Census region 1

The Northeast region

The Northeast region has 9 states with 57,832,935 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates, 17.0% of the US total, on 161,914 square miles of land. It ranks 4th of 4 regions by population and 4th by land area.

Residents 2024
57,832,935
17.0% of the US
Land area
161,914 sq mi
Density
357.2 / sq mi
Member states
9
218 counties

Northeast population and land

The Northeast region has 9 states with 57,832,935 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates, 17.0% of the US total, on 161,914 square miles of land. It ranks 4th of 4 regions by population and 4th by land area. It averages 357.2 people per square mile, 3.7 times the national figure of 96.3, and ranks 1st of 4 by density.

New York is the most populous member with 19,867,248 residents, 34% of the region, and it is also the largest by land. Vermont is the least populous, with 648,493.

States in the Northeast region

The Census Bureau groups the states into 4 regions and 9 divisions for statistics. The Northeast region is region 1 and contains 2 divisions: New England and Middle Atlantic. Totals below are sums of Vintage 2024 county estimates and 2024 Gazetteer land area.

StateResidentsShareLand sq miPer sq miCounties
New York19,867,24834.4%47,123421.662
Pennsylvania13,078,75122.6%44,742292.367
New Jersey9,500,85116.4%7,3551,291.821
Massachusetts7,136,17112.3%7,801914.814
Connecticut3,675,0696.4%4,842758.99
New Hampshire1,409,0322.4%8,954157.410
Maine1,405,0122.4%30,84545.616
Rhode Island1,112,3081.9%1,0341,075.85
Vermont648,4931.1%9,21770.414
Sorted by population.

Counties in the Northeast region

Its 218 county-equivalents have a median of 105,900 residents, 4.1 times the national median county of 26,122. The most populous is Kings County, NY, with 2,617,631; the largest by land is Aroostook County, ME, at 6,671 square miles.

The median county household income here is $72,920 in SAIPE 2023, 16% above the national median county, $62,851. It ranges from $46,894 in Bronx County, NY to $140,466 in Nassau County, NY.

  1. 01Kings County, NY2,617,631
  2. 02Queens County, NY2,316,841
  3. 03Middlesex County, MA1,668,956
  4. 04New York County, NY1,660,664
  5. 05Philadelphia County, PA1,573,916
  6. 06Suffolk County, NY1,535,909
  7. 07Nassau County, NY1,392,438
  8. 08Bronx County, NY1,384,724
  9. 09Allegheny County, PA1,231,814
  10. 10Westchester County, NY1,006,447
Ten most populous county-equivalents, Vintage 2024.

Distances and center

The two member capitals farthest apart are Harrisburg and Augusta, 458 miles in a straight line. Weighting every county's internal point by population puts the region's center of population near 41.33° N, 74.34° W. The method is explained in the center of population guide.

Bordering states compared

13 pairs of member states share a border. Each comparison puts population, land, counties and capitals side by side.

Questions people ask

What states are in the Northeast region?

Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, per the Census Bureau's regions and divisions.

What is the population of the Northeast region?

57,832,935 in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates, 17.0% of the US.

What is the largest state in the Northeast region?

New York, both by land (47,123 square miles) and by population (19,867,248).

What is the most populous county in the Northeast region?

Kings County, NY, with 2,617,631 residents.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Bureau regions and divisions of the United States (last verified 2026-09-30)
  2. 02Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  3. 03Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  4. 04Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.