2020 to July 2024, +23.9%, to 31,296.
What share of Montana lives in incorporated places?
52%: 591,686 of the state's 1,137,233 residents live in the 55 places listed. The rest live in smaller towns, census-designated places or unincorporated land.
Sources and data as of
Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.
How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.