New Mexico · 35 places of 5,000+
Largest cities in New Mexico by population
Short answer
- Largest
- 560,326
- Places 5,000+
- 35
- 100,000+
- 3
The 20 largest
Albuquerque leads with 560,326 residents, 4.8 times the 116,998 of second-place Las Cruces. The ten largest places hold 1,116,119 people, 52% of the state's 2,130,256. 3 places have 100,000 or more.
The median place of 5,000+ is Lovington at 11,693. Within the top ten, Rio Rancho grew most since July 2020 (+7.7%) and Roswell least (-2.6%). 3 of the 35 places cross a county line; their totals include every county part.
- 01Albuquerque560,326
- 02Las Cruces116,998
- 03Rio Rancho112,524
- 04Santa Fe90,551
- 05Roswell47,176
- 06Farmington46,262
- 07Hobbs41,061
- 08Clovis37,555
- 09Carlsbad31,999
- 10Alamogordo31,667
- 11Gallup20,339
- 12Los Lunas19,907
- 13Sunland Park18,185
- 14Deming15,272
- 15Las Vegas12,711
- 16Artesia12,550
- 17Portales11,789
- 18Lovington11,693
- 19Española10,475
- 20Silver City9,399
Dots: the 20 places in the chart. Orange pin: Albuquerque, ranked first.
All 35 places of 5,000+ ranked
| # | Place | 2024 | Since 2020 | County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Albuquerque | 560,326 | -0.8% | Bernalillo County |
| 2 | Las Cruces | 116,998 | +4.7% | Doña Ana County |
| 3 | Rio Rancho | 112,524 | +7.7% | Sandoval County +1 |
| 4 | Santa Fe | 90,551 | +3.2% | Santa Fe County |
| 5 | Roswell | 47,176 | -2.6% | Chaves County |
| 6 | Farmington | 46,262 | -0.5% | San Juan County |
| 7 | Hobbs | 41,061 | +1.0% | Lea County |
| 8 | Clovis | 37,555 | -2.5% | Curry County |
| 9 | Carlsbad | 31,999 | -0.8% | Eddy County |
| 10 | Alamogordo | 31,667 | +2.3% | Otero County |
| 11 | Gallup | 20,339 | -6.7% | McKinley County |
| 12 | Los Lunas | 19,907 | +14.1% | Valencia County |
| 13 | Sunland Park | 18,185 | +8.2% | Doña Ana County |
| 14 | Deming | 15,272 | +0.5% | Luna County |
| 15 | Las Vegas | 12,711 | -3.5% | San Miguel County |
| 16 | Artesia | 12,550 | -2.5% | Eddy County |
| 17 | Portales | 11,789 | -2.8% | Roosevelt County |
| 18 | Lovington | 11,693 | +0.1% | Lea County |
| 19 | Española | 10,475 | -0.4% | Rio Arriba County +1 |
| 20 | Silver City | 9,399 | -3.3% | Grant County |
| 21 | Bernalillo | 9,159 | +1.5% | Sandoval County |
| 22 | Anthony | 8,910 | +2.2% | Doña Ana County |
| 23 | Grants | 8,880 | -1.4% | Cibola County |
| 24 | Corrales | 8,530 | +0.3% | Sandoval County |
| 25 | Socorro | 8,348 | -3.8% | Socorro County |
| 26 | Ruidoso | 7,640 | -0.8% | Lincoln County |
| 27 | Belen | 7,556 | +2.6% | Valencia County |
| 28 | Bloomfield | 7,363 | -0.6% | San Juan County |
| 29 | Taos | 6,453 | -0.6% | Taos County |
| 30 | Edgewood | 6,170 | -0.2% | Santa Fe County +1 |
| 31 | Aztec | 6,129 | -1.1% | San Juan County |
| 32 | Raton | 6,005 | -0.4% | Colfax County |
| 33 | Truth or Consequences | 5,942 | -1.7% | Sierra County |
| 34 | Los Ranchos de Albuquerque | 5,833 | -1.0% | Bernalillo County |
| 35 | Tucumcari | 5,058 | -3.8% | Quay County |
Questions people ask
What is the largest city in New Mexico?
Albuquerque, with 560,326 residents on July 1, 2024 in the Census Vintage 2024 estimates.
What is the second largest city in New Mexico?
Las Cruces, with 116,998 residents, 443,328 fewer than Albuquerque.
How many cities in New Mexico have more than 100,000 people?
3: Albuquerque, Las Cruces, Rio Rancho.
How is city size measured here?
By the Census Bureau's July 1, 2024 population estimate for each incorporated place, inside its legal city limits. Metro areas and census-designated places are not ranked.
Sources and data as of
Data as of: Census Vintage 2024 population estimates, 2024 Gazetteer land area and internal points, SAIPE 2023 median household income.
How every number is computed: methodology. Spotted a wrong figure? Report an error.