Census division 1

The New England division

The New England division has 6 states with 15,386,085 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates, 4.5% of the US total, on 62,693 square miles of land. It ranks 9th of 9 divisions by population and 9th by land area.

Residents 2024
15,386,085
4.5% of the US
Land area
62,693 sq mi
Density
245.4 / sq mi
Member states
6
68 counties

New England population and land

The New England division has 6 states with 15,386,085 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates, 4.5% of the US total, on 62,693 square miles of land. It ranks 9th of 9 divisions by population and 9th by land area. It averages 245.4 people per square mile, 2.5 times the national figure of 96.3, and ranks 3rd of 9 by density.

Massachusetts is the most populous member with 7,136,171 residents, 46% of the division, while Maine is the largest by land at 30,845 square miles. Vermont is the least populous, with 648,493.

States in the New England division

The Census Bureau groups the states into 4 regions and 9 divisions for statistics. New England is division 1, part of the Northeast region. Totals below are sums of Vintage 2024 county estimates and 2024 Gazetteer land area.

StateResidentsShareLand sq miPer sq miCounties
Massachusetts7,136,17146.4%7,801914.814
Connecticut3,675,06923.9%4,842758.99
New Hampshire1,409,0329.2%8,954157.410
Maine1,405,0129.1%30,84545.616
Rhode Island1,112,3087.2%1,0341,075.85
Vermont648,4934.2%9,21770.414
Sorted by population.

Counties in the New England division

Its 68 county-equivalents have a median of 88,257 residents, 3.4 times the national median county of 26,122. The most populous is Middlesex County, MA, with 1,668,956; the largest by land is Aroostook County, ME, at 6,671 square miles.

The median county household income here is $81,465 in SAIPE 2023, 30% above the national median county, $62,851. It ranges from $48,104 in Washington County, ME to $123,449 in Norfolk County, MA.

  1. 01Middlesex County, MA1,668,956
  2. 02Capitol Planning Region, CT991,508
  3. 03Worcester County, MA881,248
  4. 04Essex County, MA823,938
  5. 05Suffolk County, MA793,144
  6. 06Norfolk County, MA740,754
  7. 07Providence County, RI675,912
  8. 08Western Connecticut Planning Region, CT637,013
  9. 09Bristol County, MA588,593
  10. 10South Central Connecticut Planning Region, CT576,718
Ten most populous county-equivalents, Vintage 2024.

Distances and center

The two member capitals farthest apart are Hartford and Augusta, 229 miles in a straight line. Weighting every county's internal point by population puts the division's center of population near 42.41° N, 71.68° W. The method is explained in the center of population guide.

Bordering states compared

7 pairs of member states share a border. Each comparison puts population, land, counties and capitals side by side.

Questions people ask

What states are in the New England division?

Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Vermont, per the Census Bureau's regions and divisions.

What is the population of the New England division?

15,386,085 in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates, 4.5% of the US.

What is the largest state in the New England division?

Maine by land (30,845 square miles) and Massachusetts by population (7,136,171).

What is the most populous county in the New England division?

Middlesex County, MA, with 1,668,956 residents.

Which Census region is the New England division in?

The Northeast region, which also includes the Middle Atlantic division.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Bureau regions and divisions of the United States (last verified 2026-09-30)
  2. 02Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  3. 03Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  4. 04Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.