• county
  • FIPS 15003
  • Largest town: Urban Honolulu

Honolulu County, Hawaii

Honolulu County had 998,747 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 600.8 square miles of land. It is the most populous of Hawaii's 5 county-equivalents.

Population
998,747
#1 of 5 in Hawaii · #51 in US
Area
600.8 sq mi
#4 of 5 in Hawaii · #1,622 in US
Density
1,662 / sq mi
#1 of 5 in Hawaii · #93 in US
Median household income
$102,382
#1 of 4 in Hawaii · #115 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Honolulu County within Hawaii. Pin: Honolulu.

Honolulu County population, land area and income

Honolulu County had 998,747 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 600.8 square miles of land. It is the most populous of Hawaii's 5 county-equivalents. That works out to 1,662.4 people per square mile, 17.3 times the US average of 96.3, and in the top tenth nationally.

The median county-equivalent in Hawaii has 163,688 residents, so Honolulu County is 6.1 times that size.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $102,382 is in the top tenth among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

998,747

3144th1st

51st of 3,144 (US)

Land area

601 sq mi

3144th1st

1622nd of 3,144 (US)

Density

1,662.4 / sq mi

3144th1st

93rd of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$102,382

3143rd1st

115th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Hawaii (5)

Population

998,747

5th1st

1st of 5 (HI)

Land area

601 sq mi

5th1st

4th of 5 (HI)

Density

1,662.4 / sq mi

5th1st

1st of 5 (HI)

Median household income

$102,382

4th1st

1st of 4 (HI)

How Honolulu County's population changed since 2020

Honolulu County lost 13,660 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a drop of 1.3%. That ranks 5th of 5 in Hawaii for growth. The median Hawaii county changed by +0.9%, and the state as a whole by -0.4%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Honolulu County recorded 46,457 births and 36,566 deaths, a natural change of +9,891. Net international migration added +22,654 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to -49,860. The largest single component was domestic migration, which removed 49,860 people.

1.01M20201.00M2021995.7k2022994.6k2023998.7k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
46,457
Deaths
36,566
Net international migration
+22,654
Net domestic migration
-49,860
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
+4,171

Where Honolulu County is

The Census internal point of Honolulu County is at 21.461400, -158.202000. It sits in UTM zone 4N. The map shades Hawaii's 5 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Honolulu County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Maui County: -0.7%Kalawao County: +1.3%Honolulu County: -1.3%Kauai County: +0.9%Hawaii County: +4.5%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -1.3%
  2. < -0.7%
  3. < +0.9%
  4. < +1.3%
  5. ≥ +1.3%
no data

Orange pin: Honolulu County internal point. Dark pin: Honolulu.

Internal point

Decimal
21.461400, -158.202000
DMS
21°27'41.04"N 158°12'7.20"W
UTM
4N 582679.6E 2373424.1N
Geohash
87zd04bvd
Plus code
73H3FQ6X+H6

Towns in Honolulu County

One incorporated place of 1,000+ people has residents in Honolulu County, 344,967 people together, or 35% of the county. Each figure counts only the part of the town inside Honolulu County; towns marked "part" extend into another county. The largest is Urban Honolulu with 344,967.

  1. 01Urban Honolulu344,967
Census Vintage 2024 subcounty estimates, county parts of incorporated places (SUMLEV 157).

Counties bordering Honolulu County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists no neighbor for Honolulu County. The closest county-equivalent by internal point is Kalawao County, HI, 80.8 miles away.

Distance to Honolulu and the nearest big city

Honolulu is 24.6 miles ESE of Honolulu County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Urban Honolulu, HI (population 344,967), 24.7 miles away.

Honolulu County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Honolulu County is 15003: state code 15 for Hawaii plus county code 003. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $102,382.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Honolulu County, Hawaii?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 998,747. That is down 13,660 people (1.3%) from the July 2020 estimate of 1,012,407.

What is the FIPS code of Honolulu County?

15003. The first two digits (15) are Hawaii; the last three (003) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Honolulu County?

Urban Honolulu, with 344,967 residents inside Honolulu County in 2024.

Which counties border Honolulu County?

None. The Census 2024 adjacency file lists no county that shares a boundary with Honolulu County.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.