South Dakota · 64 places
Cities and towns in South Dakota
Short answer
- Places 1,000+
- 64
- 5,000+
- 18
- Share of state
- 65%
Where the places are
Each dot is a place of 1,000+, sized by population. The median place of 5,000+ is Spearfish with 13,803 people, and the smallest in that group is Belle Fourche with 5,855. 12 of the 18 places of 5,000+ grew between July 2020 and July 2024. 4 places cross a county line.
Largest places in South Dakota
- 01Sioux Falls209,289
- 02Rapid City79,894
- 03Aberdeen27,919
- 04Brookings24,555
- 05Watertown23,492
- 06Yankton15,670
- 07Mitchell15,621
- 08Huron14,515
- 09Box Elder13,887
- 10Spearfish13,803
- 11Pierre13,788
- 12Vermillion11,877
- 13Brandon10,837
- 14Harrisburg10,203
- 15Tea7,699
- 16Sturgis7,014
- 17Madison6,086
- 18Belle Fourche5,855
- 19Dell Rapids3,825
- 20Hot Springs3,608
Fastest growth among places of 5,000+: Harrisburg (+49.0%), Tea (+35.6%), Box Elder (+16.2%). Largest decline: Pierre (-2.0%).
All 64 places, A to Z
Places under 5,000 people have short profile pages that search engines do not index. Figures are July 1, 2024 estimates.
C
- Canton2,974
- Chamberlain2,453
- Clark1,167
- Clear Lake1,201
- Crooks1,369
- Custer1,829
D
- De Smet1,037
- Deadwood1,347
- Dell Rapids3,825
E
- Eagle Butte1,270
- Elk Point2,074
F
- Flandreau2,372
- Fort Pierre2,158
- Freeman1,308
G
- Garretson1,169
- Gettysburg1,062
- Gregory1,270
- Groton1,343
H
- Harrisburg10,203
- Hartford3,600
- Hot Springs3,608
- Huron14,515
N
- North Sioux City3,059
R
- Rapid City79,894
- Redfield2,101
S
- Salem1,315
- Sioux Falls209,289
- Sisseton2,432
- Spearfish13,803
- Springfield1,912
- Sturgis7,014
- Summerset3,013
V
- Vermillion11,877
- Volga2,380
Y
- Yankton15,670
Questions people ask
How many cities and towns are in South Dakota?
The Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates list 64 incorporated places of 1,000 or more people in South Dakota, and 18 of 5,000 or more. Smaller towns and census-designated places are not counted here.
What is the largest city in South Dakota?
Sioux Falls, with 209,289 residents on July 1, 2024.
Which South Dakota town grew fastest since 2020?
Among places of 5,000+, Harrisburg grew fastest from July 2020 to July 2024, +49.0%, to 10,203.
What share of South Dakota lives in incorporated places?
65%: 600,590 of the state's 924,669 residents live in the 64 places listed. The rest live in smaller towns, census-designated places or unincorporated land.
Sources and data as of
Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.
How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.