• county
  • FIPS 15009

Maui County, Hawaii

Maui County had 163,688 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 1,161.5 square miles of land. It ranks 3rd of 5 in Hawaii by population and 2nd by land area.

Population
163,688
#3 of 5 in Hawaii · #430 in US
Area
1,161.5 sq mi
#2 of 5 in Hawaii · #531 in US
Density
141 / sq mi
#2 of 5 in Hawaii · #728 in US
Median household income
$83,764
#3 of 4 in Hawaii · #357 in US

Census Vintage 2024 estimates · SAIPE 2023 income · 2024 Gazetteer land area

Maui County within Hawaii. Pin: Honolulu.

Maui County population, land area and income

Maui County had 163,688 residents in the Census Vintage 2024 estimate, on 1,161.5 square miles of land. It ranks 3rd of 5 in Hawaii by population and 2nd by land area. That works out to 140.9 people per square mile, 1.5 times the US average of 96.3, and in the top quarter nationally.

The median county-equivalent in Hawaii has 163,688 residents, about the same as Maui County.

Its SAIPE 2023 median household income of $83,764 is in the top quarter among 3,143 counties with an estimate.

National rank among 3,144

Population

163,688

3144th1st

430th of 3,144 (US)

Land area

1,162 sq mi

3144th1st

531st of 3,144 (US)

Density

140.9 / sq mi

3144th1st

728th of 3,144 (US)

Median household income

$83,764

3143rd1st

357th of 3,143 (US)

Rank within Hawaii (5)

Population

163,688

5th1st

3rd of 5 (HI)

Land area

1,162 sq mi

5th1st

2nd of 5 (HI)

Density

140.9 / sq mi

5th1st

2nd of 5 (HI)

Median household income

$83,764

4th1st

3rd of 4 (HI)

How Maui County's population changed since 2020

Maui County lost 1,114 residents between the July 2020 and July 2024 estimates, a drop of 0.7%. That ranks 4th of 5 in Hawaii for growth. The median Hawaii county changed by +0.9%, and the state as a whole by -0.4%.

Since the April 2020 estimates base, Maui County recorded 7,068 births and 5,778 deaths, a natural change of +1,290. Net international migration added +3,226 and net domestic migration, people moving to or from other US counties, came to -5,655. The largest single component was domestic migration, which removed 5,655 people.

164.8k2020164.8k2021164.5k2022164.8k2023163.7k2024
Census Vintage 2024 county estimates for July 1 of each year. The axis starts above zero so year-to-year changes are visible.

Components of change, April 2020 to July 2024

Births
7,068
Deaths
5,778
Net international migration
+3,226
Net domestic migration
-5,655
Change, July 2023 to July 2024
-1,066

Where Maui County is

The Census internal point of Maui County is at 20.855900, -156.601500. It sits in UTM zone 4N. The map shades Hawaii's 5 county-equivalents by population change from 2020 to 2024, darker for faster growth, with Maui County outlined. Dots are towns of 1,000+ people with residents in it.

Maui County: -0.7%Kalawao County: +1.3%Honolulu County: -1.3%Kauai County: +0.9%Hawaii County: +4.5%
Change 2020 to 2024
  1. < -1.3%
  2. < -0.7%
  3. < +0.9%
  4. < +1.3%
  5. ≥ +1.3%
no data

Orange pin: Maui County internal point. Dark pin: Honolulu.

Internal point

Decimal
20.855900, -156.601500
DMS
20°51'21.24"N 156°36'5.40"W
UTM
4N 749566.5E 2308060.3N
Geohash
8e8wskwq2
Plus code
73G5V94X+9C

Towns in Maui County

No incorporated place of 1,000 or more people has residents in Maui County. Its 163,688 residents live in smaller towns, census-designated places, or unincorporated land, which the subcounty estimates do not list at this size.

Counties bordering Maui County

The Census 2024 county adjacency file lists 1 neighbor for Maui County. The most populous is Kalawao County, HI, with 81 residents. Distances run between Census internal points in a straight line.

Distance to Honolulu and the nearest big city

Honolulu is 86.8 miles WNW of Maui County's internal point in a straight line. The nearest place of 100,000 or more is Urban Honolulu, HI (population 344,967), 86.6 miles away.

Maui County FIPS code

The FIPS code of Maui County is 15009: state code 15 for Hawaii plus county code 009. Use it as text, with the leading zero, when joining Census, BLS, or CDC county tables. SAIPE lists its 2023 median household income as $83,764.

Questions people ask

What is the population of Maui County, Hawaii?

The Census Vintage 2024 estimate for July 1, 2024 is 163,688. That is down 1,114 people (0.7%) from the July 2020 estimate of 164,802.

What is the FIPS code of Maui County?

15009. The first two digits (15) are Hawaii; the last three (009) identify the county.

What is the largest town in Maui County?

No incorporated place of 1,000 or more people has residents in Maui County. Its people live in smaller towns, census-designated places or unincorporated land.

Which counties border Maui County?

1 county-equivalent borders it in the Census 2024 adjacency file: Kalawao County, HI.

Sources and data as of

Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.

  1. 01Census Vintage 2024 county population estimates
  2. 02Census 2024 Gazetteer, counties
  3. 03Census SAIPE 2023 state and county estimates
  4. 04Census Vintage 2024 subcounty population estimates
  5. 05Census 2024 county adjacency file
  6. 06Census 2024 cartographic boundary file, counties (1:5,000,000)

How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.